PDA

View Full Version : Windows Vista Service Pack 1 RC now public


Pages : [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7

AthlonXP1800
12-12-07, 05:01 AM
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9de6260e-4275-482d-9524-de850c4dd91c&DisplayLang=en

nekrosoft13
12-12-07, 07:35 AM
any links to full service pack?

conroejoe
12-12-07, 09:40 AM
any links to full service pack?


There should be, because this is retarded - this is how you cracked update to offer the SP1 for anyone brave enough to try it. I don't have all day to keep checking for windows updates. Cmon Microsoft this is just stupid. Offer a single download with all the necessary patches and SP1. :lame:

On Vista RTM:

1. Download the self extracting executable and extract its contents to a folder on your computer. Run the script on an elevated prompt.
• To run the script on elevated prompt, after you download the script, right click on the file and select “Run as administrator” option.
• The script sets a registry key on your system. The registry key is required for WU server to recognize your machine as a valid target for Vista SP1.
• After running the script, Windows Update automatic updates would normally automatically update your machine each night for the next several days with the prerequisites and then offer the Service Pack. However if you would like to install SP1 quicker you can manually do the next few steps to speed up the process.


2. Install all pending “Important” updates and reboot. You may have to do this several times to get fully up to date.
• Check for updates on Windows Update. Go to Control Panel System and Maintenance Windows Update and check for updates by clicking on “Check for Updates” in the top left of the task pane.
• You will be offered all previously released Windows Vista updates that you may not have installed on your system. Install all applicable updates. If you have a clean install of RTM, there might be quite a few updates to install. You may need to do this a couple of times to get fully up to date. At some point Update for Windows (KB935509) will be in this list. This is the first pre-requisite install. Reboot your machine when prompted.
• If you see Ultimate Extras, you can hide them by right-clicking and hiding. Simply unchecking them will not let the remaining updates show up. Please install all of the remaining “important” updates.
• If you reboot and rescan right away, at times you may not see all updates right away. Wait 10 minutes and scan again.


3. Install Update for Windows (KB937287) and Update for Windows (KB938371) as they are offered sequentially
• The first package that will be offered is Update for Windows (KB937287) and it does not require a reboot.
• Check for updates on Windows Update again, install and reboot when prompted for Update for Windows (KB938371). You may need to wait 10 minutes and re-scan again if it does not show up right after reboot.


4. Install Windows Vista Service Pack 1 (KB936330).
• Check for updates on Windows Update again, install and reboot when prompted for Windows Vista Service Pack 1. You may need to wait 10 minutes and re-scan again if the package does not show up right after the previous reboot.• This process will typically take from 30 minutes to 1 hour but may take longer on some systems.

conroejoe
12-12-07, 12:44 PM
Ive been downloading, installing patches and rebooting since 10 AM now... its now 1PM. This is just another Microsoft mess.

conroejoe
12-12-07, 01:28 PM
Alright. From the biggest Vista hater, they finally fixed the lousy network transfers over gigabit. Took 20 seconds to move 240MB and 2 1/2 mins to move 5.1GB. Previously this would take about 13 mins to move 5GB. Its too bad they didnt offer 1 download as patching SP1 took 3 hours to complete. The poor network speeds were one of the biggest problems I had with Vista. Will continue to test x64 with SP1 and will report. So far, much better.

ViN86
12-12-07, 01:38 PM
Alright. From the biggest Vista hater, they finally fixed the lousy network transfers over gigabit. Took 20 seconds to move 240MB and 2 1/2 mins to move 5.1GB. Previously this would take about 13 mins to move 5GB. Its too bad they didnt offer 1 download as patching SP1 took 3 hours to complete. The poor network speeds were one of the biggest problems I had with Vista. Will continue to test x64 with SP1 and will report. So far, much better.
while it is a release candidate, it's not the actual release. im sure it wont be as tedious.

