PDA

View Full Version : Crysis SLI Performance Feedback


Pages : [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

MaXThReAT
10-29-07, 01:55 PM
I'm looking to solicit some Crysis SLi Performance Feedback. I'm sure like many others I'm trying to gauge the right upgrade path that is best for upcoming games like Crysis UT3 and others. All I'm really concerned with is DX10. Right now I play the SP demo DX10@1280x960 No AA and 16AF everything on Very High. It's playable most of the time.
At these setting I see my CPU usage hovering around 60-70% Ram stays around 70% utilized. Dropping the res down to 1024x768 I see CPU usage go up to 90-100%. Knocking the resolution up to 1600x1200-2048x1536 the CPU usage drops lower and lower down to about 25-30% on both cores. So I would think this tells me I could run much higher resolutions with SLi becasue my CPU doesn't seem to be a bottleneck...AFAICT. I know a C2D would give a very nice boost as well but what would be a better bang for buck if 30FPS @1600x1200 2xAA 16af is the target. I think I can get by a little longer on this 939 setup. $550 for SLi and +6fps+Sli or around $900 for a new platform and no SLi at all and +1-2fps?
What kind of CPU usage do you SLi guys see? Is there a large benefit to be had with more raw GPU power? It just seems to me that at higher resolutions my single GPU can't provide enough work for the CPU.

agentkay
10-29-07, 02:01 PM
Jonelo posted this one:

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=1428896&postcount=1619

MaXThReAT
10-29-07, 10:36 PM
Thanks for the link I missed that in the thread. I don't think there's much I can do but buy another GTX right now.
Looking at his first shot running on a single GPU he's getting 13fps. "Very high no aa no AF"
http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y201/sergio_45/crysis%20sli-single/th_Crysis2007-10-2901-48-01-98.jpg (http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y201/sergio_45/crysis%20sli-single/Crysis2007-10-2901-48-01-98.jpg)
Going to that same spot at the same settings I got solid 12fps sometimes 13-14fps like in the shot.
http://img463.imageshack.us/img463/5767/13245iv9.th.jpg (http://img463.imageshack.us/my.php?image=13245iv9.jpg)

SLI he's getting 19 so I could say I might get 18-19 with SLi'ed GTXs. I think it's a very hard call. Why I started this thread is because it seem DX10 Crysis is very GPU dependent. Sure when I take out a building and pieces of physics go flying the CPU jumps to a solid 100% until everything is resting and I may get a few stutters in sound and game durring physics events at very high but moving physics down to high smoothes it out. The difference between H and VH only look like:
e_foliage_wind_activation_dist=20 "vs" 25 and
g_breakage_particles_limit=200 "vs" 250
Most game today still run very well above 1600x1200. I've had two 7900GT-KOs in my system and it loved them. I could get another GTX now and a QX9650 or Q9550 later, see how far this 3800+ can go. I could even get another 939 for very little after another GTX, like a X2 4400 and OC with water cooling and really strech this sytem out. I need more feedback because it's hard to believe that my 939 X2 and DDR500 is keeping up with a C2D @ 3.2ghz. I wonder if the upcoming UE3 games will be like this as also. $550 for SLI +6-10fps or around $800 for a new platform, no SLi at all and +1-2fps?

Assi9
10-30-07, 12:05 AM
SLI is not enabled in the Demo. It will be functioning in the full release via patch from Nvidia.

Ambrose
10-30-07, 01:35 AM
I want to know what res those screens are at because I can run the game in DX10 at all Very High settings @ 1680 x 1050 and get 15-20 frames easy. Mind you, I don't think that's anything to brag about... but it just seems like with SLI he should be getting AT LEAST high 20's - low 30's.

Then again, if those screens are taken at 1900 x 1200 or some insane resolution like that I can believe it. :cool:

Ambrose
10-30-07, 01:35 AM
SLI is not enabled in the Demo. It will be functioning in the full release via patch from Nvidia.

Well, there is SLI support of some kind since he's getting better frames.

Paddywak
10-30-07, 03:10 AM
SLI is not enabled in the Demo. It will be functioning in the full release via patch from Nvidia.I'm puzzled ... how did Jonelo get the comparison then ?

Revs
10-30-07, 03:35 AM
I don't know, but it didn't work for me at all. Crysis and/or nVidia have acknowledged this and nVidia are bringing out drivers very soon to sort it.

Fingers crossed it'll give good improvememts.

I wonder if the game will come with the dual/quad core thing sorted or if they'll patch it later?!

tuxfan
10-30-07, 07:06 AM
Hi all,
have found this tip ( think it was on crysis-hq )

Open the file "game.cfg" in directory "C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\tuxfan\Eigene Dateien\My Games\Crysis_SP_DEMO"

insert this line into the file and make it write-protect.

r_MultiGPU = 1

Revs
10-30-07, 07:35 AM
Hi all,
have found this tip ( think it was on crysis-hq )

Open the file "game.cfg" in directory "C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\tuxfan\Eigene Dateien\My Games\Crysis_SP_DEMO"

insert this line into the file and make it write-protect.

r_MultiGPU = 1

This must be how Jonelo did it. I'll give it a go tonight. Cheers :)

Paddywak
10-30-07, 07:58 AM
It made no difference for me ...

