PDA

View Full Version : 60Hz OpenGL fix in place, manual way


trodas
12-04-07, 03:34 AM
Hi guys. Much to my dismay, this old bug is still present into many drivers even todays. A good example could be the DHzer0point_84.66.exe ones I use and I did not consider updating them, since they are pretty good for my aging 6800GS.
Anyway.
The question for this thread is - can someone tell me, HOW to fix this refreshrate bug by myself and INTO the monitor file in windows directly?

Why not just use the ReForce 1.10 utility, you say?

Because if I do so, the I can't play BF2 anymore. BF2 seems to be somewhat locked on the monitor fire or what the hell the ReForce change, and then REFUSE to work with the new one. Restoring the defaults make BF2 work again. But that suxx.

So, anyone up to the task? Don't tell me, that this is NOT possible. I modified many even exe files before, so I will not stop at anything :D The good news is, that all I want is to modify only the 1024x768 resolution to be at 100Hz and not at 60Hz.

My XVI32.exe editor is waiting :D

trodas
12-04-07, 03:42 AM
Okay, hmmm. It looks like I should be able to do it all in the registers, just playing with the...
NV_CustModes
and
NV_Modes
...values, right?

But first how to translate THIS:

"NV_CustModes"=hex:7b,00,2a,00,7d,00,53,00,48,00,56,00,20,00,35, 00,37,00,36,00,\
78,00,34,00,33,00,32,00,78,00,33,00,32,00,3d,00,38 ,00,3b,00,37,00,32,00,30,\
00,78,00,35,00,34,00,30,00,78,00,33,00,32,00,3d,00 ,32,00,30,00,3b,00,38,00,\
35,00,36,00,78,00,36,00,34,00,32,00,78,00,33,00,32 ,00,3d,00,32,00,30,00,3b,\
00

...into something man can read and edit? :) Like it is shown in the regedit?

And if I understand it right, I could also remove resolutions from the NV_Modes I did not want at all, I'm right?

yehuda
12-04-07, 06:33 AM
If I understand what you're trying to do, I'm pretty sure you can do this with Rivatuner.

trodas
12-04-07, 12:16 PM
Could be, but I'm very affraid that it do the same thing as ReForce, witch make it useless for me, since the BF2 will stop working...

Anyway, is not the Rivatuner more a overclocking/nvstraps editing software that driver hacking one? :(

asphalt
12-04-07, 12:33 PM
Have you tried this --> http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=919254&postcount=3

trodas
12-05-07, 02:28 PM
Yes, of course. It does not do a thing. Even adding the "renderer.allowAllRefreshRates 1" into the Video.con in the default and the 01 BF2 profile I use. It just does not change a thing. Afte the ReForce the game simple quietly exit back to windows, after a black screen...

Hence I looking for more direct soltion that does NOT create the other monitor settings, witch in turn prevent BF2 from running.

And I would also like to know, HOW to remove resolutions I did not want, so... that is what I'm after ;)

trodas
09-11-12, 04:26 PM
For the record - BF2 requires the 800x600 resolution to be in 60Hz. After that it run-no problemo. W/O this there are problems :(