Goran
12-12-07, 01:51 PM
Download the SP1 package in full here:

Specific English, Spanish, Japanese, German and French (64-bit):

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=88128a77-6107-46df-89d8-b93c248496e3&DisplayLang=en

All language version (64-bit):

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=c21c3978-3b7d-4d64-873b-3c9d26982d7a&DisplayLang=en

Dragunov
12-12-07, 01:54 PM
Gonna wait till the official one is released, mine is Dutch

nekrosoft13
12-12-07, 01:56 PM
Download the SP1 package in full here:

Specific English, Spanish, Japanese, German and French (64-bit):

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=88128a77-6107-46df-89d8-b93c248496e3&DisplayLang=en

All language version (64-bit):

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=c21c3978-3b7d-4d64-873b-3c9d26982d7a&DisplayLang=en

perfect thank you, downloading to my phone right now

conroejoe
12-12-07, 02:05 PM
Crysis is still quite abit slower - 38 FPS vs 51 FPS (DX9 Vista vs XP) same spot, same settings. Thats a disappointment, at least the networking is improved. At this point Nvidia still has alot of driver work to do to close the gap.

JasonPC
12-12-07, 02:52 PM
Wow suddenly nvidia has a lot of work to do?? What happened to you conroejoe isn't it all Vista's fault? :D

einstein_314
12-12-07, 03:14 PM
If you're a technet subscriber (like me) it's available on there as well. Or you can download Vista with SP1 integrated with it. I'm going to wait for RTM though....

crainger
12-12-07, 03:45 PM
perfect thank you, downloading to my phone right now

I can only dream of the day we have unlimited data over here. I mean the wireless can connect at 3-7mbps. Problem is they only give us a tiny 30mb limit! :(

Dragunov
12-12-07, 04:11 PM
Well I hope once SP1 is released, there is an easy way to slipstream SP1 into the OS

conroejoe
12-12-07, 04:56 PM
Wow suddenly nvidia has a lot of work to do?? What happened to you conroejoe isn't it all Vista's fault? :D


lol well it's someones fault that I get 13 less FPS in Crysis at the same spot. Whoever wants to step up and accept responsibility can...

:D

einstein_314
12-12-07, 05:07 PM
Well I hope once SP1 is released, there is an easy way to slipstream SP1 into the OS
I'm sure there will be. SP2 for XP was easy to slipstream in. It would be stupid if they didn't let you.

Dragunov
12-12-07, 05:32 PM
Well, I read some time ago, it's gonna be difficult, but cannot actually remember where I read this, I read so much from so many different sites

nekrosoft13
12-12-07, 05:34 PM
I can only dream of the day we have unlimited data over here. I mean the wireless can connect at 3-7mbps. Problem is they only give us a tiny 30mb limit! :(

nah, not like that, phone is hooked up to work pc, and downloading to normal lan ;)

einstein_314
12-12-07, 05:41 PM
Well, contrary to what I previously posted, I think I'm going to give this a go. Quick question though, if I install the RC1 service pack, when the RTM version comes out, can I just install it over the RC1? Or will I have to completely reformat?

EDIT: Ok so looks like I can just uninstall it when I go to install the final version later. Sweet. Downloading the client now!!

conroejoe
12-12-07, 06:14 PM
Well, contrary to what I previously posted, I think I'm going to give this a go. Quick question though, if I install the RC1 service pack, when the RTM version comes out, can I just install it over the RC1? Or will I have to completely reformat?

EDIT: Ok so looks like I can just uninstall it when I go to install the final version later. Sweet. Downloading the client now!!

Yea uninstall works - I've been using all the betas.

einstein_314
12-12-07, 06:30 PM
Ok so what am I doing wrong.....it's downloaded but when I go to run it...it's doesn't do anything. It pops up in task manager for a brief second then disappears again....I'm running it as an administrator....

AthlonXP1800
12-12-07, 08:51 PM
Ok so what am I doing wrong.....it's downloaded but when I go to run it...it's doesn't do anything. It pops up in task manager for a brief second then disappears again....I'm running it as an administrator....

Try right click mouse button to manually run as an administrator might fix it.

einstein_314
12-12-07, 09:27 PM
Try right click mouse button to manually run as an administrator might fix it.
No that's what I meant by I was running it as admin. I don't understand why it's not working....I booted into safemode just for the heck of it. Still does nothing. Doesn't even tell me I can't be in safemode to install it. All I get is the box saying "are you sure you want to run this blah blah blah" I click ok and then nothing happens. I've downloaded the all languages and 5 languages versions. Neither works.

breathemetal
12-12-07, 10:02 PM
So is would it be better to just wait for a official release?

einstein_314
12-12-07, 10:59 PM
I'm not sure.....stupid thing won't install. And there's not enough people that have it for there to be more with my problem....grrrrr...