PDA

View Full Version : Crysis keeps putting me in windows mode


Apollo 13
10-29-07, 04:41 PM
I just alt tabbed out of the game and I can't even get out of windows mode when playing. Where is the option for this? I need help.

CaptNKILL
10-29-07, 04:59 PM
Should be a "fullscreen" option in the video settings.

Try hitting Alt-Enter too.

Apollo 13
10-29-07, 05:04 PM
Should be a "fullscreen" option in the video settings.

Try hitting Alt-Enter too.

thx.

wrathofgod
10-29-07, 06:31 PM
Should be a "fullscreen" option in the video settings.

Try hitting Alt-Enter too.

Was having the same problem. Hopes this fixes it.

Thanks either way.

Fuku2
10-29-07, 10:24 PM
alt-enter should fix it. I was alt-tabbing out of the game to check stuff and that's what I did to fix it.

Ambrose
10-30-07, 01:50 AM
For some reason, every time I start up the DX10 ver it starts in window mode by default, even after I change it in the game. The weird thing is that I initially just get black screen and the game won't load any further. But I found a simple fix: alt tab out, then try to close the window and bingo... the game starts. Silly but it works. :p

svetli_pp
10-30-07, 02:37 AM
Yep it's the same here. It starts windowed from time to time on Vista64 and dx10. I have several starts with black screen too, but I close the demo from the taskbar and start it again. Weird ! Hope they fix it for the final game.

wysiwyg
10-30-07, 05:02 AM
i get the same in vista

fine of course in xp


vista is such an annoying bastage!