PDA

View Full Version : Crysis Single Player Demo Feedback Thread


Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 [64] 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82

Jonelo
10-28-07, 06:01 PM
So those screenshots with you getting 37-50 fps is with the DX10 pathway @ 1680x1050?

Turn everything on Very High, especially shaders. See what fps you get. Very High shaders is what is the most important with DX10. I'm sure certain effects don't function without it.

http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y117/jonelo/capturas/crysis-1600.jpg

Legend
10-28-07, 06:02 PM
So those screenshots with you getting 37-50 fps is with the DX10 pathway @ 1680x1050?



Go back and read my post bro.

Gaco
10-28-07, 06:03 PM
WTF????!! NO IM NOT! gawd almighty dude! lol

ONE MORE TIME! IT IS PERFECTLY PLAYABLE UNDER FULL DX10 USING VISTA 64 AND 32!

Im not reffering to the DX9 tweaks here! I am reffering to the true DX10 mode with VISTA! I have already stated that numerouse times.

I have pics comming to shut you up btw;)
So you're the only person on the planet that have the 64bit DX10 mode work? Grats I gues... looking forward to those maxed out 64bit DX10 screens with min. 30FPS btw.

Legend
10-28-07, 06:04 PM
Turn everything on Very High, especially shaders. See what fps you get. Very High shaders is what is the most important with DX10. I'm sure certain effects don't function without it.


No, shaders need to be set to high. You see, this is why people say that cant get the darn demo playable. You have to use some common sense folks and play with some settings to get the best visual-fps experience.

You cant take a game like Crysis and crank it 100% to the max and expect a 1yr old Video card to be able to run it at 60fps.

mumstheword
10-28-07, 06:05 PM
http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y117/jonelo/capturas/crysis-1600.jpg

Looks about right :)

mumstheword
10-28-07, 06:17 PM
No, shaders need to be set to high. You see, this is why people say that cant get the darn demo playable. You have to use some common sense folks and play with some settings to get the best visual-fps experience.


I think most of us have already figured that before your post.

Jonelo
10-28-07, 06:18 PM
Looks about right :)

Good you already know that 64 bits are the double that 32, because of it the system of Leyend goes to the double -or triple - of framerate :D

Zeus666
10-28-07, 06:21 PM
Ok ZEUS666 PLEASE RESPOND!! :)

So just tell me, how do you convert your raw FRAPS footage and at which settings/compression, how do you get around the required 2-channel sound etc.?

You need

fraps installed

Divx codec installed

A mp3 codec installed like FHG-Radium Codec (http://digilander.libero.it/divxdoor1/sw/Radium_Mp3Codec.zip)
(THAT is a hacked version of Fraunhofer IIS MPEG Layer-3 Codec )

From 8 Kbit/s at 8 khz TO 320 kbit/s at 48 Khz

OR

can use mp3 codec that comes with windows
(Fraunhofer IIS MPEG Layer-3 Codec)

From 8 Kbit/s at 8 khz TO 56 kbit/s at 24 Khz


MAKE SURE THAT YOUR VIDEO CAPTURED IS STEREO !
(otherwise you will need a filter to convert 5.1 channel to stereo)

To tell fraps to use a specific input for sound (in this case STEREO) use the guide that come with it.

WHEN YOU HAVE THE VIDEO STEREO FROM FRAPS

open it with virtualdub then

EDIT what you want (cut copy ...)

then SELECT >VIDEO>fast recompress (selected)
then SELECT >VIDEO>compression>DIVX>Configure

TO configure DIVX ask to JONELO ! because it is very good with his video !

then SELECT >AUDIO>FULL PROCESSING MODE (selected)
then SELECT >AUDIO>SOURCE AUDIO (selected)
then SELECT >AUDIO>compression>MPEG layer 3 ON THE LEFT

[If you have installed the FHG-Radium Codec (for better bit rate) you will have two "MPEG layer 3" on the left -one/windows/low bit rate- the other one is FHG-Radium Codec (for better bit rate)]

ON THE RIGHT SELECT WHICH BIT RATE YOU PREFER (128 kbit/s at 44,100 Hz is good -CD quality-)

FINALLY SELECT >FILE>SAVE AS AVI

: P

i hope this is useful

mythy
10-28-07, 06:24 PM
:wtf: What the heck are you guys on about?!?!

Legend, show me some screens!

Legend
10-28-07, 06:25 PM
I think most of us have already figured that before your post.


well from the crying and complaining about how poor it supposedly runs i would beg to differ.:rolleyes:

Legend
10-28-07, 06:25 PM
:wtf: What the heck are you guys on about?!?!

Legend, show me some screens!


Sure-

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=101172

ralinn
10-28-07, 06:29 PM
AA should be renamed to FPS rape

agentkay
10-28-07, 06:31 PM
How come the level map loads in a decent time while i remember FarCry taking as long time to load a level.
how this is possible when accounting the extra data in Crysis ? dual core CPU/RAM usage ?

LOD and streaming I believe but I'm not sure, maybe it has something to do with the Voxel technology that is used as well. It surely is impressive to see so much content in a level load up that quickly.

avirox
10-28-07, 06:33 PM
Crysis apparently has some great tweak potential. Maybe we can start a thread (or use this one) with our custom configs and specs we run it with? A best balance of perf/framerates kinda thing might help people get a better idea of how we're running it and how well they can..

Gaco
10-28-07, 06:38 PM
Crysis apparently has some great tweak potential. Maybe we can start a thread (or use this one) with our custom configs and specs we run it with? A best balance of perf/framerates kinda thing might help people get a better idea of how we're running it and how well they can..

