PDA

View Full Version : Crysis Single Player Demo Feedback Thread


Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 [74] 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82

[EOCF] Tim
10-30-07, 12:15 PM
I'm first! :D

64Bit works fine, doesn't have to force Vsync on now. There seems to be an improvement in quality in 64bit though, better distant textures, and (more) volumetric fog, dunno yet, seems that's causing the lower performance.

Average of 3 runs each.

Forceware 169.01
Windows Vista 64bit

1680x1050, No AA

All settings on Very High, except Shaders and Shadows, which are set to High.

Q6600 G0 : (1600)x9 : 3.6Ghz 1.5v
Corsair 2Gb : Dram 800Mhz 4-3-3-12-2T 2.1v
8800 GTX : 612 - 1500 - 2000MhzMhz

Creative X-fi, Game Mode


169.01


32Bit CPU Bench


Min : 12.69 - Max : 34.74 - Average : 27.39


32Bit GPU Bench


Min : 22.89 - Max : 39.18 - Average : 31.59


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


169.04


32Bit CPU Bench


Min : 18.19 - Max : 35.36 - Average : 28.73


32Bit GPU Bench


Min : 22.91 - Max : 39.14 - Average : 31.60


64Bit CPU Bench


Min : 14.11 - Max : 35.26 - Average : 26.36


64Bit GPU Bench


Min : 14.87 - Max : 37.90 - Average : 25.18

Sheridan
10-30-07, 12:33 PM
Hmmm and 64Bit is slower... Looks like i'll install Vista64 the next days and see if it's the same here. For now i have a serious performance problem with vista ... at least the last time i played Crysis on Vista it was slow like hell ... I'll try your settings^^

Destroy
10-30-07, 12:37 PM
Tim']I'm first! :D

64Bit works fine, doesn't have to force Vsync on now. There seems to be an improvement in quality in 64bit though, better distant textures, and (more) volumetric fog, dunno yet, seems that's causing the lower performance.

Forceware 169.01
Windows Vista 64bit

1680x1050, No AA

All settings on Very High, except Shaders and Shadows, which are set to High.

Q6600 G0 : (1600)x9 : 3.6Ghz 1.5v
Corsair 2Gb : Dram 800Mhz 4-3-3-12-2T 2.1v
8800 GTX : 612 - 1500 - 2000MhzMhz

Creative X-fi, Game Mode


169.01


32Bit CPU Bench


Min : 12.69 - Max : 34.74 - Average : 27.39


32Bit GPU Bench


Min : 22.89 - Max : 39.18 - Average : 31.59


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


169.04


32Bit CPU Bench


Min : 18.19 - Max : 35.36 - Average : 28.73


32Bit GPU Bench


Min : 22.91 - Max : 39.14 - Average : 31.60


64Bit CPU Bench


Min : 14.11 - Max : 35.26 - Average : 26.36


64Bit GPU Bench


Min : 14.87 - Max : 37.90 - Average : 25.18

I thought 64bit was suppose to be faster??? WTF??

odin318
10-30-07, 12:40 PM
I thought 64bit was suppose to be faster??? WTF??
Like he said, there is more going hence the slower speeds. The least you could do is read his post.

[EOCF] Tim
10-30-07, 12:50 PM
Like he said, there is more going hence the slower speeds. The least you could do is read his post.

Yea I'm pretty sure, after those benches I'm a bit tired of looking at stuff, so I'll do it later, or perhaps somebody else might do a comparison.

Destroy
10-30-07, 12:55 PM
Tim']Yea I'm pretty sure, after those benches I'm a bit tired of looking at stuff, so I'll do it later, or perhaps somebody else might do a comparison.

Some compare pic would be cool. Also, not really fair apples to apples comparison if 64bit is somehow doing more even though settings are the same? ???

CDE_1246
10-30-07, 02:20 PM
LOL! I can't believe there is a sub forum dedicated to Crysis!:captnkill:

SH64
10-30-07, 02:30 PM
Some sort of blur effect with 'no FSAA' set?? BTW, winXP DX9 all High 19x10 orig res.

Notice the trees especially; they are sharp with FSAA and blurry w/o FSAA applied. Gif images are zoomed in 2x.
16xAA on/off
http://img91.imageshack.us/img91/4581/16xaafi7.gif (http://imageshack.us)
Maybe this (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=1430570&postcount=39) has something to do with it ?

Also its known that AF is not working in DX10 & since POM works only on V.High (DX10) , then maybe its here where the issue lies.

agentkay
10-30-07, 02:36 PM
Maybe its this:

r_UseEdgeAA = x

(x= 0/1/2, 0-disabled, 1-enable edge blurring more, 2-enable edge AA mode (previous version)

Gaco
10-30-07, 03:23 PM
The 169.04 gives the exacly the same performance, the mouselag is still there, but the 64bit version now works without having to force vSync off. Hm :|

SH0DAN
10-30-07, 04:21 PM
Now there's a reason for NVIDIA to make an even better video card then the 8800 GTX. A 9800 GTX Dual GPU would do a great job on making the game look and run even better. Plus having a Quad Core CPU will also help. I sure hope NVIDIA makes a dual gpu enabled card next month.