Assi9
10-30-07, 09:02 AM
Same here, my FPS doesnt change.

In my own testing I get the following:

SFR - screen is rendered black with some red spots, and I get roughly 3fps.

AFR1 - Screen is rendered correctly, however FPS is 7fps.

AFR2 - Screen is rendered correctly, FPS tops out at ~12fps.

Single GPU - Screen is rendered correctly, I get on average ~18fps

SLI disabled in the CP - same as Single GPU.

edit:

This is 1920x1200, AA/AF disabled, CP settings set to HQ, and im using the DX10 config files.

THX_1138
10-30-07, 01:39 PM
well, ive seen in several webs that the SLI doesnt work.
I am the friend of Jonelo, so i can confirm that those screenshoots are from CRYSIS SLI WORKING, from my PC.

All of you knows Jonelo, the master of the screens, so we ussually play together and he ask me if i can explain you how i could make the Sli worls.

I registered here, and i got a bad surprise when i see that i was the only one who runs crysis with Sli enabled.

1680x1050, VISTA32 updated, ForceWare 169.01 beta


Frist of all, FORGET NHANCER, uninstall it, nhancer was obsolete. dont help to manage sli at all, you should get less performance with nhancer.

Then clean registry , clean all nhancer remainings.
Then uninstall your current display drivers from vista panel control, reboot and clean the registry. For that cleaning i ussually use CCleaner, there are a lot of registry cleaners out there, but ccleaner dont make mistakes and clean what you need.

So then install normally 169.01 or 169.04 new beta forcewares. after usually reboot, enter Nvidia control panel and ENABLE SLI, you got a blank screen, dont turn off the computer... WAIT
If you got a popup from Vista askin you to hibernate the system , cancel the action.

When Sli is on for first time, you can fell it cause all the icons of your desktop messed up.

Then Go to Nvidia Control Panel 3D SLi profiles, search crysis one, and i only touch two things from there, ALWAYS in all games I pick up the SINGLE DISPLAY MODE, cause i run in a single monitor.

Then cause in crysis i put AA off, i turn off too AA gamma correction in drivers. Aply the two changes and you got Crysis running in SLI with the usually 80% increased performance.

I run with Sli in 95% of games, Sli works great.

English isnt my mother language so if you understand me is enought




http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y201/sergio_45/avatares/firma2il7-1.jpg

Paddywak
10-30-07, 01:58 PM
Thanks for that THX_1138 ... :) ... :cool:

SLi on my system just doesn't seem to make a difference and I do all of what you say you do ... very strange.

Assi9
10-30-07, 05:19 PM
well, ive seen in several webs that the SLI doesnt work.
I am the friend of Jonelo, so i can confirm that those screenshoots are from CRYSIS SLI WORKING, from my PC.

All of you knows Jonelo, the master of the screens, so we ussually play together and he ask me if i can explain you how i could make the Sli worls.

I registered here, and i got a bad surprise when i see that i was the only one who runs crysis with Sli enabled.

1680x1050, VISTA32 updated, ForceWare 169.01 beta


Frist of all, FORGET NHANCER, uninstall it, nhancer was obsolete. dont help to manage sli at all, you should get less performance with nhancer.

Then clean registry , clean all nhancer remainings.
Then uninstall your current display drivers from vista panel control, reboot and clean the registry. For that cleaning i ussually use CCleaner, there are a lot of registry cleaners out there, but ccleaner dont make mistakes and clean what you need.

So then install normally 169.01 or 169.04 new beta forcewares. after usually reboot, enter Nvidia control panel and ENABLE SLI, you got a blank screen, dont turn off the computer... WAIT
If you got a popup from Vista askin you to hibernate the system , cancel the action.

When Sli is on for first time, you can fell it cause all the icons of your desktop messed up.

Then Go to Nvidia Control Panel 3D SLi profiles, search crysis one, and i only touch two things from there, ALWAYS in all games I pick up the SINGLE DISPLAY MODE, cause i run in a single monitor.

Then cause in crysis i put AA off, i turn off too AA gamma correction in drivers. Aply the two changes and you got Crysis running in SLI with the usually 80% increased performance.

I run with Sli in 95% of games, Sli works great.

English isnt my mother language so if you understand me is enought




http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y201/sergio_45/avatares/firma2il7-1.jpg

What you guys may have done is mix up your screenshots. The high FPS one is running on Single GPU, and the lower one is running either AFR2 or AFR1.

