PDA

View Full Version : Half Life2 Ep2 whats the deal with Very High Textures


john19055
10-12-07, 02:25 PM
I can swith it to very high textures but it does not seem to do anything.When running fraps I was playing at high Textures and switch it to very high textures and the frame rate did not seem to even change.

SH64
10-12-07, 02:31 PM
If the very high res textures are being stored in the framebuffer then you wont notice a framerate drop i think.
if nothing is happening maybe that setting requires 512MB+ cards ?

Fats_43
10-12-07, 02:35 PM
nope I use very high setting of course I have to switch it when I get in game but it changes them and I use a 320mb card.

avirox
10-12-07, 02:44 PM
If the very high res textures are being stored in the framebuffer then you wont notice a framerate drop i think.
if nothing is happening maybe that setting requires 512MB+ cards ?

More data = more computation/data for the video card to process = less performance. Nothing is free, even with the extra memory

john19055
10-12-07, 03:09 PM
I have more then a 512mb card,I am running two 8800GTS 640mb in SLI.It does not seem to do anything.

jolle
10-12-07, 04:12 PM
The setting did alot in TF2, more on certain textures then on others.
I think the source texture has to be larger for it to notice tho.
EP2 might not have larger textures for that setting to take effect, or its just noticable on certain things.

Its was recently patched into TF2, when users noticed that enabling cheat on a server and changing a cheatflagged CVAR would yeild higher res textures on most things ingame.
So the setting might not have been intended for EP2, just came along, and if there are any textures highres enough to have a higher mipmap level they will use it.

Eliminator
10-12-07, 05:44 PM
yea it doesnt seem to make any difference for me either... it also keeps resetting to high after i reopen the game

nutcrackr
10-12-07, 06:11 PM
I didn't really notice any huge improvements

crainger
10-12-07, 06:17 PM
I have a feeling that even though it's an option in EP2. It doesn't actually do anything. I have a feeling it was an option added to the latest Source Engine, but not implemented for EP2.

Fats_43
10-12-07, 06:52 PM
I have a feeling that even though it's an option in EP2. It doesn't actually do anything. I have a feeling it was an option added to the latest Source Engine, but not implemented for EP2.


I'm thinking you may just be right.

SS compare anyone?

XDanger
10-12-07, 06:55 PM
If v.high res textures are loaded in MP then you would see them, No?

S.I.N
10-12-07, 06:55 PM
yea it doesnt seem to make any difference for me either... it also keeps resetting to high after i reopen the game

Same here. It always resets.

SH64
10-12-07, 07:02 PM
More data = more computation/data for the video card to process = less performance. Nothing is free, even with the extra memory
That wasn't the case with some games .. for ex. Oblivion with the QTP3.
the higher-res textures didnt degrade the performance one bit , it only fill out the framebuffer hence it required more than 512MB VRAM.

MaXThReAT
10-12-07, 07:23 PM
They are not done with the Very High textures, we'll get those with EP3 when it ships late 2009.
:captnkill: