PDA

View Full Version : Lost resolutions in latest drivers


sponken23
12-14-07, 09:53 AM
I run Windows Vista 64-bit and XP 32-bit with dual boot and for the past three or four vista drivers I have been unable to run screen at the resolutions I want. I almost always run my CRT monitor at 1280*960 @ 85 HZ except when I watch DVD. Then I run the monitor at 1024*768 @ 120 HZ to get less stutter. Both these resolutions can't be chosen in the latest vista drivers. I can choose 1024*768 @ 100 HZ but I can't choose 1280*960 at all. I have tried to make a custom resolution but there is no custom resolution option in Nvidia Control panel in vista.

I have been running the latest betas in Windows XP without a problem until today when I installed the 169.21 drivers. Now I can't select 1280*960 in XP either. (I forgot to check for 1024*768 @ 120 HZ before reverting back to older drivers) In XP I have the custom resolution option though, but it doesn't work. I can make a custom resolution of 1280*960 but actual resolution doesn't change. The resolution is still the same but when I move the mouse to the corner of the screen it pans so it seems that the physical resolution is still the same but the "virtual" resolution is 1280*960. I have tried to change the scaling type option but it always goes back to adapter.

I hope this will be fixed soon.

svetli_pp
12-15-07, 04:22 AM
I have the same problem. I am in desperate need for of 1280x800 which used to be there in previous drivers and is missing in the several latest versions. I use now 1280x768 for Crysis that gives a little vertical stretching on my Dell 2407hc. I can't see the reason why nvidia always alters supported resolutions in new driver versions. In Vista64 there is no way I can add custom resolutions or at least I don't know how to do it.

jolle
12-15-07, 06:03 AM
also lost 1280x960 in Vista.
Got it in XP tho

MaXThReAT
12-15-07, 12:11 PM
This is the reason I'm still running 163.69 in vista. It's the last driver I can find that still gives me 1280x960. I use this resolution allot when I can't run a game @ 1600x1200 or higher. I hope this isn't Nvidias way of phasing out 4:3 it's really starting to get on my nerves, every single new driver is useless.

agentkay
12-15-07, 12:27 PM
Ive lost the "1600x900" resolution in some games with 169.09 and 169.13 drivers in XP but it is back with the 169.21 driver.

Gregor976
12-16-07, 07:30 AM
To add a resolution/refresh rate that you've used before and know that your system is capable of just install the newest rivatuner "2.06 presently".

Get it at:
http://downloads.guru3d.com/

Install it, open it to the main page "first tab".
Look for the "Driver settings" section and "ForceWare detected" click on "Customize".

That will open a choice box with 5 icons. Look for the 4th one over that looks like a little monitor with a green plus, when you mouse over it, it says "Custom display modes/refresh rates wizard".

Put in the width, height, select custom ratio if it's not exactly 4:3, 5:4 or 16:9. Select the bit depth. I usually just leave all 3 checked.

Click the "Standard" button. This will give you the available refresh rates for your resolution. Only leave the refresh rate that you want to use. That way if you game at that resolution it will always default to the refresh rate that you left available, so no more 60Hz refresh rate problem. "Take that DX10 Bioshock". :)

The only thing left to do is click "Add" at the bottom, close rivatuner and reboot. Your favorite resolution/refresh rate will be there to select. "If you change drivers you'll have to do this again".

Now... If only rivatuner could remove selected refresh rates from the standard resolutions that are already there...

Anyone know how to do that?

KoVaR
12-16-07, 10:40 AM
To add a resolution/refresh rate that you've used before and know that your system is capable of just install the newest rivatuner "2.06 presently".

Get it at:
http://downloads.guru3d.com/

Install it, open it to the main page "first tab".
Look for the "Driver settings" section and "ForceWare detected" click on "Customize".

That will open a choice box with 5 icons. Look for the 4th one over that looks like a little monitor with a green plus, when you mouse over it, it says "Custom display modes/refresh rates wizard".

Put in the width, height, select custom ratio if it's not exactly 4:3, 5:4 or 16:9. Select the bit depth. I usually just leave all 3 checked.

Click the "Standard" button. This will give you the available refresh rates for your resolution. Only leave the refresh rate that you want to use. That way if you game at that resolution it will always default to the refresh rate that you left available, so no more 60Hz refresh rate problem. "Take that DX10 Bioshock". :)

The only thing left to do is click "Add" at the bottom, close rivatuner and reboot. Your favorite resolution/refresh rate will be there to select. "If you change drivers you'll have to do this again".

Everything would be fine BUT added resolutions are gone after the restart with 169.21

CaptNKILL
12-16-07, 11:03 AM
Here is a little note I made for myself showing how to fix missing resolutions:


edit nv_disp.inf

add

1280x960 1440x1080

HKR,, NV_Modes, %REG_MULTI_SZ%, "{*}S 720x480 720x576=1;720x576=8032;SHV 2048x1536x32=1;1920x1200x32 1920x1440x8,16=1D;640x480 800x600 1024x768 1280x768 ------------> 1280x960 1440x1080 <------------ 1280x1024 1600x1200 1920x1200x8,16=3D;1920x1440x32=9;1920x1080=C01E;20 48x1536x8,16=D;{40A-40F,42F}S 1920x1440x64 2048x1536x64=1F;640x480x64 800x600x64=1FC2;848x480x64 960x600x64=1FFF;1920x1200x64=2;{191-19E,400-42F}S 720x480x64 720x576x64=1;640x480x64 800x600x64 1024x768x64 1280x768x64 1280x960x64 1280x1024x64 1600x1200x64=3D;720x576x64=8032;1920x1080x64=C01E;"


When you extract the drivers nv4_disp.inf will be in the c:\nvidia\WinVista64\*driverversion*\ folder. Look for the line above (do a "find") and add the resolutions you want in the area I pointed to with the arrows. As far as I know it will put them in this order in the resolution picker, so make sure they are where you want them in relation to other resolutions. Then run the setup.exe file from that folder to install the driver with the fixed .inf. If you ever install a new driver you'll need to edit the new .inf in the same way.

