PDA

View Full Version : Crysis Single Player Demo Feedback Thread


Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82

mumstheword
10-26-07, 11:04 PM
I can play this super smooth on high with 2x AA, but resolution is 720p

XP or Vista?

Destroy
10-26-07, 11:04 PM
Finally actually sat down and played the game.

WOW!! I'm getting pwned!! Often running out of ammo, having to scrounge for another gun to pick up. And holy hell batman, buildings are more dangerous than safe!! Go inside one and they can shoot through walls and the whole place goes up in shreds in no time! What was once a nice shed structure becomes a pile of rubble. Where's a nice brick building when you need one?

hemmy
10-26-07, 11:07 PM
All the player/gun models and trees, rocks, etc are see-through :(

All I can see is the ground/water

LORD-eX-Bu
10-26-07, 11:09 PM
what video card and drivers are you running?


The wait was totally worth the demo, tho a bit short its freaking awesome!!

I remember killing everyone in this area, at least I thought I did, then I hear a scream and this dude is shooting at me from an outhouse:rofl

He ended up dropping his gun in the poo, I didn't go after it :D


This game is so fun, so many different ways to kill people.

agentkay
10-26-07, 11:12 PM
I'm playing on Delta and the guys are good. I'm not the best FPS gamer but they killed me already 10 times and I haven't finished the demo yet (played for an hour already). Their granades are deadly, they know how to flank, call for reinforcements and only headshots can drop them fast, which is by the way perfectly fine, that way the AI has a chance to live a little longer and pwn you. :) Excellent job on the AI Crytek.

teazer84
10-26-07, 11:13 PM
I dwnoaded the game and on my stock 8800 gtx very high settings performance is really bad. Didn't Cevat Yerli say that 8800 gts, e6600 and 2 gigs of ram would be enough to run it at a good framerate on very high settings?

Obie
10-26-07, 11:14 PM
wow, I played through the demo and even though its not bad I find myself not wanting to start all over again. :captnkill:

SH0DAN
10-26-07, 11:15 PM
For anyone running on High settings on XP, add this to your game.cfg:



Alot of it should be able to function with DX9, but other effects like beams and soft particles will not.


Where is 'Game.cfg' located ??

I looked here :

EA Games\Crysis SP Demo\Game\Config


And did not find it..... :(

teazer84
10-26-07, 11:15 PM
yeh i get that feeling too

hemmy
10-26-07, 11:15 PM
what video card and drivers are you running?


The wait was totally worth the demo, tho a bit short its freaking awesome!!

I remember killing everyone in this area, at least I thought I did, then I hear a scream and this dude is shooting at me from an outhouse:rofl

He ended up dropping his gun in the poo, I didn't go after it :D


This game is so fun, so many different ways to kill people.

I figured it out

LORD-eX-Bu
10-26-07, 11:17 PM
ouch, sorry can't help ya there. Maybe Rage :)

agentkay
10-26-07, 11:20 PM
I dwnoaded the game and on my stock 8800 gtx very high settings performance is really bad. Didn't Cevat Yerli say that 8800 gts, e6600 and 2 gigs of ram would be enough to run it at a good framerate on very high settings?

Forget very high settings, play it in XP and with high setting and use a modded cfg, looks almost as good as DX10 with all on very high. Performance is acceptable for the visuals and as long as you don't go crazy with the resolution it always playable (I don't need 60fps though). I'm able to play it at my native resolution of 1080p.

You can also try to put Post-Processing down to medium because it apparently causes the biggest hit in DX10.

fizix
10-26-07, 11:21 PM
Forget very high settings, play it in XP and with high setting and use a modded cfg, looks almost as good as DX10 with all on very high. Performance is acceptable for the visuals and as long as you don't go crazy with the resolution it always playable (I don't need 60fps though). I'm able to play it at my native resolution of 1080p.

You can also try to put Post-Processing down to medium because it apparently causes the biggest hit in DX10.
Would you mind linking one of these dx9 modded cfgs please? :D

teazer84
10-26-07, 11:24 PM
yeh, but i just feel a little cheated seeing those jaw dropping videos this time last year and being hearing people say that extremely powerful 8800 gtx would be more than enough to max it... sigh

LORD-eX-Bu
10-26-07, 11:26 PM
8800 has had a good run. Year old hardware, surprising that it continues to perform at the level it does with all these new games coming out :)

agentkay
10-26-07, 11:27 PM
Would you mind linking one of these dx9 modded cfgs please? :D

Sure, I used the one here:
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=1423781&postcount=2318

and put it into the Crysis Demo SP folder

or use this one (game.cfg)

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=1426457&postcount=959

I haven't tested the second one so I can't which is the better one with the lower performance hit.

