PDA

View Full Version : Your Advice Please Guys, x6800


Pages : [1] 2 3

24inchGamer
10-26-07, 01:19 PM
Hi Guys, I have a rig that I would really appreciate your advice, im not sure my system is running how it should be..

i have a asus p5n32 sli se deluxe
a x6800 extreme
2GB (2x1GB) Corsair TwinX DDR2 XMS2 PC2-8500 (1066)
a 8800 gtx

im no expert but should my memory be 1:1, also it claims im pc6400 and my timings dont look right
can any of you guys clarify

Ive also attached bios grabs as I havent a clue how to oc this board. I normally play with fsb and multiplier but I cant find either

any help would be greatly appreciated

thanks for your time!
http://www.nickwestphoto.co.uk/bios.jpg
http://www.nickwestphoto.co.uk/bios2.jpg
http://www.nickwestphoto.co.uk/bios3.jpg
http://www.nickwestphoto.co.uk/bios4.jpg
http://www.nickwestphoto.co.uk/cpu1.gif
http://www.nickwestphoto.co.uk/cpu2.gif
http://www.nickwestphoto.co.uk/cpu3.gif

mythy
10-26-07, 03:35 PM
it looks like your memory is being reconized as DDR2 6400hence the 400MHz speed and the ratio of 2:3

Adjust your Ratio your self to raise the memory's speed. It wont help much tho in terms of performance

and no 1:1 ratio is not the normal with a fsb of 266 2:3 is with DDR2 6400


Edit: I'd love to help you with thoes bios but from thoes screens I cant figure out how to adjust the FSB RATIO. I really do hate asus bios! Abit all the way!!!!!

24inchGamer
10-26-07, 04:18 PM
it looks like your memory is being reconized as DDR2 6400hence the 400MHz speed and the ratio of 2:3

Adjust your Ratio your self to raise the memory's speed. It wont help much tho in terms of performance

and no 1:1 ratio is not the normal with a fsb of 266 2:3 is with DDR2 6400


Edit: I'd love to help you with thoes bios but from thoes screens I cant figure out how to adjust the FSB RATIO. I really do hate asus bios! Abit all the way!!!!!
Ok thanks man, I appreciate it, any ideas why it wouldnt recognise it as the wrong memory? Cheers

mythy
10-26-07, 04:51 PM
Its a Asus board with Asus bios. Since when did they ever not have problems recognizing memory dimms? :p You got 2 options

A: Figure out how to adjust the CPU/FSB ratio
B: Drop the CPU multiplier and raise the FSB on the CPU.


Either way will max out your memory to its fullest potential.

24inchGamer
10-26-07, 04:53 PM
Its a Asus board with Asus bios. Since when did they ever not have problems recognizing memory dimms? :p You got 2 options

A: Figure out how to adjust the CPU/FSB ratio
B: Drop the CPU multiplier and raise the FSB on the CPU.


Either way will max out your memory to its fullest potential.
Ach, thats the thing dude I dont have a clue where either of those are. What board would you recco if I were to swap this out? With decent OC and one thats best for gaming performance and will get the most out of my hardware

mythy
10-26-07, 05:07 PM
Ok lets figure out how to adjust your CPU:FSB ratio:)

In bios on this screen Set the "Defult CPU Ratio" to well what ever else it set to. If you can disable it there should be a option to then adjust it.

http://www.nickwestphoto.co.uk/bios4.jpg

Also in this image set the "system clock mode" to manual or what ever it sets to other then auto.

http://www.nickwestphoto.co.uk/bios3.jpg


Oh and next time grab a Abit there bios calculates all this **** for you and shows you how each changed setting will affect the FSB and ratio. 10X easier to work with and just as good as Asus there just a smaller company :)


Take some pics of any new options that may come up and if that grayed out "800 Mhz" becomes adjustable then were all set and you'd want to up that to your memory's rated speed!

24inchGamer
10-26-07, 05:11 PM
Ok lets figure out how to adjust your CPU:FSB ratio:)

In bios on this screen Set the "Defult CPU Ratio" to well what ever else it set to. If you can disable it there should be a option to then adjust it.

http://www.nickwestphoto.co.uk/bios4.jpg

Also in this image set the "system clock mode" to manual or what ever it sets to other then auto.

http://www.nickwestphoto.co.uk/bios3.jpg



Take some pics of any new options that may come up and if that grayed out "800 Mhz" becomes adjustable then were all set and you'd want to up that to your memory's rated speed!
hey man, this is what I got, so what should i stick in here?
http://www.nickwestphoto.co.uk/bios5.jpg

24inchGamer
10-26-07, 05:17 PM
I also got this when I disabled the default ratio
http://www.nickwestphoto.co.uk/bios6.jpg

24inchGamer
10-26-07, 05:22 PM
also this is my memory buddy http://www.corsairmemory.com/_datasheets/TWIN2X2048-8500C5.pdf
i tried 1066 and 1066 in the bios, it wouldnt post :(

mythy
10-26-07, 05:40 PM
ok GREAT! 1066 is correct. My guess is it wont post because your memory timings are to tight. If you left them at 4's ect. then they need to be adjusted :) Lets try using the default settings:

http://www.nickwestphoto.co.uk/cpu3.gif


Use the ones from the 533 column For the first one "CAS" use 6 (-1 wtf?!?!) Also make sure the voltage is set to 2.1V or maybe 2.2 if you still have issues booting. You can try 2.3 but no more then that it shouldn't be needed.


