PDA

View Full Version : Crysis 32bit vs 64bit ...


kam03
10-30-07, 09:11 PM
64bit finally paying off.


http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=66514&d=1193775473

Link: http://www.legionhardware.com/document.php?id=698&p=7

wrathofgod
10-30-07, 09:25 PM
Hmmm...nice. Maybe I'll have to switch over to 64bit Vista/XP dual boot rather than Vista 32bit/XP. Or, maybe a tri-boot is in order? :wtf:

BTW...this will probably get moved to the Crysis forum. :P

mcbacker
10-30-07, 09:32 PM
I posted that yesterday in Crysis area... users are not reporting the same increase as stated by review...

MC

kam03
10-30-07, 09:39 PM
I posted that yesterday in Crysis area... users are not reporting the same increase as stated by review...

MC


Are they using 169.01 drivers?

mcbacker
10-30-07, 10:57 PM
Are they using 169.01 drivers?

Yes...

http://www.legionhardware.com/document.php?id=698&p=7

MC

Lonestar
10-31-07, 04:00 AM
Installed Vista 64bit just to try this out. Unfortunately the performance was allot worse in all modes, dx 9&10 32bit and 64bit.

So how come that particular review got such performance increase?

kam03
10-31-07, 06:22 AM
Installed Vista 64bit just to try this out. Unfortunately the performance was allot worse in all modes, dx 9&10 32bit and 64bit.

So how come that particular review got such performance increase?


They say you have to be running 169.01 to see any performance. With older drivers you get worse results.

Lonestar
10-31-07, 08:10 AM
Thats the driver I tested with. I even made sure i had the recommended hotfixes installed.

Wonder if you have to have 4G RAM to see any performance increase. But since it never uses all my 2G RAM I'm sceptical.

PaiN
10-31-07, 08:20 AM
I have not been able to get the 64bit version(demo) to run...when I try to start it I either get a black screen or it locks at the EA banner ad(seriously).
I'm runing FW169.01, any idea what's going on?

Lonestar
10-31-07, 09:18 AM
Play with the Vsync settings in the control panel. I think i saw some threads about it.

tomb18
10-31-07, 11:01 AM
I have not been able to get the 64bit version(demo) to run...when I try to start it I either get a black screen or it locks at the EA banner ad(seriously).
I'm runing FW169.01, any idea what's going on?

I had the same thing. I turned off SLI and it worked.

kam03
10-31-07, 11:58 AM
I have not been able to get the 64bit version(demo) to run...when I try to start it I either get a black screen or it locks at the EA banner ad(seriously).
I'm runing FW169.01, any idea what's going on?


Finally worked out why the 64-bit version of Crysis would not run. For some reason in the Nvidia control panel when the V-Sync option is set to "Use the 3D application setting" and the Multi-display/mixed-GPU acceleration setting on "Multiple display performance mode" the 64-bit version would instantly lock up. Changing these settings to “Force On” and “Single display performance” allowed me to finally run the 64-bit version.

methimpikehoses
10-31-07, 01:03 PM
I have not been able to get the 64bit version(demo) to run...when I try to start it I either get a black screen or it locks at the EA banner ad(seriously).
I'm runing FW169.01, any idea what's going on?

turn off vsync in the control panel, and make sure you have single display selected.

Or just use the newest driver. ;)

quantumreality
10-31-07, 01:36 PM
I am seeing only about 1 fps improvement from 32 to 64 bit version. The main issue I had with the 64 bit version was stuttering when moving. Even though my average is only 23 fps I have zero stuttering issues with the 32 bit.

I'm using Vista 64, Q6600@3.4, 8800GTS 640 @648/1960, 2 GB ram on an Abit P35 Pro.

PaiN
10-31-07, 02:57 PM
Thanks all :) ...I don't have SLI or multi-monitors but I created a profile for the 64bit.exe. set V-sync to "force off" and mutli monitor to "single monitor performance mode"" and it worked like a charm...

Didn't play much, but that "mouse lag" feeling was not there at all playing in 64bit

Dazz
11-01-07, 01:39 PM
Well i have been busy doing some benchmarks just wondering which is the best platform

All have VSync Off, Single display, High quality setting with in NV control panel and all the latest updates for both OS's.

All are set to high settings for apples to apples. That and very high is simply not playable.

System used XP & Vista Dual booted
Intel Core Duo E4300 @ 9x333 = 3.00GHz
2048MB DDR2 @ 800 4-4-4-12
Geforce 8800GTX stock 575/1800MHz
Abit IN9 X32 WiFi

All have High settings @ 1650x1050

Windows XP 32bit MCE05
Driver 163.76 = 29.77fps
Driver 169.04 = 30.72fps

Windows Vista X64 Ultimate
Driver 163.69 64bit = 24.44fps
Driver 163.69 32bit = 24.74fps
Driver 169.04 64bit = 23.29fps
Driver 169.04 32bit = 29.20fps

Strange how 64bit is down might re-retry again.

Redeemed
11-01-07, 01:42 PM
Hmm... sorry if this has been asked before but...

How do you run the 64-bit version of the Crysis Demo? I do have Vista Ultimate x64 installed, and it's my primary OS. Is it automatic like HL2 or... is there something else you have to do?

TIA. :D

Dazz
11-01-07, 01:51 PM
You can force run it from C:\Program Files (x86)\Electronic Arts\Crytek\Crysis SP Demo\Bin64, bin32 is 32bit. Another way to do this is from games folder righclick Crysis icon, properties and change settings, you will have DX9, DX10, 32bit and 64bit options there.

Redeemed
11-01-07, 01:54 PM
You can force run it from C:\Program Files (x86)\Electronic Arts\Crytek\Crysis SP Demo\Bin64, bin32 is 32bit. Another way to do this is from games folder righclick Crysis icon, properties and change settings, you will have DX9, DX10, 32bit and 64bit options there.
Hmm... thanks. I'll try this out later tonight. Maybe I'll see some performance improvements. :D

six_storm
11-01-07, 02:28 PM
Just a quick benchie from my 8800GT:

Vista 32-bit
Everything Very High
1366x768 (32" LCD)
DX9 - 37 FPS AVG
DX10 - 28 FPS AVG

Still playable for my 32" LCD in DX10! Not too shabby.

Dazz
11-01-07, 04:43 PM
I get 27.50fps @ 1024x768 on a GTX w/ DX10 i have noticed setting it on the NV control panel my frame rates are about 3fps worse with highQ, get 30.10fps with quality. Rebenched again under XP with the GTX clocked at 620MHz / 2000MHz 33.41fps. High quality 1650x1050. 3fps is not too shabby considering how low the frame rates are to start with. Can't overclock in vista :( Might try to find the max speed of my GTX and do the good olf fastioned way, flash the BIOS with the new clock speeds.

Dazz
11-02-07, 06:06 AM
It's strange i have copied my BIOS for my Video card change the clock speeds from 575/1350/900Mhz to 633/1400/1000MHz, under XP it's fine get the same increase as if i manually increased the clocks, however under Vista it now crawls, average of 11fps which is only one third of the speed before. Applies for 64bit and 32bit. Might need to reinstall the drivers or something. Thank go was worried there but reinstalling the drivers seemed to work :)