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=101089

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=101172

Jonelo
10-28-07, 07:02 PM
Crysis apparently has some great tweak potential

And modding potential ... exemple

"The Revenge of the Chicken "

http://stage6.divx.com/user/Teniak/video/1789662/Crysis-FUN-Gameplay-@-Sandbox2-:-BIG-ANIMAL-

Gaco
10-28-07, 07:20 PM
You need

fraps installed

Divx codec installed

A mp3 codec installed like FHG-Radium Codec (http://digilander.libero.it/divxdoor1/sw/Radium_Mp3Codec.zip)
(THAT is a hacked version of Fraunhofer IIS MPEG Layer-3 Codec )

From 8 Kbit/s at 8 khz TO 320 kbit/s at 48 Khz

OR

can use mp3 codec that comes with windows
(Fraunhofer IIS MPEG Layer-3 Codec)

From 8 Kbit/s at 8 khz TO 56 kbit/s at 24 Khz


MAKE SURE THAT YOUR VIDEO CAPTURED IS STEREO !
(otherwise you will need a filter to convert 5.1 channel to stereo)

To tell fraps to use a specific input for sound (in this case STEREO) use the guide that come with it.

WHEN YOU HAVE THE VIDEO STEREO FROM FRAPS

open it with virtualdub then

EDIT what you want (cut copy ...)

then SELECT >VIDEO>fast recompress (selected)
then SELECT >VIDEO>compression>DIVX>Configure

TO configure DIVX ask to JONELO ! because it is very good with his video !

then SELECT >AUDIO>FULL PROCESSING MODE (selected)
then SELECT >AUDIO>SOURCE AUDIO (selected)
then SELECT >AUDIO>compression>MPEG layer 3 ON THE LEFT

[If you have installed the FHG-Radium Codec (for better bit rate) you will have two "MPEG layer 3" on the left -one/windows/low bit rate- the other one is FHG-Radium Codec (for better bit rate)]

ON THE RIGHT SELECT WHICH BIT RATE YOU PREFER (128 kbit/s at 44,100 Hz is good -CD quality-)

FINALLY SELECT >FILE>SAVE AS AVI

: P

i hope this is useful
Jonelo has PM'ed me a few times with help, this also helps, thanks :)

What does fast compress do?

And I got an error when I tried to encode DivX 6.7, can it be because of the restrictions (width must be a multiple of 4, height a multiple of 2). Perhaps I should try record in 720p? I'm not 100% sure but I think that when I chose 1280*720 in Crysis, I couldn't see the FRAPS FPS counter in the corner probably because 720p isn't 16:10 as my 22" widescreen is.. hmm...

GitDat
10-28-07, 07:30 PM
What is the command to edit Parallax in a .cfg file? Shaders going from High to Very High makes the Parallax stand out even more. So I'm guessing there's a 0, 1, 2 type setting. What else does the Shaders setting effect?

agentkay
10-28-07, 07:46 PM
What is the command to edit Parallax in a .cfg file? Shaders going from High to Very High makes the Parallax stand out even more. So I'm guessing there's a 0, 1, 2 type setting. What else does the Shaders setting effect?

r_UsePom = 1 (that enables parallax occlusion mapping)

Gaco
10-28-07, 07:57 PM
I finally got the DivX 6.7 encoding of my FRAPS vids with Virtual Dub to work!! :D

In the case anyone else has this problem, you just have to configure the DivX compression so that the Certification Profile is set to "1080HD profile" not the default "Home Theater Profile". Other profiles will probably work as well, but 1080HD works for me! :)

I'll be back posting my Stage6 Crysis movies soon :dance:

FastRedPonyCar
10-28-07, 08:41 PM
This thread needs more pics... specifically high res very high settings pics!

One thing I did notice is that with these ultra high settings, that mist in the air that it enables is actually just like that like you'd see at the beach. There's always a slight amount of mist in the air when at the water and I noticed that in game, it's not stationary mist, you can actually see it moving around. I said Damn brah! Oh and I think ultra high settings makes the palm leaves look better.. to my eyes at least. I think it's the way the light hits em or something.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v212/fastredponycar/Crysis/Crysis2007-10-2812-08-19-29.jpg

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v212/fastredponycar/Crysis/Crysis2007-10-2812-16-48-73.jpg

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v212/fastredponycar/Crysis/Crysis2007-10-2812-20-43-00.jpg

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v212/fastredponycar/Crysis/Crysis2007-10-2812-27-36-68.jpg

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v212/fastredponycar/Crysis/Crysis2007-10-2812-35-39-73.jpg

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v212/fastredponycar/Crysis/Crysis2007-10-2812-36-21-48.jpg

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v212/fastredponycar/Crysis/Crysis2007-10-2813-01-07-70.jpg

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v212/fastredponycar/Crysis/Crysis2007-10-2813-30-21-15.jpg

einstein_314
10-28-07, 08:52 PM
nice pics!!

Gaco
10-28-07, 08:54 PM
Which settings on those screens FastRedPonyCar?

firehawk
10-28-07, 09:00 PM
ok - is it just me or does AF NOT work at all in this game.....and how the heck can i get it to work, if iam gonna be forced to run with no AA i at least want some AF to cut back on the "ewwwwwness" of it all

GitDat
10-28-07, 09:04 PM
ok - is it just me or does AF NOT work at all in this game.....and how the heck can i get it to work, if iam gonna be forced to run with no AA i at least want some AF to cut back on the "ewwwwwness" of it all

Only works in DX9 I think.

*off topic*
Did they ever get AA to work in DX10 in BioShock? :) lol