PDA

View Full Version : How much RAM do you current have?


Pages : [1] 2

Kain
10-29-07, 02:39 PM
How much RAM do you current have in your setup?

stefan9
10-29-07, 02:57 PM
2 gb but I just placed an order for another 2gb kit. Should arrive in 10 days.

DiscipleDOC
10-29-07, 03:10 PM
I have 2 gigs with plans on getting 2 gigs more.

Stoneyguy
10-29-07, 03:18 PM
I'm using 4 gigs. With the current low prices, I thought about getting 8 gigs, but I don't think I would get any real benefit. In fact it would appear that I might lose some performance with the slower timings.

SH64
10-29-07, 03:55 PM
2GB.

still no one could convince me to go for 4GB & 64-Bit OS.

XDanger
10-29-07, 04:20 PM
2GB.

still no one could convince me to go for 4GB & 64-Bit OS.
Oh go on.:D

mcolbourn
10-30-07, 03:56 AM
I currently have 2GB but want to upgrade to 4GB very soon.

Revs
10-30-07, 04:38 AM
I have 2 with another 2 ready to go in but i'm gonna upgrade to x64 first. Putting 4 in at the mo causes a couple for problems :o

Bman212121
10-30-07, 11:46 AM
2 Gigs in my gaming rig, and 4GB in my server. I'd like to 4GB into my gaming pc, but it's hard to find matching ram for it.

methimpikehoses
10-30-07, 01:41 PM
four

DiscipleDOC
10-30-07, 01:42 PM
four
Four what?

methimpikehoses
10-30-07, 01:44 PM
Four what?

four chin cookie

Capt. Picard
10-30-07, 01:53 PM
1GB
.
.
.

What?!?!

I live in South Africa. What do expect?

verncat
10-30-07, 02:00 PM
8 gig. I have 4x2gig sticks of G-Skill DDR2-800 running Vista 64 Ultimate. Smooth as butter.

grey_1
10-30-07, 02:12 PM
2 gigs here, on XP at the moment though.

ViN86
10-30-07, 02:19 PM
ill move to 4GB when i go quad core. probably this Christmas.

ATOJAR
10-30-07, 02:23 PM
4GB here, just upgraded the other day, noticed a nice boost, very pleased. :)

stncttr908
10-30-07, 02:55 PM
4GB doesn't really do much for me under XP except force me into a 64-bit driver fiasco. I notice the difference under Vista.

LT.Schaffer
10-30-07, 03:17 PM
2 Gb here,I have 2 more gigs waiting to go in my rig as soon as i get Vista 64.

Dazz
10-30-07, 05:04 PM
2GB at the moment, will sell and get 2x2GB sticks. 4x1GB was not an option for me as i had to lower the memory clock to 666MHz :(

einstein_314
10-30-07, 07:35 PM
4GB here

LordJuanlo
10-31-07, 07:19 AM
4gb full available at Vista64, 3.25 at XP. They run perfectly at 4-3-3-5 800 Mhz

lee63
10-31-07, 07:38 AM
4;)

nekrosoft13
10-31-07, 07:39 AM
4gb now

DiscipleDOC
10-31-07, 09:21 AM
I just ordered 2 GB more RAM for my rig! ;)