PDA

View Full Version : Crysis Single Player Demo Feedback Thread


Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [41] 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82

Eliminator
10-26-07, 10:10 PM
just did a few more tests and i can say that setting it all to high in DX10 still has the mouse lag... DX9 all high is much more responsive.... also in this other spot i tested i was getting 34FPS in XP and 27FPS in vista.... both on high settings... wow what a joke... thats a 26% FPS difference under same settings... its not even worth playing this in vista :thumbdwn:

EDIT: ok tested again but DX10 all high and now i was getting 33FPS in vista in that same spot... talk about weird... but the mouse lag is still there

rHy0
10-26-07, 10:13 PM
I just downloaded the demo and I can't get the thing to run!! I installed it but it automatically went to some unknown folder.. The only thing I could find was a shortcut, which I tried but it just goes into the installation again!!?

Whats going on! How do I actually run it!!!? Plz help.

mumstheword
10-26-07, 10:15 PM
The DX9 "tweaks" on page 64 is awesome, much better visual difference and still it runs smooth.

Thanks "mumstheword" :)

np. But for some reason, after leaving the game it resets back to its original config so you have to put it back in again.

mumstheword
10-26-07, 10:20 PM
Here's the benchmarks:

Crysis SP Demo\Bin32\Benchmark_CPU.bat
Crysis SP Demo\Bin32\Benchmark_GPU.bat

Puts it in devmode and runs a benchmark, use that for your performance comparisons..

Vista 32, 2GB RAM, 8800GTX, C2D 2.7Ghz, 169.01
1280x1024, no AA, all on high:

I did two runs of each and am showing the second run...

GPU:
!TimeDemo Run 1 Finished.
Play Time: 59.65s, Average FPS: 33.53
Min FPS: 10.55 at frame 976, Max FPS: 43.90 at frame 92
Average Tri/Sec: 33030554, Tri/Frame: 985056
Recorded/Played Tris ratio: 0.93

CPU:
!TimeDemo Run 1 Finished.
Play Time: 50.59s, Average FPS: 29.65
Min FPS: 15.03 at frame 196, Max FPS: 41.62 at frame 113
Average Tri/Sec: 30440866, Tri/Frame: 1026651
Recorded/Played Tris ratio: 0.70

I should point out the benchmarks run in a loop, you probably want to let it go through it a few times, when you quit the game it echos the results in the log file back to the console...


You could go into /Game/Config and change the run amounts in both benchmark configs. There's a few other settings in them as well.

fizix
10-26-07, 10:20 PM
Anyone know if the Crysis SP that was JUST released on Fileplanet.com is the same demo that was up earlier today???

agentkay
10-26-07, 10:21 PM
I just tried the demo here as well, so far only DX9 and XP and I have to say I'm impressed, not only is the game running at 1080p with all settings on high it was noticibly faster than the Beta3 and I was able to use the moded cfg (the one that I posted in the beta thread) and added a few "bonus DX10" effects there was a performance hit but it was still in the region of the Beta3, always playable and fun! I also upped the contrast a notch, and reduced brightness/gamma a little and especially the "shadow" areas looked actually photorealistic when you had to walk towards the NK checkpoint.

The only thing that disappointed me were some of the low-res textures on some of the rocks but I had a blast playing it, mowing down the trees like in Predator, priceless! FPS gamplay of the year! One time I even killed myself when a tree dropped on me. :rofl

Seriously I don't think the performance in XP/DX9 + modded cfg is that bad, not only the map is a lot bigger, it has so many interactive objects, day/night cycle, AI, scripts, so much more stuff than the Shore Beta3 map and 1080p isn't a low resolution either.

I also don't think I'm even going to try it in Vista/real DX10 to spoil this great game. Yes it's a shame that DX10 doesn't run faster but for me its a next-gen (9800GTX) or high-end SLI setting but DX9+modded cfg can come very close to it.

By the way, I was still using 163.76 and I'm going to install 169.01 now.

rHy0
10-26-07, 10:23 PM
I just downloaded the demo and I can't get the thing to run!! I installed it but it automatically went to some unknown folder.. The only thing I could find was a shortcut, which I tried but it just goes into the installation again!!?

Whats going on! How do I actually run it!!!? Plz help.
Guys plz I need help! I spent 5hrs downloading the damn thing and it won't run!! I have explained above...

XDanger
10-26-07, 10:26 PM
1 more thing, The nano suit isnt resistant to fire WTF???

