PDA

View Full Version : Crysis CPU/GPU benchmarks, post your's


Pages : 1 2 [3] 4

T.h.o.m.a.s.
10-28-07, 10:03 AM
there is also a huge perfomance hit between dx9 and dx10

in vista i got at high settings 1280*1024

21 for cpu and
22 on gpu
when i took very high settings

it was only 9 for cpu and 12 for gpu

every thing on stock settings

i also have a e6600 in another computer , i will use that to test between 2 or 4 cores but as you said i wont expect much difference either .

rHy0
10-28-07, 10:10 AM
How the hell do I run them!? They are just text files!

agentkay
10-28-07, 10:52 AM
How the hell do I run them!? They are just text files!

They are ".bat" files, and you can launch 'em with a doubleclick.

rHy0
10-28-07, 12:00 PM
They are ".bat" files, and you can launch 'em with a doubleclick.
Not with me... Only .cfg files..... ?????

Uberpwnage
10-28-07, 01:26 PM
Well either way, Crysis inspired me to try oc'ing my cpu some more, and I have an extra 100MHz so far :D

jeffmd
10-28-07, 01:27 PM
this post is now ruined by people saying they tweaked and not listing them. whats the point? it only tells us you achived a number by making the game look worse. what good is that?

SH64
10-28-07, 02:08 PM
MIN frame rate is very important, especially with this game in my opinion.
Indeed & i believe the CPU plays a role on this.

Destroy
10-28-07, 02:13 PM
Crysis doesnt appear to be using quad core at all.

Tested by setting CPU affinity to 1, 2 or 4 cores and it made no difference to frame rates.

Yes, it seems this game is VERY GPU limited.

SH64
10-28-07, 02:25 PM
Crysis doesnt appear to be using quad core at all.

Tested by setting CPU affinity to 1, 2 or 4 cores and it made no difference to frame rates.
Thats too bad! i bought a Quad-core in hope to see big difference in this game.
unless there's a multi-core patch in the works!

avirox
10-29-07, 08:36 AM
8800 GTS 320 (600/1900), E6600 @ 2.4ghz, 2gb ram; All settings @ Med, but textures on high:

GPU: 20 - 46 - 63

Very acceptable. Didn't think my 320 would hold out this well but it does :)

agentkay
10-29-07, 09:30 AM
Not with me... Only .cfg files..... ?????

Strange here is the screenshot of that folder:

http://img265.imageshack.us/img265/5142/mozscreenshot3wy1.jpg

The game does use quad cores but core 3 and 4 don't get maxed out. It would be nice to test what "needs" to be done until they are maxed out, like creating 4 tornadoes that move over 100 "physic trees" and see what happens regarding CPU load. I suspect each core is bound to a specific thread, AI, physics might simply not cause a huge load in Crysis until you increase the number significantly.

SH64
10-29-07, 02:25 PM
The game does use quad cores but core 3 and 4 don't get maxed out. It would be nice to test what "needs" to be done until they are maxed out, like creating 4 tornadoes that move over 100 "physic trees" and see what happens regarding CPU load. I suspect each core is bound to a specific thread, AI, physics might simply not cause a huge load in Crysis until you increase the number significantly.
I intend to play the demo on the C2D for sometime & then move to the C2Q to see if there's any real difference.
sometimes i get stuttering with explosions or entering next areas in the map. i wonder if the 4 cores would be of any help with that.

FastRedPonyCar
10-29-07, 02:59 PM
Well, this seems to be helpful info!!

Benchmarking:
Crysis came with two benchmarks to test and compare your performance. A GPU benchmark and a CPU benchmark stressing physics. They can be found in the Bin32 or Bin64 folders. Just double click on them to start. The game will run through 4 loops of the benchmark. When it's done it will show you the results, I suggest you ignore the first one since it was just caching the level and assets on the first run. You can make your own benchmarks but for now these two work well as standard tests.

Source: http://www.incrysis.com/forums/viewtopic.php?id=11614

zerobeta
12-18-07, 06:34 AM
XP 32bit after fresh install

Q6600, 8800GTS 512MB, 1 x 2GB 800MHz Dual Channel
Nothing is overclocked

1680 x 1050, All graphic settings set to high, with a bit of tweaking from a config someone posted, sunshafts and such, probebly doesn't matter much for the benchmark.