You should check your CP again, and you will probably see that under the crysis profile, it is running as Single GPU. This is the setting to get good performance. If you change it to any of the SLI modes, the performance will drop like a rock.

newfiejudd
10-30-07, 06:12 PM
Well withthe new Drivers and Nhancer removed. I do get a few more FPS. up from the sldie show 10-14 at 1680X1050 with everything maxxed and 2aa, up to 15-23 fps. Sometimes I can even hit over 30fps now.

Hopefully they get the SLI issues corrected soon. This game is a massive step forward.

Dazz
10-30-07, 06:18 PM
WTF how can you buys play at 18fps!! I play on high and even then it's not really as smooth as i would like it. Never mind Vhigh. Which i find completely unplayable.

K007
10-31-07, 03:01 AM
SLI is not enabled in the Demo. It will be functioning in the full release via patch from Nvidia.

Its hard to say SLI is not enabled in the demo when it is there...

The question is..is SLI optimized by both driver and the game.

I would doubt we will see a huge gain on SLI users who already have SLI running, unless there was a major driver issue.

ATM i am getting 90-100% max green bars on my GX2...so unless the engine is going to be optimized...i am not sure how a driver can give out more juice.

Paddywak
10-31-07, 04:11 AM
Its hard to say SLI is not enabled in the demo when it is there...

The question is..is SLI optimized by both driver and the game.

I would doubt we will see a huge gain on SLI users who already have SLI running, unless there was a major driver issue.

ATM i am getting 90-100% max green bars on my GX2...so unless the engine is going to be optimized...i am not sure how a driver can give out more juice.My point is ... for me there is no difference in fps ... between one card and SLi.

Are your fps the same if you turn off SLi ?

THX_1138
10-31-07, 04:31 AM
My point is ... for me there is no difference in fps ... between one card and SLi.

Are your fps the same if you turn off SLi ?

ALL SETTINGS VERY HIGH no AA

-----------Single-----------------Sli---------


http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y201/sergio_45/crysis%20sli-single/th_Crysis2007-10-2901-47-29-91.jpg (http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y201/sergio_45/crysis%20sli-single/Crysis2007-10-2901-47-29-91.jpg)http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y201/sergio_45/crysis%20sli-single/th_Crysis2007-10-2901-40-34-54.jpg (http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y201/sergio_45/crysis%20sli-single/Crysis2007-10-2901-40-34-54.jpg)
http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y201/sergio_45/crysis%20sli-single/th_Crysis2007-10-2901-47-51-78.jpg (http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y201/sergio_45/crysis%20sli-single/Crysis2007-10-2901-47-51-78.jpg)http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y201/sergio_45/crysis%20sli-single/th_Crysis2007-10-2901-41-15-59.jpg (http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y201/sergio_45/crysis%20sli-single/Crysis2007-10-2901-41-15-59.jpg)
http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y201/sergio_45/crysis%20sli-single/th_Crysis2007-10-2901-48-01-98.jpg (http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y201/sergio_45/crysis%20sli-single/Crysis2007-10-2901-48-01-98.jpg)http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y201/sergio_45/crysis%20sli-single/th_Crysis2007-10-2901-41-48-15.jpg (http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y201/sergio_45/crysis%20sli-single/Crysis2007-10-2901-41-48-15.jpg)
http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y201/sergio_45/crysis%20sli-single/th_Crysis2007-10-2901-48-08-22.jpg (http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y201/sergio_45/crysis%20sli-single/Crysis2007-10-2901-48-08-22.jpg)http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y201/sergio_45/crysis%20sli-single/th_Crysis2007-10-2901-41-31-17.jpg (http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y201/sergio_45/crysis%20sli-single/Crysis2007-10-2901-41-31-17.jpg)

enought??

Paddywak
10-31-07, 04:37 AM
I have seen that ... I just don't get any difference.

THX_1138
10-31-07, 04:50 AM
I have seen that ... I just don't get any difference.

thats your configuration, only that. you run Single display mode?? Driver version?? nhancer there??

Paddywak
10-31-07, 04:56 AM
Thanks for that THX_1138 ... :) ... :cool:

SLi on my system just doesn't seem to make a difference and I do all of what you say you do ... very strange.As I said here ... exactly as yours is.

THX_1138
10-31-07, 06:00 AM
As I said here ... exactly as yours is.

You got and Sli with 580w?

I change an m12 seasonic 700w cause cant support the gtx sli without overheat on the second card, Sli never runs well with 700w, poor performance, nosisy fans, graphic corruptions...., so i think if you ride 580w you need more power.


edit: sorry a dont see you got 2 tagans in. If you conenct one card each tagan , got to be enought.

Maybe the amd???

I run with c2d, perhaps is your chipset.

Paddywak
10-31-07, 06:05 AM
I have two 580W PSU's ... one for each card ... ;)

Edit ... could be ... all very odd though !