PDA

View Full Version : 4GB RAM USERS w/VISTA 64bit, I need some help


Libertysyclone
10-27-07, 08:37 PM
I now have 4GB of RAM and am running 64bit Ultimate.

I have all the latest updates

Vista still only sees 2gb (2047mb) of RAM, in BIOS it sees all 4gb WTF?

I also have installed the 9279277777 or what ever hot fix was supposed to fix it.

Any ideas?

TNXIA

Redeemed
10-27-07, 09:15 PM
I now have 4GB of RAM and am running 64bit Ultimate.

I have all the latest updates

Vista still only sees 2gb (2047mb) of RAM, in BIOS it sees all 4gb WTF?

I also have installed the 9279277777 or what ever hot fix was supposed to fix it.

Any ideas?

TNXIA

In your BIOS there should be an option to enable software mapping around some mysterious "memory hole" that seems to be equivalent to a black-hole- only it sucks in RAM and nothing else.

I only know this cause that is how I got 4GB to be completely recognised in Vista. See my thread on it here for a better idea as to what I'm talking about:

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=100490

Hope that helps. ;)

methimpikehoses
10-27-07, 09:21 PM
I now have 4GB of RAM and am running 64bit Ultimate.

I have all the latest updates

Vista still only sees 2gb (2047mb) of RAM, in BIOS it sees all 4gb WTF?

I also have installed the 9279277777 or what ever hot fix was supposed to fix it.

Any ideas?

TNXIA

What mobo is it?

hokeyplyr48
10-27-07, 09:36 PM
yah look in the manual that came with your bios for the "memory hole" thing.

Libertysyclone
10-28-07, 11:24 AM
Its a P5K-Deluxe WIFI

:reading through manual:

Libertysyclone
10-28-07, 11:29 AM
Only thing that I could find is the memory mapping, it is enabled. Still no dice.

I did install the hotfix with 4GB in the system, should I have only installed it with 2GB?

Any way to uninstall the hotfix?

XDanger
10-29-07, 04:28 PM
AFAIK you should install Vista with 2gb installed but not sure if this pertains to your problem.

Without remap feature on my ram shows as 3008mb

methimpikehoses
10-29-07, 06:00 PM
Did you test all the sticks?

Legend
10-29-07, 06:15 PM
Only thing that I could find is the memory mapping, it is enabled. Still no dice.

I did install the hotfix with 4GB in the system, should I have only installed it with 2GB?

Any way to uninstall the hotfix?


I installed Vista 64 with 4gbs of ram installed right off of the bat and then did all the updates. I have never had this problem that you are having and I also have the memory mapping enabled.

Im not sure whats going on with your system, I wish I could give you some advice but I cant think of anything.

LORD-eX-Bu
10-29-07, 07:13 PM
is your bios up to date?

Libertysyclone
11-06-07, 10:23 AM
OK thought I would update this for future searches,

I tried EVERYTHING under the sun and couldnt get the 4GB to work.

Hotfixes/BIOS/ect..

I reinstalled Vista with 2gb got all current updates/drivers and installed the 4gb+ hotfix for vista. shut down installed the 2nd 2GB and booted.

All 4gb shows up now, and for those who think that 4gb is too much, you are dead wrong. It was like going from a 7600GT to a 8800GTX. It screams..

DRen72
11-06-07, 11:56 AM
...All 4gb shows up now, and for those who think that 4gb is too much, you are dead wrong. It was like going from a 7600GT to a 8800GTX. It screams.. As I understand it, for Vista 64-bit, going from 2GB to 4GB would give a noticeable improvement, but if you use Vista 32-bit (smaller overhead) then the gain moving to 4GB is slight.

balex99
11-06-07, 10:21 PM
Just installed another 2GB in a Gigabyte DS3 this morning and all is working fine. No issues. This is with Vista64. I have not run a whole lot of stuff with it yet so not sure if it "screams" but it does seem a bit snappier. Went ahead and turned off page filing to see if that makes any difference.

Glad you got it working. Mine was being a pain this morning when one of the slots was not accepting the stick very easlily. Had to give it a bit more force that I am used to, but after that it worked fine.

crainger
11-06-07, 10:35 PM
Is anyone game to go... 8Gb! :bleh:

LORD-eX-Bu
11-06-07, 10:38 PM
I'm considering it since memory is so cheap right now :)

Libertysyclone
11-07-07, 10:01 AM
I see no reason to go to 8Gb YET, I have only seen 65% Ram usage VIA my G15.

4GB is defiantly a "sweet spot" in Vista 64. Although I do agree that RAM is VERY VERY cheap right now, I can only hope that DDR3 has the same trend.

LOL, I Paid $127 for a 1GB stick of DDR2 Last November for my AM2 system. and that was "cheap"

v3rninater
11-07-07, 11:47 AM
Yea 4gb is way worth it for Vista, just wait for Crysis to come out, then everyone will be switching by then.

I have 4, and it is awesome, don't run into alot of problems that others will say they have. Vista does use more ram because it is "optimized" for using your system resources. I don't know about that, but it does soak up the ram like a spunge.

ChiBChombo
11-07-07, 02:13 PM
Just wondering, I have windows XP 32 bit and I have 4 GB ram, but my comp shows I only have 2GB, but the RAM sticks have leds, and they all light up, all 4 of them equally when playing/etc.

Does this mean they are working fine?

Libertysyclone
11-07-07, 02:50 PM
Just wondering, I have windows XP 32 bit and I have 4 GB ram, but my comp shows I only have 2GB, but the RAM sticks have leds, and they all light up, all 4 of them equally when playing/etc.

Does this mean they are working fine?

Thats a negatory ghostrider.

To enable Windows to use 4GB, you need to run with the /PAE switch set in the boot.ini file (found in the System settings of Control Panel).

BOUWNT!

ChiBChombo
11-07-07, 02:55 PM
How do you do that? And is it safe?

Redeemed
11-07-07, 03:22 PM
Just wondering, I have windows XP 32 bit and I have 4 GB ram, but my comp shows I only have 2GB, but the RAM sticks have leds, and they all light up, all 4 of them equally when playing/etc.

Does this mean they are working fine?

Yes. XP, or most any 32-bit OS for that matter, cannot utilize 4GB of RAM.

In short, it is XP that is preventing you from utilising all 4GB. Move to 64-bit XP or Vista and you should be able to utilise all 4GB just fine. ;)