PDA

View Full Version : Quad CPU and memory timings


Tym
11-02-07, 02:29 PM
I have recently upgraded from E6700 to Q6600 and noticed stability issues when running memory at the same settings as with the previous CPU (on both my old 965P and my new X38 board).

My OCZ memory is rated at 1066/5-5-5-15/2.2v and was running stable with my previous CPU for months. With the Q6600 (running at stock clocks), I had to relax the timings (they're now set automatically to 5-7-7-20), otherwise I would get BSODs.

Has any of you had similar issues? Could it be an early BIOS issue (I do have the latest BIOS available for my mobo...)?

methimpikehoses
11-02-07, 02:31 PM
I had some BSODs when trying to tighten the timings on my RAM with the Q6600 that I didn't have with my E6600...

$n][pErMan
11-02-07, 05:03 PM
I never had any issues at all.... Perhaps increase the RAM voltage? Are you sure your running at 2.2V? Mine is rated for 2.4V ... by default it was set to run at 1.8V ... I had to boost it to 2.2V in the BIOS to force the higher voltage.

LORD-eX-Bu
11-02-07, 05:16 PM
have you updated your bios since then?

Tym
11-02-07, 07:35 PM
[pErMan']I never had any issues at all.... Perhaps increase the RAM voltage? Are you sure your running at 2.2V? Mine is rated for 2.4V ... by default it was set to run at 1.8V ... I had to boost it to 2.2V in the BIOS to force the higher voltage.

I've checked the voltages, it runs at 2.2V. CPU-Z reports that the EPP profile for these sticks is set at 2.3V, so I may try that... Still, I had no problems with 5-5-5-15 at 2.1V with the E6700.

have you updated your bios since then?

I had the same problem on the 965P board (same BIOS as with the dual core), and with the F4 BIOS my mobo came with (now I'm at release F6a).

kam03
11-02-07, 09:11 PM
I've checked the voltages, it runs at 2.2V. CPU-Z reports that the EPP profile for these sticks is set at 2.3V, so I may try that... Still, I had no problems with 5-5-5-15 at 2.1V with the E6700.



I had the same problem on the 965P board (same BIOS as with the dual core), and with the F4 BIOS my mobo came with (now I'm at release F6a).

Did you go into bios and set the memory voltage to +0.4v?

LORD-eX-Bu
11-02-07, 09:12 PM
wtf, you want his memory to light on fire? :lol:

kam03
11-02-07, 09:32 PM
wtf, you want his memory to light on fire? :lol:

lol fixed



Use this progream to set it to 2.2v or to check if its alreay 2.2v.

http://aycu17.webshots.com/image/31496/2001277071002592333_rs.jpg

Tym
11-03-07, 05:19 AM
lol fixed



Use this progream to set it to 2.2v or to check if its alreay 2.2v.

http://aycu17.webshots.com/image/31496/2001277071002592333_rs.jpg

Been there, done that ;-) It's at 2.2 when set automatically, and setting it to +0.4 in BIOS has the same effect. I still have to relax timings.

Tym
11-03-07, 05:22 AM
wtf, you want his memory to light on fire? :lol:

Not to worry ;-) That's how memory voltage settings work on Gigabyte boards -- they are either set automatically according to SPD (2.2 in this case), or manually based on the minimum of 1.8V (i.e. 1.8+0.4 to get 2.2).

Rakeesh
11-03-07, 05:37 AM
I have recently upgraded from E6700 to Q6600

I think with most games that might actually be a performance decrease.

$n][pErMan
11-03-07, 01:55 PM
I think with most games that might actually be a performance decrease.
No.... not with an overclock. I acctually noticed an increase in game performance going from an E6600 to a Q6600. It does not really get you more FPS as much as your lowest FPS are much higher. Going quad will not lower your game performance but will acctually increase your game performance if you compare equal Ghz to Ghz. :) And more than likely he will get well over stock speeds of an E6700 on a Q6600 and hopefully find a stable OC point of that of his E6700. Perhaps his NB needs a slight voltage increase?

Tym
11-03-07, 03:08 PM
I think with most games that might actually be a performance decrease.

That's true, however my current setup is more overclockable than the previous one, so it's not necessarily a downgrade ;-) Besides, due to space limitations, I can only have two rigs -- my wife uses one ATM, so I use the other for both gaming and work (where quad core is a serious upgrade).

Tym
11-03-07, 03:11 PM
[pErMan']No.... not with an overclock. I acctually noticed an increase in game performance going from an E6600 to a Q6600. It does not really get you more FPS as much as your lowest FPS are much higher. Going quad will not lower your game performance but will acctually increase your game performance if you compare equal Ghz to Ghz. :) And more than likely he will get well over stock speeds of an E6700 on a Q6600 and hopefully find a stable OC point of that of his E6700. Perhaps his NB needs a slight voltage increase?

I haven't had enough time to experiment with OC'ing properly on the new setup, plus I'm not really too experienced in that area. I tried to raise the FSB clock alone and the machine gets unstable. I need to do some proper research into safe voltages, etc. to really get going.

LORD-eX-Bu
11-03-07, 05:08 PM
Not to worry ;-) That's how memory voltage settings work on Gigabyte boards -- they are either set automatically according to SPD (2.2 in this case), or manually based on the minimum of 1.8V (i.e. 1.8+0.4 to get 2.2).

before he made a typo and said to set it to +4V :lol: thats why I commented.

Hope you get your problems sorted out, I am still using a dual core so I have no experience with your issues :)

Tym
11-03-07, 06:00 PM
before he made a typo and said to set it to +4V :lol: thats why I commented.

Ooops, I must have missed it. That would've been a nice fireworks display ;-)

Hope you get your problems sorted out, I am still using a dual core so I have no experience with your issues :)

Thanks, I'm working on it. I'm taking some time off work starting Nov 12, and I hope I'll be able to get the rig stable for some quality Witcher time :captnkill:.