I dont,the thought of having to rely on sli configs,and drivers that are broken from one release to the next is NOT enticing !! :thumbdwn:

I want a single chip solution.

SH0DAN
10-30-07, 04:24 PM
Check out my thread, I am at 1680X1050 but as you can see by looking at my FPS 1920X1080 should be possible.

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=101172



Thank you,with your excellent advice my framerate went up by about 10 to 20% :cool: @ 1920x1200 (nana2)

SH64
10-30-07, 04:26 PM
I dont,the thought of having to rely on sli configs,and drivers that are broken from one release to the next is NOT enticing !! :thumbdwn:

I want a single chip solution.
+1
Yeah single chip solution & for those who want more can just go for SLI but prepare for any SLI issues they may enounter.

JohnDio
10-30-07, 05:14 PM
Can i ask you people something? The HDR settings in High is 2 and the EdgeAA is set to 1. Which are the settings for those settings in Very High settings? HDR = 3 and EdgeAA = 2 ?

hokeyplyr48
10-30-07, 05:21 PM
wait so is the dual GPU chip, the high end model? like is that the "n9e" or enthusiast card? (sorry i can't remember the name) if so they better have better drivers than they did with the 7950's.

[EOCF] Tim
10-30-07, 05:35 PM
Has anyone found out where the blood option in the configuration is?

Legend
10-30-07, 05:36 PM
Thank you,with your excellent advice my framerate went up by about 10 to 20% :cool: @ 1920x1200 (nana2)


Glad I could help.;)

GitDat
10-30-07, 05:42 PM
http://photo.ringo.com/239/239816225O443610496.jpg
http://photo.ringo.com/239/239816233O635978629.jpg
http://photo.ringo.com/239/239816442O100879885.jpg
http://photo.ringo.com/239/239817648O635687572.jpg
http://photo.ringo.com/239/239817673O177242154.jpg
http://photo.ringo.com/239/239817972O558467438.jpg

Vista 64-bit, DX10, 2048X1536, 16xAF/4xAA, All settings: Ultra High

One day we'll be able to play it this way at more than 3fps (nana2)

Legend
10-30-07, 05:56 PM
http://i197.photobucket.com/albums/aa160/SLINROB/crysis2007-10-2815-18-25-41.jpg

http://i197.photobucket.com/albums/aa160/SLINROB/crysis2007-10-2816-52-45-14.jpg

http://i197.photobucket.com/albums/aa160/SLINROB/crysis2007-10-2817-25-36-90.jpg

http://s197.photobucket.com/albums/aa160/SLINROB/?action=view&current=crysis2007-10-2817-25-56-36.jpg


http://i197.photobucket.com/albums/aa160/SLINROB/crysis2007-10-2817-26-14-95.jpg


http://i197.photobucket.com/albums/aa160/SLINROB/crysis2007-10-2817-27-20-42.jpg

Logical
10-30-07, 06:14 PM
Awesome screens :D

pg_ice
10-30-07, 08:01 PM
if you install crysis under vista do you get dx10 as defualt?
i dont know if it is dx9 or dx10 im running :)

one thing is sure
performance sucks with a Ultra at very high no AA.
around 30fps at 1024*768

so damn nice isnt the graphics.
must be crappy optimizing

hokeyplyr48
10-30-07, 08:06 PM
if you install crysis under vista do you get dx10 as defualt?
i dont know if it is dx9 or dx10 im running :)

one thing is sure
performance sucks with a Ultra at very high no AA.
around 30fps at 1024*768

so damn nice isnt the graphics.
must be crappy optimizing

somethings not right wit that. cuz i'm running my Ultra at 1920 x 1200 with no aa and getting around 30. everything is at very high except for shaders. turn your shaders down and it will run alot smoother

pg_ice
10-30-07, 08:09 PM
somethings not right wit that. cuz i'm running my Ultra at 1920 x 1200 with no aa and getting around 30. everything is at very high except for shaders. turn your shaders down and it will run alot smoother

sure i have tested that
shaders at high and and i get 50fps.

what the hell
im running the demo maxed out
i got 2 more fps when overclock to 700/1200 :)
its playable at 1024*768 not higher

pg_ice
10-30-07, 08:17 PM
http://i197.photobucket.com/albums/aa160/SLINROB/crysis2007-10-2815-18-25-41.jpg


what settings is that?
must be AA right

Burnt_Ram
10-30-07, 08:19 PM
You can't select them from the graphics menu, you have to modifiy the configuration file in or create a new autoexe file with the new graphics values. The game will load the new graphics settings thus turning on or off any graphics options or features you want.

This is how DX9 users can turn on all the effects that are typically only enabled when using DX10/vista.ok kool. thx for the explanation. i'll have to give that a try one of these days :)