PDA

View Full Version : Gamecube component?


Eliminator
11-10-07, 03:43 PM
im borrowing my friends gamecube and trying to figure out if i can get some better picture quality out of it... it only came with the composite cables... it only has the analogue output at the back but is there a component connector that can go there?... s-video isnt much better than composite

buffbiff21
11-10-07, 03:45 PM
Which version of the Cube do you have?

http://www.nintendo.com/consumer/systems/nintendogamecube/component_faq.jsp

Even if you have the original model, you'll have to search eBay and they're quite expensive. http://cgi.ebay.com/Official-Gamecube-Component-Cables-HARD-TO-FIND_W0QQitemZ220168956817QQihZ012QQcategoryZ41040 QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

Not worth it, IMO.

Eliminator
11-10-07, 03:52 PM
i have the newer one without the digital output... but why do you need the digital output when component is a analogue connection?

buffbiff21
11-10-07, 03:54 PM
Nvm.. I thought they removed that along with the digital out.

You'd still need the cables, which are expensive. They don't sell them retail anymore afaik.

Eliminator
11-10-07, 03:56 PM
anything else i can do then?... s-video doesnt seem to be worth it... my satellite receiver has both composite and s-video and the difference between them is pretty small

buffbiff21
11-10-07, 04:01 PM
Get some cheaper ones? :D

http://cgi.ebay.com/PS2-XBOX-HDTV-GOLD-Component-Cable-GameCube-A-V-Video_W0QQitemZ320179996831QQihZ011QQcategoryZ2118 7QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

Ehh nvm they only have GC analog. Yeah looks like you'll have to dish out upwards of $30 bucks just for better PQ. Honestly, I've never had any problem with analog. Looks fine to me.

MustangSVT
11-10-07, 11:03 PM
My opinion - try playing the gamecube on a tube TV (if you aren't already).

Eliminator
11-11-07, 12:15 PM
My opinion - try playing the gamecube on a tube TV (if you aren't already).
a CRT... i am on a sanyo 30" CRT HDTV

EciDemon
11-12-07, 06:58 AM
Is there no RGB Scart on the TV ?
If it is, use it, it's basicly the same as component. Those cables are much easier to get a hold of.

Friend of mine did buy a component cable for his GC a few years back, but he had to order it from japan, (we live in sweden). It was way more expensive then it was worth.

Eliminator
11-13-07, 10:31 PM
Is there no RGB Scart on the TV ?
If it is, use it, it's basicly the same as component. Those cables are much easier to get a hold of.

Friend of mine did buy a component cable for his GC a few years back, but he had to order it from japan, (we live in sweden). It was way more expensive then it was worth.
RGB scart i think is for europe only... i just have component/hdmi/s-video/composite