PDA

View Full Version : SOAD's internet prob ;)


Pages : [1] 2

SOAD
10-13-07, 03:14 PM
Ive finally had enough :(

The bloody internet is so crap I have to take the last resort.

Help from you guys ^_^

Im certain the problem is with my router and have thus uploaded some screenshots of my router. Any suggestions are more than welcome because downloading portal + episode 2 @ 3kbps (and it keeps stopping) is no fun at all.



Suggest away ^_^


For information purposes im on a 1mb BT broadband (Ireland).

SOAD
10-13-07, 03:19 PM
http://i205.photobucket.com/albums/bb31/l33t-krew/1.jpg

http://i205.photobucket.com/albums/bb31/l33t-krew/2.jpg

http://i205.photobucket.com/albums/bb31/l33t-krew/3.jpg

http://i205.photobucket.com/albums/bb31/l33t-krew/4.jpg

SOAD
10-13-07, 03:21 PM
http://i205.photobucket.com/albums/bb31/l33t-krew/5.jpg

http://i205.photobucket.com/albums/bb31/l33t-krew/6.jpg

http://i205.photobucket.com/albums/bb31/l33t-krew/7.jpg

http://i205.photobucket.com/albums/bb31/l33t-krew/8.jpg

http://i205.photobucket.com/albums/bb31/l33t-krew/9.jpg

SOAD
10-13-07, 03:22 PM
http://i205.photobucket.com/albums/bb31/l33t-krew/10.jpg

http://i205.photobucket.com/albums/bb31/l33t-krew/11.jpg

http://i205.photobucket.com/albums/bb31/l33t-krew/12.jpg

SOAD
10-13-07, 03:24 PM
cheers thanks guys



http://i205.photobucket.com/albums/bb31/l33t-krew/13.jpg

SOAD
10-13-07, 03:52 PM
A particular quirk that I experience is I will be looking at the Steam menu (or whatever). I will switch to something else that is already running (whether it uses the net or not) and the speed drops and frequently cuts out totally.

AthlonXP1800
10-13-07, 04:04 PM
What the brand and model of your router?

I think there is something not right with VCI - 35, it should be 30 that what was set up on my uncle's unlocked BT Voyager 2091 wireless router on 2MB Orange broadband.

Also I noticed that hardware firewall protection was disabled, you should enable it.

SOAD
10-13-07, 04:43 PM
cheers Athlon ^^

Have enabled firewall

My router is the Linksys WAG200G router.

tacos4me
10-13-07, 05:37 PM
You shouldn't have DSL at all, just so you know. I suspect you're at least 3 miles away from your CO. Look at your stats. You want both upstream and downstream noise margins to be 10db+ for any kind of stability, and your downstream is below that.

That's probably half your problem with Steam download speeds. That and just downloading from a slow/far away content server. Delete your clientregistry.blob and restart Steam. Should put you on a different server. Usually does for me.

AthlonXP1800
10-13-07, 08:50 PM
I checked Linksys WAG200G router's firmware, you used older version 1.00.09 and need to upgrade to the latest version 1.01.05.

http://www-ie.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Download_C2&childpagename=IE%2FLayout&cid=1138743419998&packedargs=sku%3D1149562539904&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper&lid=1999839904B03

evilghost
10-13-07, 08:53 PM
For the 1000th time.

1) The VPI/VCI settings have nothing to do with your issue.
2) Your downstream rate is trained at 1/2 Mbit, you're downstream rate is 576K with a 128K upstream. This is slow
3) Your SNR value is tragic, you have a noisy line, which may explain why you're training to the DSLAM/RT at such low speeds (DSLAM rate adapt)
4) Your line attenuation is pretty high, you must be far away from the DSLAM/RT. It's high, but not as big of an issue as your SNR.

You're wasting your time with any other investigations :)

SOAD
10-14-07, 02:40 AM
the answer I didnt want to hear :(


Im just so pissed off. I went to bed leaving Hl2 ep 2 and portal to download. Have woken up to find no increase :(

Runner-up
10-15-07, 12:42 AM
the answer I didnt want to hear :(


Im just so pissed off. I went to bed leaving Hl2 ep 2 and portal to download. Have woken up to find no increase :(
call you DSL provider and see if they will change your loop or circuit for you. also, have them run a loop test again to see if its your circuit to the house or maybe its an inside wiring issue.

SOAD
10-17-07, 04:06 PM
wtf!!!!! Seriously.

http://i205.photobucket.com/albums/bb31/l33t-krew/hmm.jpg

Maybe its normal :o

evilghost
10-17-07, 04:44 PM
This shows me that SNR is causing the DSLAM to do rate adaptation due to a noisy line, notice how your downstream has trained higher than before?

Try running the DSL right at the NID w/o any filtering or any bridge-taps.

SOAD
10-18-07, 10:16 AM
:o

I cant think of any way of running it closer than the current config (eg router to pc through ethernet :o)

evilghost
10-18-07, 10:19 AM
Hook the DSL modem + phone line directly into the NID bypassing all your site wiring and DSL filters. See what the SNR is there.

Your ethernet setup doesn't have anything to do with your SNR issues.

SOAD
10-18-07, 02:50 PM
googling NID now :D


LOL I know absolutly **** all about networking stuff :o

SOAD
10-18-07, 02:58 PM
apparently its some indian university........ :D

evilghost
10-18-07, 03:08 PM
http://www.dslretorts.com/Paladin/images/NewNID.jpg

SOAD
10-18-07, 04:32 PM
wow......

definitly do not have one of those :(

Damn!


Or maybe Ive never seen it :o. Its a new house. Do you know where they could store it. Had a look under the stairs and the boiler room.

The only thing it could be is, if you take the cover of one of the phone sockets there is another socket underneathe............ :o

AthlonXP1800
10-18-07, 09:09 PM
wow......

definitly do not have one of those :(

Damn!


Or maybe Ive never seen it :o. Its a new house. Do you know where they could store it. Had a look under the stairs and the boiler room.

The only thing it could be is, if you take the cover of one of the phone sockets there is another socket underneathe............ :o

I think the pic showed is from USA, probably used very different system so it look like Ireland use the same system as the rest of UK. You described another socket underneath, I believed that is a TESTER socket that I read about it in other forums, you should try connect the line into TESTER socket, it would boost the signal you are looking for.

Bman212121
10-19-07, 12:26 PM
In the US ours are usually mounted on the outside of the house.

SOAD
10-25-07, 07:19 PM
http://i205.photobucket.com/albums/bb31/l33t-krew/OMFGWTSDGSD.jpg

WTF!!!! It didnt last long :o only around 5 secs.


Any ideas? Just a glitch? It did like 5 mb in like 4 secs :eek:

evilghost
10-25-07, 07:33 PM
SOAD, I want you to fully understand we all love you, but I can only tell you so many times what you're issue is with regard to your DSL.

Again, I love you, in a non-Gib type way, but if you're going to ask for advice and suggestions at least pay it some attention :)