PDA

View Full Version : My motherboard supports higher RAM. Should i get it?


ryan29121
11-27-07, 08:01 AM
My motherboard I am about to get supports either ddr2 800 or 1066. Would it be better for if i get the 1066 instead of the 800? If there is a difference how much are we talking?

Motherboard

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128050

PC2 1066 Dominator

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145043

PC2 800

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231098

Thanks for your help

Dazz
11-27-07, 08:07 AM
5% at most i myself gone from 2GB Corsair PC6400 C4 to 4GB G.Skill PC8000 and most games fps are pretty much the same but there is less caching which means min fps is 8x higher. But this would be due to the extra memory rather then speed. Supreme commander FA runs amazing very little suttering, Company of heroes OF is playable on the highest settings including DX10!.

ryan29121
11-27-07, 08:14 AM
So would you say it is worth the extra $70 for the "faster" RAM? 2gigs of the cheaper ram is only $50 WOW! The dominator is about $120 after mail in. What do you think?

qube
11-27-07, 09:53 AM
if you want to overclock faster ram is a must

Dazz
11-27-07, 10:10 AM
Faster ram will always help more so if the board only supports mulitpliers. With an nForce 6x0 board you can lock the memory clock so doesn't really matter much.

mcolbourn
11-27-07, 10:20 AM
5% at most i myself gone from 2GB Corsair PC6400 C4 to 4GB G.Skill PC8000 and most games fps are pretty much the same but there is less caching which means min fps is 8x higher. But this would be due to the extra memory rather then speed. Supreme commander FA runs amazing very little suttering, Company of heroes OF is playable on the highest settings including DX10!.

I agree with Dazz I also went for the same G.Skill (I had the same Corsair as Dazz did too, humm is he copying me? or am I copying him? :captnkill: ) and it does man there is a lot less dish thrashing. But to get the most from 4GB you need Vista 64bit.

CaptNKILL
11-27-07, 10:27 AM
if you want to overclock faster ram is a must
Not so much with a Q6600. The multiplier is high enough that you won't need more than PC2-6400.

I don't see many Q6600s hitting 3.6Ghz, so there really isn't any need for RAM that allows you to go to 4.8Ghz. :p

ryan29121
11-27-07, 09:47 PM
Thanks for the help guys. I think i will stick with the pc2 6400.