Ive tried throwing a turtle, they just disappear

XDanger
10-26-07, 10:30 PM
Guys plz I need help! I spent 5hrs downloading the damn thing and it won't run!! I have explained above...

mines in programs/electronic arts
(not ea this time ,we wouldn't want all the ea games in 1 folder now would we?!)

Rummy
10-26-07, 10:30 PM
re-downloading again, i have no clue why DX10 version won't even start.

64 bit is borked from what I've read. Try to find your bin32 folder and run it from there. You will have to run it in 32 bit for now.:(

Rummy
10-26-07, 10:32 PM
Guys plz I need help! I spent 5hrs downloading the damn thing and it won't run!! I have explained above...

Look in games in your start folder it's in there

Armed_Baboon
10-26-07, 10:36 PM
1 more thing, The nano suit isnt resistant to fire WTF???

Ive tried throwing a turtle, they just disappear


that's it. non-throwable Turtles is just unacceptable. F$%King EA. I'm so sick of this ****!!!!!!!!one

rHy0
10-26-07, 10:37 PM
Look in games in your start folder it's in there
I have found the folders but only after I went and installed this WinRar thing. I can only see the 'Crytek' folder when in WinRAR... Everytime I click
Crysis_SP_Demo.exe it just starts extracting again!!! Then takes me to the modify/repair screen!! I just don't know what to do...

beardstroke
10-26-07, 10:41 PM
Hi, is there anyway to skip the 10 mins of movies you are forced to watch in the beginning every time?

Uberpwnage
10-26-07, 10:42 PM
64 bit is borked from what I've read. Try to find your bin32 folder and run it from there. You will have to run it in 32 bit for now.:(

The 64 bit exe runs fine on xp64, and it runs for me on vista 64 in a window as I have said. I think most people are just getting impatient with it loading, it takes a bit longer than 32 bit does. Try alt-tabbing in vista for the 64 bit exe, worked for me.

methimpikehoses
10-26-07, 10:44 PM
I have found the folders but only after I went and installed this WinRar thing. I can only see the 'Crytek' folder when in WinRAR... Everytime I click
Crysis_SP_Demo.exe it just starts extracting again!!! Then takes me to the modify/repair screen!! I just don't know what to do...

use the search command to find the .exe... if you haven't already.

Rummy
10-26-07, 10:46 PM
The 64 bit exe runs fine on xp64, and it runs for me on vista 64 in a window as I have said. I think most people are just getting impatient with it loading, it takes a bit longer than 32 bit does. Try alt-tabbing in vista for the 64 bit exe, worked for me.

Thanks for the heads up Uber:)

Rummy
10-26-07, 10:51 PM
use the search command to find the .exe... if you haven't already.

I think he has the game installed he just can't run it. Mine is in my games folder in the start menu

rHy0
10-26-07, 10:51 PM
use the search command to find the .exe... if you haven't already.
Yeah just doesnt find anything.... I have uninstalled and reinstalled again and again and it just does the same thing....

Wait no I think I have sorted it out now....

mumstheword
10-26-07, 10:55 PM
Hi, is there anyway to skip the 10 mins of movies you are forced to watch in the beginning every time?

Might be able to skip with space or esc. I just deleted all the video files from Game/Localized/Video

S.I.N
10-26-07, 10:55 PM
Didn't run too well for me. Sure, on low it ran decent but does the game no justice as it looks like something out of 2001. Medium was ok but again I don't think it does the game justice as you just feel like your missing something. Starting cut scene had me fooled though as it ran smooth with everything kind of maxed so I thought the actual game would run smooth. Looks like I need a 88 something so I guess I am going to do like I did with Far Cry which was wait until about a year after the release. I want to play it in all its glory.

And man this game sure makes you feel inadequate. Thought I had a pretty decent system until today.:(

Rummy
10-26-07, 10:56 PM
Hi, is there anyway to skip the 10 mins of movies you are forced to watch in the beginning every time?


Hit Esc

methimpikehoses
10-26-07, 10:57 PM
And man this game sure makes you feel inadequate. Thought I had a pretty decent system until today.:(

A lot of people are going to be in this boat... the bleeding edge hurts! :o

Bokishi
10-26-07, 10:58 PM
I can play this super smooth on high with 2x AA, but resolution is 720p

Armed_Baboon
10-26-07, 11:02 PM
I remember when far cry first came out. I was running it on max everything at 1024x768 with my brand new x800pro.

so what are the chances of Nvidia busting out a 9800GTX launch out of the blue?

It's possible...