PDA

View Full Version : Is Dual Channel Enabled?


1stFlight
04-17-03, 05:49 PM
How can you tell is dual channel has been enabled on an NForce2 board? Is there a utility?

Lunar
04-18-03, 01:52 AM
I don't know how much it helps, but in my bios, it has a little section that says dual-channel mode enabled. You might have the same?

SnakeEyes
04-18-03, 08:00 AM
I wondered the same thing, 1stFlight. Where in your bios is that section Lunar? (wanna double check mine this evening when I get home)

1stFlight
04-18-03, 08:45 AM
I'm using an AOpen board, and after pouring through the BIOS all I can tell you is that I can't set my memory to 2-5-2-2 which it's supposed to take. Blah

saturnotaku
04-18-03, 09:17 AM
I'm sure dual channel is enabled on my system because at the nForcersHQ (http://www.nforcershq.com/forum) forum there was a thread to ask people to compare their Sandra memory bandwidth results. I confirmed that the score I was receiving were right in line with other members.

Post your Sandra scores as well as your motherboard and RAM timings and someone here should be able to tell you if your scores look right.

Greg
04-18-03, 06:58 PM
Programs like Sisoft Sandra are great for memory benchmarks, but did you know MemTest86 (floppy bootable) is good for a benchmark as well. Just read the memory value 3rd from the top while its running. This is a good way to check what difference that last BIOS change made to your memory performance, and if you leave it running, you check your system stability as well.

SavagePaladin
04-18-03, 07:02 PM
Dual channel should be enabled if you simply have two sticks of RAM in the right place, from what I was told. It doesn't really need to be 'enabled' outside of that supposedly.

john19055
04-18-03, 10:58 PM
On the N-force2 you should put the ram of equal size in slots 2 and 3 or in 1 and 3 and that should let it run in dual channel.

1stFlight
04-19-03, 07:34 AM
Yup, thanks for the ideas folks, I ran Sisoft's Sandra and dual channel is enabled using back 1&3 on an AOpen board too.

2505 MB/s Int
2352 MB/s Float

No complaints!

Originally posted by john19055
On the N-force2 you should put the ram of equal size in slots 2 and 3 or in 1 and 3 and that should let it run in dual channel.

saturnotaku
04-19-03, 08:11 AM
Originally posted by john19055
On the N-force2 you should put the ram of equal size in slots 2 and 3 or in 1 and 3 and that should let it run in dual channel.

Exactly - double check your owner's manual for more information.

SnakeEyes
04-21-03, 09:30 AM
Wow.. maybe it's the lower latency allowed by my Corsair PC3200LL sticks or something, but I ran the Sandra tests, and got almost 2700 for the Int and 2500 for the float! This is with the fsb at only 170MHz using syncronous settings (mem / fsb at same speeds), agressive memory / CPU settings, 12 mult, Asus A7N8X Deluxe / Athlon XP 2500+.

Anyhow, I feel better about the memory configuration now. Thanks for the tips guys! :)