PDA

View Full Version : Athlon 64 X2 5600 + or Core2 Quad Q6600?


Maverickman
11-30-07, 10:13 PM
I'm still using this computer with an Athlon 64 X2 5600 + clocked to 3.0GHz. I have a chance to get a newer computer with a Core2 Quad Q6600. I'm currently using a GeForce 8800GTS 640MB which is O.K. for Crysis, but I was hoping to get more performance from the game. I know my CPU is underpowered, but I don't know how much getting a Q6600 will improve performance in Crysis and other games. Is it worth getting the Q6600 over the X2 5600+?

a12ctic
11-30-07, 10:14 PM
Probably not.

Amuro
11-30-07, 10:22 PM
Crysis is GPU limited, and is not taking advantage of quad cores until a patch is out. But you should see some performance increase in a few other games like Supreme Commander, Lost Planet.

|JuiceZ|
11-30-07, 10:54 PM
Crysis is GPU limited, and is not taking advantage of quad cores until a patch is out. But you should see some performance increase in a few other games like Supreme Commander, Lost Planet.

x2.

$n][pErMan
11-30-07, 11:53 PM
You will have a noticable performance increase in some games but probably less noticable in Crysis. Overall its a great chip and worth the money IMO if you overclock it. Will certainly last you awhile. :) If you do any video encoding its a beast for that! :D If your only looking at Crysis though and no other games or applications, then don't bother.

mythy
12-01-07, 12:08 AM
a Q6600 will trash that piece of crap. but not in crysis :p

SH64
12-01-07, 01:05 AM
For Crysis NO , for Lost Planet YES.

Maverickman
12-01-07, 03:59 PM
Thanks for the advice. I was even looking for a Phenom CPU, but I don't know if my AM2 mobo will take it. Also, from what I've read, the Phenom is not as good clock for clock as the Core 2!

Mr Bigman
12-01-07, 08:42 PM
I wondered that too. I got a Gigabyte am2 board in my fleet and would like to pop in one of those babies but not sure either.

a12ctic
12-01-07, 08:49 PM
All AM2 boards should be Phenom compatible, I'm not sure if you even need a bios update, check their Gigabyte's website to make sure.

nekrosoft13
12-01-07, 08:51 PM
Thanks for the advice. I was even looking for a Phenom CPU, but I don't know if my AM2 mobo will take it. Also, from what I've read, the Phenom is not as good clock for clock as the Core 2!

don't waste time with Phenom, just go for q6600.

Amuro
12-01-07, 09:02 PM
don't waste time with Phenom, just go for q6600.
Or he can wait another month for the 45nm Q9450, as he's gonna have to change mobo anyway if going Intel.

Blacklash
12-01-07, 11:21 PM
Or he can wait another month for the 45nm Q9450, as he's gonna have to change mobo anyway if going Intel.

QFE.

Q9450 clocked to 3.0GHz or greater-

http://enthusiast.hardocp.com/article.html?art=MTQyMiw4LCxoZW50aHVzaWFzdA==

QX9770 in the above link = 3.2GHz Penryn.

Odds are looking high that those with decent aftermarket air coolers will make 4.0GHz with these chips. Quality water cooling could land you anywhere from 4.2-4.6GHz. A 4.0GHz Penryn will maul Phenoms which can't yet reliably hold 3.0GHz. Go read the Intel section @ Xtremesystems-

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/index.php

Of course a Q6600 @ 3.2-3.6 would not be slow or a bad buy. If it were me buying at this point, I'd hold off for Penryn.

j0j081
12-05-07, 05:48 PM
a Q6600 will trash that piece of crap. but not in crysis :p
yeah not in 9/10 things most people do on their computers.

$n][pErMan
12-05-07, 05:53 PM
You know though, just because a game does not use Quad does not mean it does not benifit from it. Keep in mind you still have things running in the backround which will use all 4 cores or at least use 1 of 4. It still helps spread the load over more cores. Its clear that Quad and beyond will be where things are going :p