PDA

View Full Version : No 1280x720 resolution listed in CP or games?


Destroy
12-05-07, 11:31 PM
Matter of fact lots of resolutions are missing.

How do the drivers determine what resolutions are available for ones monitor?

I'm running a HDTV (see sig) and it does not have any monitor drivers.

If I switch from 169.09 to 163.76 I gain one extra resolution, 1600x900.

Adding custom resolutions does not work cause when I use the custom res it does not allow no scaling.

How can I get more resolutions without using custom?

jolle
12-05-07, 11:57 PM
Im missing 1280x960 here, and have to use 1280x1024 which isnt right for my CRTs.
I added the resolution via Rivatuner, havent rebooted to try if it worked yet.

EDIT
not only did it not work, but now only my secondary monitor works, and the only resolution left is 1600x1200..

Stevedroid
12-06-07, 07:34 PM
The display itself tells the driver what resolutions it can run via DDC (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Display_Data_Channel)

According to the manual for your TV (http://www.westinghousedigital.com/pdf/26_User_Manual.pdf) (page 20) 1280x720 is not a supported resolution for PC use. Straight from the manual:


PC Compatible:
(VGA & DVI1) Supported:
1920 x 1080 @ 60 Hz
1280 x 1024 @ 60, 75 Hz
1280 x 768 @ 60, 75Hz
1024 x 768 @ 60, 75 Hz
800 x 600 @ 60, 75 Hz
640 x 480 @ 60, 75 Hz
720 x 400 @ 70 Hz

(DVI2) Supported:
1280 x 1024 @ 60Hz
1280 x 768 @ 60, 75Hz
1024 x 768 @ 60, 75 Hz
800 x 600 @ 60, 75 Hz
640 x 480 @ 60, 75 Hz
720 x 400 @ 70 Hz

911medic
12-06-07, 07:39 PM
You can add your own resolutions (at least in XP) using the method I link to here (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=1434799&postcount=3). It worked for me, anyway...

Destroy
12-07-07, 10:15 AM
The display itself tells the driver what resolutions it can run via DDC (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Display_Data_Channel)

According to the manual for your TV (http://www.westinghousedigital.com/pdf/26_User_Manual.pdf) (page 20) 1280x720 is not a supported resolution for PC use. Straight from the manual:


PC Compatible:
(VGA & DVI1) Supported:
1920 x 1080 @ 60 Hz
1280 x 1024 @ 60, 75 Hz
1280 x 768 @ 60, 75Hz
1024 x 768 @ 60, 75 Hz
800 x 600 @ 60, 75 Hz
640 x 480 @ 60, 75 Hz
720 x 400 @ 70 Hz

(DVI2) Supported:
1280 x 1024 @ 60Hz
1280 x 768 @ 60, 75Hz
1024 x 768 @ 60, 75 Hz
800 x 600 @ 60, 75 Hz
640 x 480 @ 60, 75 Hz
720 x 400 @ 70 Hz


This is total bull. If I install a much older driver I get all the resolutions that I use to including 12x7. Something is totally messed up with the later drivers or something.

Destroy
12-07-07, 10:17 AM
You can add your own resolutions (at least in XP) using the method I link to here (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=1434799&postcount=3). It worked for me, anyway...


Yes, I can add resolutions but the problem is they won't allow me 1:1 scaling in XP or games.

911medic
12-07-07, 02:34 PM
Yes, I can add resolutions but the problem is they won't allow me 1:1 scaling in XP or games.I guess I don't understand, because the custom resolutions work fine for me. I guess I'm missing the scaling problem.

Destroy
12-07-07, 02:44 PM
I guess I don't understand, because the custom resolutions work fine for me. I guess I'm missing the scaling problem.

If I use custom added res like 12x7 it is full screen (stretched), no matter what I do. If, for example, I use 10x7, I can have black bars or (via TV menu) can make is full screen if I'd like.

Stevedroid
12-07-07, 07:53 PM
This is total bull. If I install a much older driver I get all the resolutions that I use to including 12x7. Something is totally messed up with the later drivers or something.
Hey I was just going off the manual for your TV; that's what it says. Obviously, if you could run 1280x720 in the past without issue (which you didn't indicate in your original post) then it's not accurate, don't blame me.

Destroy
12-07-07, 10:19 PM
Hey I was just going off the manual for your TV; that's what it says. Obviously, if you could run 1280x720 in the past without issue (which you didn't indicate in your original post) then it's not accurate, don't blame me.

Sorry man, didn't mean to come off on you. Just miffed here that I can't get my system working like it should.

Bman212121
12-07-07, 11:42 PM
If you right click on your desktop, choose properties. Click on the settings tab, then click advanced. Click on the monitor tab, then uncheck the box that says hide modes that this monitor cannot display. Then you should be able to press okay and in the Display properties window set a lot more resolutions.

In the NV CP you might want to try some of the difference panel scaling options. (Labeled change flat panel scaling) Using the NV drivers to scale will make any resolution changes stretch or skew to fit the display. Usually it sets the output to your display's native resolution, and makes all other modes manipulated to fit the display. It might be better to use your displays scaling, or maybe none at all.

I would assume when you were making your own custom resolution you tried the check boxes on that tab, but in case you didn't, in the NV CP there are two boxes under manage custom resolutions. One says treat the display as an HDTV. This will add the options for 720p 1080i 1080p etc to your list of display modes. Below that allows you to show more resolutions just like the one that is built into the windows display properties.

Yet another thing to be aware of is that some tv's have a problem with overscan. On your tv set itself you may need to turn this option on or off in order to get the picture to display correctly. Some tv's do not have a fix for this, which is where some really screwy custom resolutions come into play.

Destroy
12-08-07, 01:47 AM
Think I found the issue but have no clue how to fix it.

Seems when ever I create a new resolution if I try to set the 'Scaling type' to 'display none' it always reverts back to 'Adapter' when I come back and check the new res with 'edit'.

http://img205.imageshack.us/img205/5416/noscalingqa0.jpg (http://imageshack.us)