This has completely brought back 1280x960 for me. On top of that, I found my new favorite 4:3 resolution: 1440x1080

I've never even seen it before but I saw it listed as a common 4:3 res on wikipedia and it seems to work perfectly on my 22" CRT. Perfect balance of text size and space.

As far as refresh rates, I use rivatuner to force them as well as D3D Override to force vsync and triple buffering in games.

Gregor976
12-16-07, 02:34 PM
Everything would be fine BUT added resolutions are gone after the restart with 169.21


I'm running 169.21 and my added res stays until I change drivers.

Can I delete resolutions like that CK? Then I could add them back with only the refresh rates I want with rivatuner...

Gregor976
12-16-07, 04:02 PM
Ok, I did some tinkering with the inf file for the vista driver and ended up deleting a couple of lines referring to 1920x1200 and 1600x900 and all further references to those 2 resolutions. I also deleted references to 1600x1000 since I wanted to control the refresh rate of that one too.

I changed my desktop res to 1600x1200 before I did anything else.
Then I updated the driver using the new inf and it seemed to take longer than normal to install. When I rebooted vista came up properly in 1600x1200, but 1920x1200 and 1600x1000 were still there. However they no longer had any refresh rates available except 85 "which is what I was looking for anyway". Then I just ran rivatuner with the build switch and added the other resolutions I wanted access to 1600x1024@85Hz and 1600x900@85Hz.

Now it all works and I can run DX10 Bioshock at something other than 60Hz. Everything else is working at the right res/refresh too.

The lines I deleted entirely from the inf were:

HKR,, NV_R&T, %REG_SZ_APPEND%, "R&T0003=1920,1200,*,60,*,BNQ766A,OEM,15399,2080,4 8,32,1235,3,6,+-"
HKR,, NV_R&T, %REG_SZ_APPEND%, "R&T0004=1920,1200,*,60,009D,*,OEM,15399,2080,48,3 2,1235,3,6,+-"

The lines that I removed references to 1920x1200, 1600x1024, 1600x1000 and1600x900 were:

HKR,, NV_Modes, %REG_MULTI_SZ%, "{*}S 720x480 720x576=1;720x576=8032;SHV 1680x1050 2048x1536x32=1;1920x1440x8,16=1D;640x480 800x600 1024x768 1280x768 1280x1024 1600x1200x8,16=3D;1920x1440x32=9;1920x1080=C01E;20 48x1536x8,16=D;1152x864 1440x900=FFF;{40A-40F,42F}S 1920x1440x64 2048x1536x64=1F;640x480x64 800x600x64=1FC2;848x480x64 960x600x64=1FFF;{191-19E,400-42F,600-6E4}S 720x480x64 720x576x64 1680x1050x64=1;"
HKR,, NV_Modes, %REG_SZ_APPEND%, "640x480x64 800x600x64 1024x768x64 1280x768x64 1280x1024x64 1600x1200x64=3D;720x576x64=8032;1920x1080x64=C01E; 1152x864x64 1440x900x64=FFF;{40-16A,1D0-3D5,40A-40F,42F-53E,7E0-7E5}SHV 2048x1536x8,16=12;1920x1440x32=16;2048x1536x32=1E; 1920x1080x32=1F;640x480 800x600 1024x768x8,16=1FC2;848x480 960x600=1FFF;1600x1200x32 1920x1440x8,16=2;1280x768x32 1280x1024x32=3C2;1920x1080x8,16=3F;1280x720x32 1280x800x32 1280x960x32 1360x768x32=3FF;"
HKR,, NV_Modes, %REG_SZ_APPEND%, "1600x1200x8,16=42;1280x768x8,16 1280x1024x8,16=7C2;1280x720x8,16 1280x800x8,16 1280x960x8,16 1360x768x8,16=7FF;1024x768x32=FC2;"

Like I said 1920x1200 and 1600x1000 were still there when I rebooted, but they both only had 85Hz refresh rate available and that was what I wanted anyway. Anyone know the in's and out's of the inf file well enough to tell me what corrections I should make in the process and why those 2 resolutions were still even there after I reinstalled with this inf?

Gregor976
12-18-07, 02:17 AM
Just wanted to follow this up..

My last post was mostly Vista specific, but my post about adding res/refresh rates with rivatuner is the same with XP-32, XP-64 and Vista 64.

I'm using 169.21 on all 3 and I'm using Rivatuner 2.06 in all 3. Added resolutions do not even show up until the reboots btw and they're persistent until the next "beta" driver install.

The Vista 64 driver inf was actually easier to figure out than the XP one. I still haven't figured out how to remove standard resolutions from the inf in XP.

Tranceaddict
12-19-07, 11:11 AM
Same problem here, just go back to 169.06 and all will be well again.

Gregor976
12-20-07, 02:44 PM
Adding resolutions with Rivatuner works just fine with 169.25 too. FYI