If that works try to reboot and use 5-5-5-15 instead since that is where it should run at. the 6-6-6-15 is more like a safe mode to start off with :)

24inchGamer
10-26-07, 06:21 PM
ok GREAT! 1066 is correct. My guess is it wont post because your memory timings are to tight. If you left them at 4's ect. then they need to be adjusted :) Lets try using the default settings:

http://www.nickwestphoto.co.uk/cpu3.gif


Use the ones from the 533 column For the first one "CAS" use 6 (-1 wtf?!?!) Also make sure the voltage is set to 2.1V or maybe 2.2 if you still have issues booting. You can try 2.3 but no more then that it shouldn't be needed.


If that works try to reboot and use 5-5-5-15 instead since that is where it should run at. the 6-6-6-15 is more like a safe mode to start off with :)
dude help! Im now on my iPod touch! Pc won't post, even with default settings I get as far as win load screen then it locks up even safe mode goes bsod!

24inchGamer
10-26-07, 06:24 PM
ok GREAT! 1066 is correct. My guess is it wont post because your memory timings are to tight. If you left them at 4's ect. then they need to be adjusted :) Lets try using the default settings:

http://www.nickwestphoto.co.uk/cpu3.gif


Use the ones from the 533 column For the first one "CAS" use 6 (-1 wtf?!?!) Also make sure the voltage is set to 2.1V or maybe 2.2 if you still have issues booting. You can try 2.3 but no more then that it shouldn't be needed.


If that works try to reboot and use 5-5-5-15 instead since that is where it should run at. the 6-6-6-15 is more like a safe mode to start off with :)
ok im back in windows dude, I left my pc for 10 minutes and im back i with default settings, heres what happened. I changed my settings to the image below
http://www.nickwestphoto.co.uk/bios8.jpg
and it wouldnt post, so i went back into the bios, change everything back to what it was, still wouldnt post, then windows and safe mode either locked up or gave me blue screens. I left my pc for 10 mins and now im back in.. what do you rekon?

mythy
10-26-07, 06:36 PM
what was the ram voltage set to?
and did you try5-5-5-15 ?


I'll be on all night so I'll be here for ya ;)

24inchGamer
10-26-07, 06:44 PM
what was the ram voltage set to?
and did you try5-5-5-15 ?


I'll be on all night so I'll be here for ya ;)
It was 2.2. Shall I try 5-5-5-15 with 1600 and 1600 now? What should I set the voltage to with these timings?
Really appreciate this btw

mythy
10-26-07, 06:55 PM
Better yet try auto first! and 1066 better not try 1600 :p If that fails then 5-5-5-15. if both fails then your going to have to wait for a more knowledgeable asus fan :o

Check once the settings are applied make sure your CPU clock is still at stock ect. I don't know what effect changing the memory will have on the rest of the system. I am assuming that the board will just change the cpu;fsb ratio but who knows.

24inchGamer
10-26-07, 06:56 PM
oh man, now im getting bsod's, i just got ntfs.sys, i restarted and vista problem reports said
Additional technical information

Although we know the problem is caused by a hardware component, the error report does not contain enough information to tell us the specific component. It is likely that the problem is being caused by one of the following computer components:

Random Access Memory (RAM)
System board
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Power supply

I havent had any bsods, are they related to these bios adjustments?
I tried those timings with auto, 2.0, 2.1 and 2.2 volts, none would post
it seems nothing will post 1066 + 1066 :(

24inchGamer
10-26-07, 06:58 PM
sorry I did mean 1066 :S

mythy
10-26-07, 07:02 PM
Do you have a vista DVD? If so run the mem test from the DVD other wise find a mem test program :p

24inchGamer
10-27-07, 06:04 AM
Do you have a vista DVD? If so run the mem test from the DVD other wise find a mem test program :p
Hey man, sorry I didnt reply, I do have a vista DVD, I will run that mem test this afternoon. Do i boot from it or is it within win?
Im just downloading crysis sp demo while my pc is stable haha.

24inchGamer
10-27-07, 09:01 AM
Do you have a vista DVD? If so run the mem test from the DVD other wise find a mem test program :p
Hey man, I ran the diagnostics, no errors found with the memory :S

mythy
10-27-07, 11:08 AM
ah I just woke up... My visions bit blurry but if I read that right then your memory is fine :p DL this and run it. It will stress your PC a bit. If it stops and blinks then we will know why your PC was crashing

http://majorgeeks.com/OCCT_d5612.html

24inchGamer
10-27-07, 01:30 PM
ah I just woke up... My visions bit blurry but if I read that right then your memory is fine :p DL this and run it. It will stress your PC a bit. If it stops and blinks then we will know why your PC was crashing

http://majorgeeks.com/OCCT_d5612.html
Ok, here are the results
http://www.nickwestphoto.co.uk/test.gif

mythy
10-27-07, 01:34 PM
ok so now lets go back into bios and up your ram a bit since your rig is stable. This time tho dont set it to 1066 try some thing lower some where between 800 ans 1066.There should be some thing in between :p

24inchGamer
10-27-07, 01:45 PM
ok so now lets go back into bios and up your ram a bit since your rig is stable. This time tho dont set it to 1066 try some thing lower some where between 800 ans 1066.There should be some thing in between :p
Ok I will give it a go, should I leave my timings and voltage at auto for now?
That said though, If I cant hit 1066 would I be better of getting a new board that detects my config properly, also am I even going to be able to oc with this board?
Cheers

24inchGamer
10-27-07, 02:14 PM
ok so now lets go back into bios and up your ram a bit since your rig is stable. This time tho dont set it to 1066 try some thing lower some where between 800 ans 1066.There should be some thing in between :p
No joy :( I put it to 900 and as soon as it hit the windows load screen I got a bsod! I think im going to give up with this mobo, the fact I cant even get it to run at what it should be let alone overclocking it. What board would you reccomend for my rig + sli as im going 2 x 8800gt