PDA

View Full Version : Need help with Crysis video resolution...


kam03
10-27-07, 03:38 PM
1920x1200 res isn't available? How do i fix this??

http://img80.imageshack.us/img80/9286/crysis2007102721355071hm0.jpg




Thanks

Slash310
10-27-07, 03:40 PM
see that green box under the arrow? scroll that down

Gaco
10-27-07, 03:44 PM
Hehe good luck running Crysis in 1920*1200 anyway.. One good reason I'd never buy a 24" wide :D

kam03
10-27-07, 03:50 PM
see that green box under the arrow? scroll that down



omg that doesnt move lol, i tried it. well weird thing its working now LOLzzz.

Thanks

svetli_pp
10-27-07, 03:51 PM
Yep, I play it 1280x800 and it loses partially quality due to the interpolation, but I prefer a 24" wide :) I have 1920x1200 available though unplayable. The demo has problem with resolutions on my vista64 machine. Initially when I started it the mouse cursor was confined to a small part of the screen and was unable to click the buttons. After swithching the resolution using the keyboard control somehow things started to work. Now I experience weird tremedous lag during game sometimes as if my mouse does not work at all. Never happens in other games.

Saintster
10-27-07, 04:19 PM
Hehe good luck running Crysis in 1920*1200 anyway.. One good reason I'd never buy a 24" wide :D

Like there aren't any other good games that don't play at that res. Runs fine in xp but yeah vista is another story

kam03
10-27-07, 04:22 PM
Yep, I play it 1280x800 and it loses partially quality due to the interpolation, but I prefer a 24" wide :) I have 1920x1200 available though unplayable. The demo has problem with resolutions on my vista64 machine. Initially when I started it the mouse cursor was confined to a small part of the screen and was unable to click the buttons. After swithching the resolution using the keyboard control somehow things started to work. Now I experience weird tremedous lag during game sometimes as if my mouse does not work at all. Never happens in other games.


I'm using a NEC 2690WUXi 26" screen so i just use 1:1 with black borders on screen on lower res.

lee63
10-27-07, 04:25 PM
Like there aren't any other good games that don't play at that res.There's a crap load of games that play great at 1920x1200 ;) Crysis prolly will also, as soon as the drivers get better (lee63)

Gaco
10-27-07, 04:49 PM
Like there aren't any other good games that don't play at that res. Runs fine in xp but yeah vista is another story
There's a crap load of games that play great at 1920x1200 ;) Crysis prolly will also, as soon as the drivers get better (lee63)
It so happens that the majority of the crapload of other games are older games, you can't run that res with new games like Company of Heroes: Opposing Fronts and Bioshock. Those together with games like Crysis, is what I bought my rig for, not playing those games in 1920*1600 with **** settings ;)

Don't say that you don't feel the slightest of regret when you 24" guys run Crysis in medium settings on your Q6600/8800GTX rig...

lee63
10-27-07, 05:17 PM
It so happens that the majority of the crapload of other games are older games, you can't run that res with new games like Company of Heroes: Opposing Fronts and Bioshock. Those together with games like Crysis, is what I bought my rig for, not playing those games in 1920*1600 with **** settings ;)

Don't say that you don't feel the slightest of regret when you 24" guys run Crysis in medium settings on your Q6600/8800GTX rig...
Bioshock, Timeshift, UT3, COD4, MOHAA all run perfect on my rig with a Q6700 @ 3.6 and a couple of Ultras @ 1920x1200 with all settings maxed out ;)

agentkay
10-27-07, 05:32 PM
Lee, did get the demo working by now? I know you were highly disappointed yesterday because it kept crashing for you.

lee63
10-27-07, 07:01 PM
Lee, did get the demo working by now? I know you were highly disappointed yesterday because it kept crashing for you.Yeah, I got it working :D runs like ass though lol :headexplode:

Preparat
10-28-07, 06:37 AM
Im going to keep this 21" CRT till it blows up
can play at any res i like