PDA

View Full Version : Crysis Single Player Demo Feedback Thread


Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82

Gaco
10-27-07, 12:59 PM
Running everything on high with no AA @ 1680x1050 this gives me around 30fps average and definately playable though with a little mouse lag.

Same settings as above but with medium post processing gives me a 8 fps jump and the mouse lag disapears without any huge noticible changes on visuals.
Game is awsome to play btw.
Run DX9 version to get rid of mouse lag. If you are already, you're not experiencing any mouselag, but merely low FPS ;)

ENU291
10-27-07, 01:02 PM
I LOVE this demo! The game is awesome. I'll be pre-ordering this on Monday! ;)

rflair
10-27-07, 01:03 PM
I tried running the 64bit executable in Vista x64, ran fine.

Going to bench both 32bit and 64bit later today, will post reults.

How do I set DX9 mode?

Saintster
10-27-07, 01:05 PM
I was a huge doubter but i will admit and eat crow this is probably the best game I have played in some time. Runs good on my rig @ 1920 x1200 everything high except post particle at med. No aa no af but you don't really need it.

Revs
10-27-07, 01:06 PM
Tim']It was fixed for me stopping the Diskeeper service, and exciting NOD32, haven't figured out which one it is yet. :)

I shut down BitDefender10 but I couldn't find the Diskeeper service running so assume it wasn't, but it's still crashing :(

Everything freezes, the sound loops, the keyboard lights go off and I have to reset the PC. I wonder if the keyboard has anything to do with it. I'll try another.

Logical
10-27-07, 01:06 PM
Its only a little mouselag with post processing set to high...set it to medium and im getting around 36fps on DX10 with no mouselag and all the eye candy is still there :)

ralinn
10-27-07, 01:07 PM
http://img141.imageshack.us/my.php?image=crysis2007102717365418ib6.jpg

Glad I hid the FPS counter

Gaco
10-27-07, 01:11 PM
I tried running the 64bit executable in Vista x64, ran fine.

Going to bench both 32bit and 64bit later today, will post reults.

How do I set DX9 mode?
Add " -DX9" to the target commandline of the shortcut.
Example: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Electronic Arts\Crytek\Crysis SP Demo\Bin32\Crysis.exe" -DX9

Which drivers are you running, cause I haven't heard of a single person that can run the 64bit mode with the new 169.01 beta drivers. If you change drivers, do a benchmark first of 163.69 64bit mode vs. 169.01 32bit mode please :D

rudedog, removing all sfd's works perfectly as expected (brings me right into the menu on launch), but I'll let the "bg.sfd" be there because it's the menu background ;)

nekrosoft13
10-27-07, 01:13 PM
Which drivers are you running, cause I haven't heard of a single person that can run the 64bit mode with the new 169.01 beta drivers. If you change drivers, do a benchmark first of 163.69 64bit mode vs. 169.01 32bit mode please :D



well i can run the 64bit dx9, but not 64bit dx10

Gaco
10-27-07, 01:14 PM
Its only a little mouselag with post processing set to high...set it to medium and im getting around 36fps on DX10 with no mouselag and all the eye candy is still there :)
For the last time, mouselag is apparent in the DX10 mode regardless of the settings. You will get mouselag with DX10. PP on very high, it's unbearable, PP on medium, it's somewhat playable, but still pretty annoying IMO. If you're not convinced, try switching a few times between the DX9 and DX10 startup, even with the config tweak that will give you same performance in DX9 mode as the all high settings DX10 mode, you'll get no mouse lag in DX9 with the very same framerate. The mouselag is independent upon the framerate!

Revs
10-27-07, 01:17 PM
I shut down BitDefender10 but I couldn't find the Diskeeper service running so assume it wasn't, but it's still crashing :(

Everything freezes, the sound loops, the keyboard lights go off and I have to reset the PC. I wonder if the keyboard has anything to do with it. I'll try another.

Didn't work.

Anyone alse having troubles running DX10?

Gaco
10-27-07, 01:20 PM
well i can run the 64bit dx9, but not 64bit dx10
Are you absolutely sure? You'd be the first of what I've seen/heard..

Gaco
10-27-07, 01:24 PM
And have anyone figured out how to get rid of the end screen "buy crytek now!" that hangs around for 5 secs when you exit the game?

guitarfreak911
10-27-07, 01:25 PM
and where did you guys hear that nvidia was releasing a new chipset soon?

agentkay
10-27-07, 01:26 PM
And have anyone figured out how to get rid of the end screen "buy crytek now!" that hangs around for 5 secs when you exit the game?

Unfortuntely not, I think it's forced to stay that long unless of course you alt-tab out of the demo and it closes down by itself after the "hidden" countdown is done.

nekrosoft13
10-27-07, 01:29 PM
and where did you guys hear that nvidia was releasing a new chipset soon?

on the internet ;)

GitDat
10-27-07, 01:31 PM
Vista 64 - DX10
1280x1024, No AA/AF, everything Medium except Textures:Very High & Water: Very High

CPU
Min FPS: 45.37 , Max FPS: 80.67

GPU
Min FPS: 46.57 , Max FPS: 89.36

MistakenID
10-27-07, 01:34 PM
We need some console commands for Ammo and give weapon. I know the Minigun is ingame since you can access it in the editor as well as the GL attachment and a few other gun accessories.

ATOJAR
10-27-07, 01:35 PM
Guys how do i switch the game to DX9 mode?

rudedog
10-27-07, 01:41 PM
to exit quickly, simply pull down the console via the tilda (~) and type quit

ASUSEN7900GTX
10-27-07, 01:46 PM
does anyone else with a similar set up as mine since i canīt choose very high it is grayed for me how come i wonder

Quick420
10-27-07, 01:47 PM
Anyone have a .torrent? I've had 2 corrupt crc errors so far during the unpacking/installation routine,maybe a working torrent will fix me up(nana2)

firehawk
10-27-07, 01:48 PM
does anyone else with a similar set up as mine since i canīt choose very high it is grayed for me how come i wonder


dx 10 only

Quick420
10-27-07, 01:48 PM
Guys how do i switch the game to DX9 mode?


Add -dx9 to the shortcut properties.......:p

firehawk
10-27-07, 01:49 PM
Unfortuntely not, I think it's forced to stay that long unless of course you alt-tab out of the demo and it closes down by itself after the "hidden" countdown is done.

click the buy now button and it quits the game instantly. but then youe gonna have to close your web browser - so take your pic :\