PDA

View Full Version : got E6600, temp not accurate?


Technoholic
11-27-07, 12:46 AM
I got E6600. Not saying how. :firedevil Not illegally. Ok?

Anyway, I put in the E6600, and it boot up just fine. But it was running underclocked, weird. But did not clear CMOS.

Who cares. I overclocked the E6600 to 3.2GHz. Oddly, the temp seems to idle when doing nothing, @ 36C. :eek: But when I open the Firefox, the temp shoots up to little over 40C. And right now as I'm typing this, it's 40C. But it goes from 36C to 40C at some times. It doesn't stay.

Only it has been 2 hours after putting in the E6600 and fresh AS5. And after more burn in, the temp will drop some more???

Is there any ability for me to go more on 3.2GHz? I mean there's potential?

Gorion
11-27-07, 12:52 AM
Have you run prime95 yet with small ffts?

Technoholic
11-27-07, 12:54 AM
I have not run prime95. In fact, I never do. :headexplode:

mythy
11-27-07, 01:07 AM
uhh what soft ware are you using to get your wrong temps from? :p

gulizard
11-27-07, 01:10 AM
Its fine - you should defiantly run prime95. Though I am told the safe operating temp for this CPU is 85C max. So as long as its not idling at 60c and climbing to 70-75C its good to go.. I'd just run prime95 though my bet is if you are not familiar with O/Cing then your bios just auto bumped voltages up, and its in my experience at least with the 680i that it will decide some insane voltage, that its obviously NOT suppose to be.

I wish I could get 3.6GHz out of mine, but I am afraid to give it any more voltage as I idle at 42c and climb into the low 60's fully loaded with orthos running...

Technoholic
11-27-07, 01:13 AM
Oh, I forgot to mention what software I used to see temp. Probe II. Not alien Probe. :p

But the highest I got to was 60C.

I'm good to OC more then? Self-test 1024k passed, now testing 896...

mythy
11-27-07, 01:15 AM
lol no his temps are NOT fine. His E6600 has a Tjunction of 85 and what ever software he is using must be clueless. His temps are not nearly that low unless hes running some serious water cooling ;)

He needs to check his real temps with Coretemp or TAT or even Everest


Edit: Probe II as in the ASUS software? Yea... try coretemp instead if Coretep confirms your temps under load are less the 60C then try for 3.4GHz

Technoholic
11-27-07, 01:28 AM
Yes, the ASUS program.

I'm on AIR too.

Looking for coretemp.

mythy
11-27-07, 01:31 AM
http://www.majorgeeks.com/Core_Temp_d5665.html

http://www.ocbase.com/perestroika_en/index.php?Download


download and run both OCCT will stress the cpu and core temp will monitor it.

Technoholic
11-27-07, 01:37 AM
:scarey: CoreTemp and OCCT is showing my clock is @ 3.6 GHz!! This can't be right? It's running 3.2GHz in the BIOS. Which one is right?

CoreTemp is showing both cores temp around 35C idle.


EDIT: CPU-Z shows the clock is @ 3.2GHz.

mythy
11-27-07, 01:39 AM
I never said they were good at detecting FSB :o What does coretemp say in temps while OCCT is running say for 5 mins

Technoholic
11-27-07, 01:52 AM
55C load, but it crashed. :|

Saintster
11-27-07, 02:19 AM
lol no his temps are NOT fine. His E6600 has a Tjunction of 85 and what ever software he is using must be clueless. His temps are not nearly that low unless hes running some serious water cooling ;)

He needs to check his real temps with Coretemp or TAT or even Everest


Edit: Probe II as in the ASUS software? Yea... try coretemp instead if Coretep confirms your temps under load are less the 60C then try for 3.4GHz

Mine runs at 3.6 with an Antec 900 case and a high end air cooling in sig mine idles at 30c and 32 c.Using core temp.

Technoholic
11-27-07, 02:23 AM
Wow nice set up Saintster!!

I ran another 30 minutes stress, and it ended up better than it did. o.0 Max load was around 55C.

mythy
11-27-07, 03:55 AM
run a 8 hour custom. Set it to CPU only and then see if it crashes :)

Technoholic
11-27-07, 10:35 AM
It's not stable anymore.

Simple, this motherboard sucks. It has never been stable since that latest BIOS and past 2.8 GHz on E6400. I'm running on stock, and it's been fine since then.

I'm looking for new motherboard, but they're so darn pricey. :( I plan on saving up for car payment AND Q9450 which my mobo doesn't support.

Tr1cK
11-27-07, 10:39 AM
*cough*another asus-nvidia pile of crap *cough*

Srsly, I regret buying mine and wish I got an Intel chipset all the time.

The Asrock with stock cooler that I had my chip on before this Asus had lower temps in a worse case! I mean like about 10 degrees cooler. Then again, I am running 600 more mhz, but the voltage is the same. :p

gulizard
11-27-07, 11:08 AM
lol no his temps are NOT fine. His E6600 has a Tjunction of 85 and what ever software he is using must be clueless. His temps are not nearly that low unless hes running some serious water cooling ;)

He needs to check his real temps with Coretemp or TAT or even Everest


Edit: Probe II as in the ASUS software? Yea... try coretemp instead if Coretep confirms your temps under load are less the 60C then try for 3.4GHz

Umm.. at 3.4 mine idles at 42c.. Why are his 36-40c temps to low? I've seen people with 29-30c idle temps before.

Technoholic
11-27-07, 11:34 AM
Umm.. at 3.4 mine idles at 42c.. Why are his 36-40c temps to low? I've seen people with 29-30c idle temps before.
Right now, my stock speed is idling @ 30C. But at 3.2 GHz, it's low too, I guess I did the proper thing? AS5, Zalman CPNS9500?