PDA

View Full Version : Some trick to getting moblur in HL:EP2 to work?


Pixelsmack
11-04-07, 05:24 PM
I have it on but cannot see it. I checked TF as well and it appears to be a no go even though it's on. From the videos it is fairly obvious when it's on.

Core 2 Duo (1.86ghz)
8500GT(512mb OC to 420/680)
2GB
Vista Home Premium 32b
DX10
nvidia drivers 163.71

SH64
11-04-07, 05:28 PM
Hmm the use of MB is Ep2 is not that obvious , except for the trained eye.

i dont see why it shouldnt work if you have the option enabled.

try looking sideways & quickly taking screenshot just to make sure.

jAkUp
11-04-07, 05:54 PM
Yes, not really that apparant, you can notice it best on fast moving characters, I think they used object based motion blur.

K-1
11-04-07, 06:19 PM
Are you using an LCD? If so, that can make it a bit tougher to pick out as well.

Brimstone7
11-04-07, 06:38 PM
If you throw yourself down one of the bottomless pits in the early mine levels it's very easy to spot. You can do so just as a sanity check to make sure that everything is OK with your system.

3DBrad
11-04-07, 07:06 PM
Motion blur isn't the most obvious in EP2.

It may even be just object motion blur.

ChaoticNick
11-04-07, 10:44 PM
Turning on V-Sync seemed to make it more noticeable for me.