169.06

CPU min 17.2, ave 27.3, max 37.6
GPU min 21.8, ave 29.3, max 33.1

Is that considered good :p

3DBrad
12-18-07, 09:52 AM
Nothing runs Crysis good, not even $1200+ of GPUs. :D

Revs
12-18-07, 11:15 AM
Crysis 64bit, DX10, all high settings, no tweaks, no AA, 1680 x 1050, GPU test:

Min: 18.64 FPS
Avg: 33.91 FPS
Max: 57.13 FPS

Results on the last of the four runs

Crysis 64bit, DX10, all very high settings, no tweaks, no AA, 1680 x 1050, GPU test:

Min: 20.11 FPS
Avg: 34.02 FPS
Max: 57.51 FPS

Strange results with very high settings. It was running alot slower than it says here. The first test seemed about right though.

SH64
07-26-08, 10:21 AM
GPU benchmark , DX10 , All very high , Vista 32-bit , 1280x1024 , noAA (green rig)

Min = 19fps
Av = 32fps

game is now very playable at these settings :thumbsup:

Eltigre88
07-29-08, 07:01 PM
Well here is what I got an avaerage o 28 FPS with the below settings.

Run #1- DX10 1680x1050 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 28.665
Run #2- DX10 1680x1050 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: VeryHigh ~~ Last Average FPS: 16.44

Very high results

SH64
07-29-08, 07:35 PM
You dont have to post every single detail .. just what matters to the reader.

Eltigre88
07-29-08, 08:18 PM
Well here is what I got an avaerage o 28 FPS with the below settings.

Run #1- DX10 1680x1050 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 28.665
Run #2- DX10 1680x1050 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: VeryHigh ~~ Last Average FPS: 16.44

Very high results

Better

Eltigre88
07-29-08, 08:39 PM
Crysis 64bit, DX10, all high settings, no tweaks, no AA, 1680 x 1050, GPU test:

Min: 18.64 FPS
Avg: 33.91 FPS
Max: 57.13 FPS

Results on the last of the four runs

Crysis 64bit, DX10, all very high settings, no tweaks, no AA, 1680 x 1050, GPU test:

Min: 20.11 FPS
Avg: 34.02 FPS
Max: 57.51 FPS

Strange results with very high settings. It was running alot slower than it says here. The first test seemed about right though.

If you don't clear the first test it will rerun it and then the one you added.

SH64
07-29-08, 08:42 PM
Hmm looks about right .. (probably a little slower than usual)

wrathofgod
08-06-08, 09:22 PM
GPU Benchmark:
Min.: 13
Max.: 45
Average: 34

CPU Benchmark:
Min.: 13
Max.: 39
Average: 32

Nvidia Control Panel Settings:
16x AF
2x AA
High Quality
Transparency AA: Multisampling
Gamma Correction: On

Crysis Settings:
Extreme Quality Config
No PostProcessing
1920x1200 resolution
DX10

Specs:
Windows Vista Ultimate (64 bit)
Thermaltake Armor Black Case
EVGA 132-CK-NF78-A1
Intel Q6600 Quad Core @ 3.7 ghz
Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme Heatsink w/ Silverstone FM122 120mm Fan
2x EVGA 8800 GTX @ 655/1060
Creative X-Fi (Fatality)
4 Corsair Dominator PC8500 (2x TWIN2X2048-8500C5D) Memory
WD 36 gb, 10,000 RPM Raptor SATA Hard Drive
WD 300 gb, 7,200 RPM SATA Hard Drive
BFG 800 watt PS
Logitech Z-5500; 500 watt; 5.1 Speakers
Saitek Eclipse Keyboard
Razer Lachesis Mouse
Belkin Nostromo N52te Speedpad

Soetdjuret
08-06-08, 10:30 PM
You know forcing 2xAA and transpacency AA via the control panel doesn't do crap to crysis. U have to set the AA level ingame and to get real TSAA you need to first force it in the CP then add 4 or more times of AA in the ingame settings then select the pistol ingame. And what do you you mean by "extreme quality config" and "no PostProcessing" ? What config are you using and do you have Postprocessing on low?

Please be a bit more specified so we get a clue on what settings you do your benchmark test on... Cheers!

wrathofgod
08-06-08, 11:40 PM
You know forcing 2xAA and transpacency AA via the control panel doesn't do crap to crysis. U have to set the AA level ingame and to get real TSAA you need to first force it in the CP then add 4 or more times of AA in the ingame settings then select the pistol ingame. And what do you you mean by "extreme quality config" and "no PostProcessing" ? What config are you using and do you have Postprocessing on low?

Please be a bit more specified so we get a clue on what settings you do your benchmark test on... Cheers!

Those Nvidia control panel settings are just what I run as normal settings for all games. I was only giving the info. to give a clear picture of my settings.

I'm using THIS (http://crymod.com/thread.php?threadid=31242) config and by "no postprocessing", I mean that I disabled motion blur via the config.