PDA

View Full Version : UT3 DX10 AA


4q2
10-13-07, 11:43 AM
Okay, can someone tell me if AA works with Vista Dx10 and UT3 demo.

I've heard that it is supposed to support 4xAA in the full version but haven't seen anything about the demo.


BTW I thought Dx10 was supposed to be an improvement. Seems every new game out has problems with AA or none at all. If I had known that, I never would have switched to Vista.

:(

[EOCF] Tim
10-13-07, 11:55 AM
It's the engine, it's not Vista, and it's not DX10. UE3 doesn't properly support AA yet, just like MOH:AA and Bioshock, and no you don't need DX10 for AA, just use nHancer and Oblivion AA compatibility. I'm running 4xTRSSAA here, great performance and no jaggies whatsoever. It really looks great.

JaylumX
10-13-07, 12:07 PM
You can enable AA in UT3 demo using nhancer. Just apply the Oblivion AA+HDR compatibility mode tweak and you are fine.

3DBrad
10-13-07, 12:37 PM
Proper anti-aliasing will be available via DirectX 10 in Unreal Tournament 3. It's just that hardware hasn't caught up with some of the newer lighting techniques completely.

Banko
10-13-07, 02:56 PM
You can enable AA in UT3 demo using nhancer. Just apply the Oblivion AA+HDR compatibility mode tweak and you are fine.
or rename it to bioshock.exe

conroejoe
10-13-07, 10:23 PM
Proper anti-aliasing will be available via DirectX 10 in Unreal Tournament 3. It's just that hardware hasn't caught up with some of the newer lighting techniques completely.


Has AA worked in Vista for any of the U3 games?? Just another reason I am dual booting and stick with XP. I can force it in the CP for these games.

3DBrad
10-13-07, 10:37 PM
Even in XP, anti-aliasing doesn't completely work.

jolle
10-13-07, 10:45 PM
Even in XP, anti-aliasing doesn't completely work.
It shouldnt I would think.
Doesnt work with deferred rendering as I understand it. (EDIT, in DX9, due to restrictions in the API)
Unless the engine supports forward rendering and some of the game using it is using that instead.

nutcrackr
10-13-07, 11:05 PM
doesn't work for me, I tried enabling it in the utengine ini file but it ignores it.

[EOCF] Tim
10-14-07, 04:30 AM
Even in XP, anti-aliasing doesn't completely work.

What are you talking about? AA works absolutely fantastically fine.

8900gt
10-14-07, 09:02 AM
Tim']What are you talking about? AA works absolutely fantastically fine.

16xAA (nana2)

http://bbs.souyo.com/uploadimage/igdbol_20071014_6865.jpg

Jonelo
10-14-07, 10:13 AM
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=1411352&postcount=52

OWA
10-14-07, 11:24 AM
Nice comparison shots Jonelo.

HarryDude
10-14-07, 11:25 AM
I renamed it to bioshock.exe and set it to 2xaa in the control panel but doesn't work still.

[EOCF] Tim
10-14-07, 11:47 AM
I renamed it to bioshock.exe and set it to 2xaa in the control panel but doesn't work still.

It definitely does work for me, dunno what you are doing wrong. Have you tried using nHancer and Oblivion Compatibility mod? Vista or XP?

8900gt
10-14-07, 11:52 AM
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=1411352&postcount=52

http://bbs.souyo.com/uploadimage/igdbol_20071015_21.jpg

Shocky
10-14-07, 12:47 PM
AA works fine if you rename the exe to bioshock but the performance hit is too great for my 8800GTX and unless you look for it its hard to notice with the post processing.

[EOCF] Tim
10-14-07, 01:31 PM
AA works fine if you rename the exe to bioshock but the performance hit is too great for my 8800GTX and unless you look for it its hard to notice with the post processing.

What res is that?

nopp0x00
10-14-07, 02:00 PM
AA works fine if you rename the exe to bioshock but the performance hit is too great for my 8800GTX and unless you look for it its hard to notice with the post processing.

I'm using 16x CSAA at 1600x1200. It seems to be okay, but I've only tested one map so far.

Shocky
10-14-07, 04:54 PM
Tim']What res is that?

1920*1200, even the menus felt laggy with 4xAA, framerate was around 35-50fps which isnt good enough for a FPS.

4q2
10-14-07, 08:45 PM
1920*1200, even the menus felt laggy with 4xAA, framerate was around 35-50fps which isnt good enough for a FPS.

At that res I seriously doubt you even need AA.

For those of us still running at 1280x1024 AA is an absolute must IMO. ;)

nopp0x00
10-14-07, 09:37 PM
1920*1200, even the menus felt laggy with 4xAA, framerate was around 35-50fps which isnt good enough for a FPS.

It was that unstable? Hmm. I'll test it later.

35-50fps is doable if you don't have the reflexes of a snail. Back in Q3 CPMA, 'rat' used to play on a crap rig that did 30-40fps and he raped the **** out of the elite competition. He also did it while being outpinged.

Shocky
10-15-07, 06:35 AM
At that res I seriously doubt you even need AA.

For those of us still running at 1280x1024 AA is an absolute must IMO. ;)

I don't understand why people keep saying this, incase you don't know screen size increases with resolution with LCD screens so the need for AA remains even on a 30" 2560*1600 display.

jolle
10-15-07, 06:53 AM
anyone know how come AA seems to work in DX9 now?
Did Epic work around the issue in the renderer?
Did NV and ATi work around the issue in the drivers?
Did MS update DX?

Last I read about it, Sweeney said it wouldnt work in DX9 cause you needed lower level control of AA then DX9 provided, but which DX10 offered.
But apparantly it works now so..

Vasot02
10-16-07, 08:23 AM
DX9 still RULEZ