PDA

View Full Version : Will Windows Vista Ultimate 32-Bit See 4GB or RAM or only 2GB of RAM?


Digital_Trans
12-19-07, 05:42 PM
Will Windows Vista Ultimate 32-Bit see 4GB or RAM or only 2GB or 3GB of memory at max? I heard many of times that any Microsoft 32-Bit version of Windows will only detect up to 2GB or 3GB total or memory vs. X64-bit that will detect and see 4GB of ram.
Please advise....thank you as always! :)

nekrosoft13
12-19-07, 05:50 PM
SP1 will "see" 4gb but it will only use about 3.2gb

Digital_Trans
12-19-07, 06:00 PM
SP1 will "see" 4gb but it will only use about 3.2gb

Sweet but is it Vista SP1 non-beta or RC? or is it officially availble out of rc stage and beta ready for direct use for the end-user market?

nekrosoft13
12-19-07, 06:07 PM
SP1 RC1 is available right now, but when final SP1 gets released you will have to uninstall the RC1

by "see" i mean it will show in system properties, but vista will not use 4gb, it will still only use 3.2

Dragunov
12-20-07, 06:40 AM
Good trick to let unexperienced people think they use 4GB :D

ViN86
12-20-07, 08:46 AM
allegedly the Physical Address Extension was supposed to enable the whole 4GB (or at least 4096000k) to be used, but it hasnt worked out yet...

Greg
12-20-07, 08:57 AM
I believe that even Vista 64 requires a compatible mother board to use the extra ~500mb physical memory. The MB bios remaps that memory into higher address range. What that means is that running Vista 64 will NOT guarantee more available physical memory than Vista 32 when using 4gb or less.

ATOJAR
12-20-07, 12:30 PM
When i was on XP Pro x32 windows registered 3.5GB of memrory! .... i upgraded to vista x64 now it sees the full 4094MB(4GB) ..... i had to enable a feature in the bios for the x64 edition to see the full 4GB, before i enabled this feature vista x64 only registered 2.93GB .... cant remember what the settin in the bios is called now, something about memory overlapping feature i think. ... anyway as i said once i figured that out i now use the full 4GB!

Thats another thing, is there anybody using vista x64 with 2GB of memory? ... how much memory does vista use just sitting at the desk top? mine uses around 1GB - 1.2GB thats with 4GB of memory .... is it a fact that the more memory you have the more vista will use for a smoother overall feeling? .... i ask becasue i can imagine having 2GB of memory and vista using 1.2GB of that! ... it must feel alot slower! ... right?

Dragunov
12-20-07, 01:46 PM
Yep, the more memory u have the more used by the OS, cause they think, why have such an amount of memory if it is not used, so the OS uses all the memory necessary and release it back if an application needs memory