PDA

View Full Version : Crysis Sandbox/Editor Discussion:


Pages : [1] 2

3DBrad
10-28-07, 11:37 PM
So far I have been able to edit the time of day, add a lot of cool guns, and even fly around in a helicopter!

:D

The helicopter is in Entities/Vehicles/ and then pick the/a helicopter. It's fun to fly. :D

I was going to record a video with FRAPS, however, it crashed when Fraps tried to record it.

LORD-eX-Bu
10-28-07, 11:41 PM
creats some tornados and try to fly the helicopter into them :rofl

3DBrad
10-28-07, 11:46 PM
I would if I could get the die-within-10-seconds-of-going-in-game bug to stop bugging me.

It stopped for a while, now it's back. :(

LORD-eX-Bu
10-28-07, 11:48 PM
lol what? are you doing it in the editor or did you export everything to the game demo? :lol:

3DBrad
10-29-07, 12:08 AM
In the editor.:)

nutcrackr
10-29-07, 12:13 AM
I got sharks in the game, I got them to replace the chickens on land so they just slid around.

I spawned a hunter and it started attacking me, then some koreans and they were going ape ****.. I spawned a tornado and got sucked up a few times, a few huts got pretty badly damaged from it.

I also messed with the time of day, looks like they lock the time for the start until after you see aztec, then they stop it again once it hits like mid morning. I guess they are controlling the game so it all happens over a set time period.

LORD-eX-Bu
10-29-07, 12:15 AM
how do you spawn koreans? I have only been able to spawn aliens.

Ambrose
10-29-07, 01:37 AM
I can only spawn Geom Entities of the nanosuit soldiers that accompany you in the demo (Just go to Geom Entities -> Characters -> Human -> Us). But I am at a total loss as to how you make them move/do stuff.

Anyone know?

3DBrad
10-29-07, 07:07 AM
Having fun :D
http://i129.photobucket.com/albums/p234/Spoudazo/cryeditor2.jpg

agentkay
10-29-07, 07:44 AM
So thats the tornado alley that I heard about before. :D Why don't you try to add 50 - 100 of the "physcs" trees and see if the CPU can handle it. :)

Tork64
10-29-07, 07:58 AM
turned everything to snow, looks lovely.
http://img452.imageshack.us/img452/2299/editor2007102816105548td0.jpg

wysiwyg
10-29-07, 08:08 AM
damn i wish the editor worked for me :(

3DBrad
10-29-07, 09:04 AM
damn i wish the editor worked for me :(

Are you getting a gray screen?

I had to disable Triple Buffering override to get the screen to work (i.e.-turn of D3D Overrider that is with Rivatuner). ;)

wysiwyg
10-29-07, 09:10 AM
Are you getting a gray screen?

I had to disable Triple Buffering override to get the screen to work (i.e.-turn of D3D Overrider that is with Rivatuner). ;)


this is what i get :(

-this is in xp-

it stays like this=
that is crysis wallpaper you can see through the app

http://img146.imageshack.us/img146/3931/loadedlargeml3.png

and i get errors loading a map/level

http://img220.imageshack.us/img220/9028/maploadfailslargeox9.jpg

3DBrad
10-29-07, 09:14 AM
:D
http://i129.photobucket.com/albums/p234/Spoudazo/Editor2007-06-2910-13-36-15.jpg

(use the scale tool, it works on about everything, include NPC/AI) :D

3DBrad
10-29-07, 09:15 AM
this is what i get :(

-this is in xp-

it stays like this=
that is crysis wallpaper you can see through the app

http://img146.imageshack.us/img146/3931/loadedlargeml3.png

and i get errors loading a map/level


Turn all driver settings to application controlled, i.e.-don't let the Nvidia control panel, Nhancer, or Rivatuner control anything, then it might work.

if that doesn't work, install new drivers, leaving everything default. :)

3DBrad
10-29-07, 09:19 AM
LOL :D
http://i129.photobucket.com/albums/p234/Spoudazo/lol1.jpg

wysiwyg
10-29-07, 09:19 AM
hmm i have the latest nvidia crysis drivers installed and i have all application controlled.

maybe its because of windowblinds 6 (but the game itself works)

agentkay
10-29-07, 09:32 AM
:rofl @ scaling! Nice one!

HiCZoK4
10-29-07, 09:58 AM
how to switch full screen in editor ?

3DBrad
10-29-07, 10:04 AM
I didn't switch to full screen. I just hit Ctrl+G to enter game, but there is probably a "full screen" option. :)

Zeus666
10-29-07, 11:27 AM
(w/opics)

J-Mag
10-29-07, 11:32 AM
I would if I could get the die-within-10-seconds-of-going-in-game bug to stop bugging me.

It stopped for a while, now it's back. :(

You can delete the red "out of bounds" areas and then you will never have that issue again.

Luminal
10-29-07, 11:38 AM
Pfffft, titanic :rolleyes:

http://i192.photobucket.com/albums/z88/supersupra87/titanic.jpg

3DBrad
10-29-07, 12:10 PM
You can delete the red "out of bounds" areas and then you will never have that issue again.

Yeah, I got it working, but oh how annoying it was! :o