PDA

View Full Version : HELP - Q6600 wont overclock


Fitzy
11-06-07, 04:38 PM
Ok im trying to overclock my Q6600.

This is what i set it to in the bios.

http://img478.imageshack.us/img478/5909/dsc00288ql2.jpg

Then when i reboot it still shows as fsb is 312 but it says "cpu host clock control" disabled :S

Then if i boot into windows it says my fsb is only 266 running at 2.4ghz :(

My motherboard is a Gigabyte x38-dq6!

DiscipleDOC
11-06-07, 04:48 PM
Ok im trying to overclock my Q6600.

This is what i set it to in the bios.

http://img478.imageshack.us/img478/5909/dsc00288ql2.jpg

Then when i reboot it still shows as fsb is 312 but it says "cpu host clock control" disabled :S

Then if i boot into windows it says my fsb is only 266 running at 2.4ghz :(

My motherboard is a Gigabyte x38-dq6!
I'm no O/C specialist, but I'm thinking that your RAM is going to be your biggest problem...

Feyy
11-06-07, 05:25 PM
Disable Intel Speedstep Technology & C1E Support

mythy
11-06-07, 10:40 PM
his rams is fine for a 1:1 ratio at 333 ;)


DDR2-5400= 667MHz
Double data rate = 1334MHz
333x4= 1333MHz FSB QDR


The problem tho is your ram is running at a ratio other then 1:1 and its forcing 780MHz from the look of things. Instead set it to 1:1

CaptNKILL
11-07-07, 12:32 AM
his rams is fine for a 1:1 ratio at 333 ;)


DDR2-5400= 667MHz
Double data rate = 1334MHz
333x4= 1333MHz FSB QDR


The problem tho is your ram is running at a ratio other then 1:1 and its forcing 780MHz from the look of things. Instead set it to 1:1
Yep. Set your ram multiplier to 2x (the lowest it'll go) and set your FSB to 333 and you should be good to go up to 3Ghz. Any more than that and you'll need faster ram. Technically you should be able to get a bit more than 333 out of your ram, but the possibility of corrupting things or having instability just isn't worth it. If you really want to push that CPU much farther (3.2+) DDR2-800 is dirt cheap these days. You could get 2 gigs for like $50.

I'm kinda wondering why you have such slow ram to begin with. I would never recommend 667 to someone wanting to overclock.

mythy
11-07-07, 12:35 AM
Just wondering why does everyone find multipliers and quad data rates so confusing? :p

CaptNKILL
11-07-07, 01:27 AM
Just wondering why does everyone find multipliers and quad data rates so confusing? :p
It is a pretty confusing transition going from very similar numbers on an AMD platform to all the stuff thats quad\double on an Intel platform.

Memory is twice as fast, bus speeds are twice as fast as they used to be (ie, 450-500Mhz FSB isn't uncommon now), PLUS they are QDR, and on top of that, there are no longer memory dividers, but there are multipliers. The lowest setting is usually listed as 2x or 1:2 in the BIOS, which is the equivalent of 1:1 on an AMD system.

It isn't that complicated its just a lot different than before.

I think I just recently wrapped my head around the whole thing. :p

Fitzy
11-07-07, 01:44 AM
I think it was a bug in the bios, i just flahsed my motherboard and im going to try again when i get home from college tonight!

Fitzy
11-07-07, 11:18 AM
Ok turns out it wasent a bug, theres something not right. I got a feeling its the speed of the ram as i can get 2.5 out of it and it boots. If i go any higher and starts and restarts constantly for about 5 times then it starts but goes back to 2.4!

Any suggestions?

mikeyakame
11-08-07, 03:14 AM
I might point out that you'll rarely ever run all 4 channels of ram at as high speeds as 2 channels (if in this case you have 4 x 1gb), if not then 2gb sticks don't usually handle higher speeds very well either. But in the case you are running 4 x 1gb, the maximum possible stable ram frequency will be dependant on the weakest ram stick. ie. if you have 3 which are capable of running at 800mhz, but 1 which will only do 750, then that will be your maximum possible DDR frequency. Try with only 2 sticks in dual channel mode if that is the case.

If not, what you are explaining is an overclock failure due to cpu or ram, the cpu host clock control being unavailable. The gigabyte motherboards automatically clear the last failed overclock settings on reboot when the motherboard wont post and disable clock control. There could be a multitude of things cause the failure, ram voltage, cpu voltage, power supply unable to keep up, ram getting hot, etc.

Try and isolate things one at a time. Thats my best suggestion, good luck. :)