PDA

View Full Version : ASUS P5N32-E Good or No?


SLippe
11-26-07, 01:06 PM
Is the asus p5n32-e a good motherboard? What's the general feeling about this motherboard? I might be able to get one pretty cheap, but wanted to get some opinions on it first. Thanks.

- SLippe

Technoholic
11-26-07, 04:13 PM
I have the Plus edition, 650i chipset... but it won't support 45nm QUAD, but dual. I can only hit 2.8GHz on E6400 due to the loophole in the FSB 400-430 somewhere.

GeeeEighty
11-26-07, 04:15 PM
I have the Plus edition, 650i chipset... but it won't support 45nm QUAD, but dual. I can only hit 2.8GHz on E6400 due to the loophole in the FSB 400-430 somewhere.


I had that same board a while back and wouldn't touch it with a 10ft pole. What a picky POS when it comes to overclocking and the memory controller was horrible.

I thought it would be cool to go SLI but no thanks, never again.

sammy sung
11-26-07, 05:27 PM
Well the plus is a different beast alltogether.Ive had my E 680i model since april without a single issue,its been very stable for me.I run my 6600 @ 3 ghz 24/7 on default voltage 1.3250.I can clock it higher but then i need to add higher vcore,NB,SB voltage etc.

It does have a FSB hole and for anything over 3.2 ghz i need to drop it to 8 x mp and raise the FSB past the hole.This board is a RMA return,the first one i got in december was problematic and had a bad memory controller and eventually failed.This is a revised E board and seems to be all solid state capacitors like the striker,happy with it sofar.If its a newer board go for it if you get a good deal and need sli,otherwise use caution as the first one i had sucked.

Technoholic
11-26-07, 06:20 PM
I had that same board a while back and wouldn't touch it with a 10ft pole. What a picky POS when it comes to overclocking and the memory controller was horrible.

I thought it would be cool to go SLI but no thanks, never again.
I been happy with my motherboard. It can be stable when I did it right. But I am looking for other motherboard so I can use 45nm quad. And my RAM works great too.

Sammy sung, your motherboard with 680i chipset has the same FSB hole?

sammy sung
11-26-07, 06:35 PM
I been happy with my motherboard. It can be stable when I did it right. But I am looking for other motherboard so I can use 45nm quad. And my RAM works great too.

Sammy sung, your motherboard with 680i chipset has the same FSB hole?

Yea i drop my multiplier down to 8 and raise the fsb to 1700 and upwards to get stable above 3.150 mhz.I have better luck with that and using unlinked memory settings instead of using the default 9 mp and 1400 fsb + with linked synced settings.

Amuro
11-26-07, 09:21 PM
Do NOT get this board if you plan on getting a quad like the Q6600 to go with it. With BIOS 1103, you will hit a FSB wall of 1333Mhz, and any higher than that, even just 1Mhz higher, the system won't boot, which limits your OC to 3.0Ghz max. With the lastest 1205, it's even worse, as you can't get past 2.8Ghz.

Technoholic
11-27-07, 12:27 AM
Yea i drop my multiplier down to 8 and raise the fsb to 1700 and upwards to get stable above 3.150 mhz.I have better luck with that and using unlinked memory settings instead of using the default 9 mp and 1400 fsb + with linked synced settings.
My multiplier was already on 8 for 6600 on my motherboard. :| But I OC'd to 1600 FSB, and I'm running 3.2 GHz and very stable at the moment. I upped the CPU VTT volt to 1.2 from 1.15. Upped the NB volt slightly as well. All is good.

sammy sung
11-27-07, 02:33 AM
Do NOT get this board if you plan on getting a quad like the Q6600 to go with it. With BIOS 1103, you will hit a FSB wall of 1333Mhz, and any higher than that, even just 1Mhz higher, the system won't boot, which limits your OC to 3.0Ghz max. With the lastest 1205, it's even worse, as you can't get past 2.8Ghz.

A Q6600 at 3 ghz would be plenty for me,i dont run my E6600 higher anyway since i need to raise the vcore past 1.45 to get it stable and the added load temps makes it too much of a hassle.Not everyone oc's that much even if its possible Amuro,i would need atleast a H20 setup to even attempt running a quad past 3 ghz.My E loads at 55c at 3.4ghz with 1.5vcore but no more than 45 c at 3ghz with 1.3250v .Temps contra performance just doesnt make it worth the extra 4-600 mhz imo.

rhink
11-27-07, 07:25 AM
I have a P5N32 variant, and will echo many of the comments here. First board I got had serious issues, unstable, wouldn't boot sometimes, couldn't overclock at all. After a week or two it died completely. RMA'd it. Got my current board. It's at least been stable and bootable, but overclocking is still not good. I've gotten my Core 2 E6600 to 2925 mhz (1300 fsb), but if I tweak the FSB above that at all, the system will always lock up solid almost as soon as I get into windows.... if not sooner... even though cpu temps are still quite low, so I have to blame the board for not going higher. I've tried playing with various voltage settings (CPU, chipset)... tweaking CPU does nothing except make the CPU hotter (still hit the wall), chipset just locks it up immediately.

I wouldn't bother, go for a newer board.... this thing was one of nvidia's first pentium 4 boards and the memory controller blows chunks (I can't OC the ram hardly at all despite being rated at 900 mhz... I can only hit that 1300 fsb by holding the ram at 800).

Other than that, it's ok I guess (though I've never tried SLI with it)... but unless you want to seriously constrain your overclocking potential... forget it.

spajdr
11-27-07, 07:40 AM
Get the board, its good, but DONT use latest bios :-) if ****s up overclocking, i have Plus version and running at 3150Mhz, dont need more with Q6600 at all.

Technoholic
11-27-07, 10:33 AM
Get the board, its good, but DONT use latest bios :-) if ****s up overclocking, i have Plus version and running at 3150Mhz, dont need more with Q6600 at all.
I wish I never updated. My motherboard has never been stable anymore past 3GHz. 2.8GHz was the most stable I can go with E6400.

With my 6600, it sucks. Unstable today. Can't even get into windows, it just locks up.

Don't get P5N32.

Dazz
11-27-07, 10:37 AM
I had the P5N32-E RMAed if the ABIT IN9 32X MAX, the ASUS board was only stable and default clocks but only barley. I may of just had a doggy board but i heard alot of problems with them. Tried every BIOS upto beta 1009, did not work.