I also recommend to increase contrast by a notch, and decrease brightness/gamma slightly to make the "shadow areas" darker. It puts the game further towards the photo-realism look.

Madpistol
10-26-07, 11:27 PM
http://img89.imageshack.us/img89/2826/crysis2007102622184482xp5.jpg

I'm a heartless bastard. ;)

teazer84
10-26-07, 11:28 PM
Can smell doom 3 all over agian, upgrade your hardware to find you can't max it out :( but yeh have to agtree with u it has had a very good run.

beardstroke
10-26-07, 11:30 PM
very playable with all high settings on the below system
excelent game, detail is incredible

Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3.2ghz
2GB DDR2-800 RAM 5-5-5-15
8800GTS 320MB
XP Pro w/ 169.01 drivers
1680x1050

SH0DAN
10-26-07, 11:34 PM
I dwnoaded the game and on my stock 8800 gtx very high settings performance is really bad. Didn't Cevat Yerli say that 8800 gts, e6600 and 2 gigs of ram would be enough to run it at a good framerate on very high settings?



Yes he did,what he did not clarify is that it must be run at 320x240 to do that ! :D :p

agentkay
10-26-07, 11:35 PM
Can smell doom 3 all over agian, upgrade your hardware to find you can't max it out :( but yeh have to agtree with u it has had a very good run.

I can understand your disappointment but come on, they said for a long time that they want the game to scale at least two generations of cards forward, and obviously that is DX10 with all settings on very high plus you can max out the settings/sliders (and LOD) even further than very high by editing the cfg files.

Don't judge the game on DX10/veryhigh performance, it's a very fun game that brings a lot of new innovations to the table, not just visually but gameplay wise as well.

mumstheword
10-26-07, 11:42 PM
I just tried the demo here as well, so far only DX9 and XP and I have to say I'm impressed, not only is the game running at 1080p with all settings on high it was noticibly faster than the Beta3 and I was able to use the moded cfg (the one that I posted in the beta thread) and added a few "bonus DX10" effects there was a performance hit but it was still in the region of the Beta3, always playable and fun! I also upped the contrast a notch, and reduced brightness/gamma a little and especially the "shadow" areas looked actually photorealistic when you had to walk towards the NK checkpoint.

The only thing that disappointed me were some of the low-res textures on some of the rocks but I had a blast playing it, mowing down the trees like in Predator, priceless! FPS gamplay of the year! One time I even killed myself when a tree dropped on me. :rofl

Seriously I don't think the performance in XP/DX9 + modded cfg is that bad, not only the map is a lot bigger, it has so many interactive objects, day/night cycle, AI, scripts, so much more stuff than the Shore Beta3 map and 1080p isn't a low resolution either.

I also don't think I'm even going to try it in Vista/real DX10 to spoil this great game. Yes it's a shame that DX10 doesn't run faster but for me its a next-gen (9800GTX) or high-end SLI setting but DX9+modded cfg can come very close to it.

By the way, I was still using 163.76 and I'm going to install 169.01 now.

That worked so well. Looks much more realistic and light and shadows looks more intense.

K007
10-26-07, 11:42 PM
I went down the ress from 1280 to 1024, and lowed the shadows, and the game was actually playable then, howering arround the mid 30s~ so its not bad, impossible for online but the single player can be played.

The detail on the characters is really awesome.

I think this game might actually have a decent story to go with and alot of people will be surprised at how the game looks and at the same time deliver a good solid single player..

Defiantly gonna play this when it comes out.

Nice cliff hanger btw lol...

K007
10-26-07, 11:43 PM
And yea..those low ress textures on the rocks is very noticable when ure sneaking around..what gives :/...apart from that i am really looking forward to the game.

SlieTheSecond
10-26-07, 11:43 PM
Here are my benchies. Everything High. 1680x1050 res, no AA. Windows Xp.

E6400 @ 3.2ghz, 8800 gts 640 @ 620/900, 2 Gigs ram

CPU:
Play Time: 58.06s, Average FPS: 25.83
Min FPS: 1.31 at frame 1069, Max FPS: 36.34 at frame 175
GPU:
Play Time: 76.41s, Average FPS: 26.18
Min FPS: 18.56 at frame 156, Max FPS: 30.00 at frame 995