PDA

View Full Version : Does 1000W PSU Require 1000W UPS?


Vegetable
12-30-07, 11:20 AM
I have been using a 600W PSU with a 700W UPS. Recently, my PSU went kablooie, so I am upgrading to a 1000W PSU. At present, I do not need nearly that much power; the idea is to preserve my ability to upgrade in the future, perhaps to a Crossfire setup. My question is, can I still use my 700W UPS with my new power supply, with my single-card setup?

lduguay
12-30-07, 11:34 AM
Usually UPS are rated in VA (Volt amps) so a 700VA UPS is really a 450Watts UPS. Having a 1000W PSU does not means that it will draw that much power from the outlet. It all depends on the load and efficienty. For example on my UPS, i currently have a 475W load (at idle).
In short, if it worked before with your 600W PSU, it should be ok with your 1000W PSU.

ChiBChombo
12-30-07, 11:36 AM
Not realy sure if by UPS you mean those APC things that act like a Battery when power goes out. If you do, then yes.

I have a 750W UPS and a 1,000W Power supply, the Max read on Watts used on the UPS screen I've seen was 420 when playing Half Life 2. Then it went down to 370-400, uses like 50% of the battery most of the time.

lduguay
12-30-07, 11:39 AM
Not realy sure if by UPS you mean those APC things that act like a Battery when power goes out. If you do, then yes.

I have a 750W UPS and a 1,000W Power supply, the Max read on Watts used on the UPS screen I've seen was 420 when playing Half Life 2. Then it went down to 370-400, uses like 50% of the battery most of the time.
I might be a little bit an*l, but unless you have an online UPS, the power is drawn from the outlet, not the battery.

ChiBChombo
12-30-07, 11:41 AM
Oh I know but don't they act like batteries when the power goes out? for like.. 10 minutes.

Edit: And by 50% of battery most of the time I meant 50% of how much charge it can handle, like 350/750W

Vegetable
12-30-07, 01:25 PM
Yeah, my 700W UPS (uninterruptible power supply) says "1000VA." I don't know how much electricity I'm actually using. I just want to make sure that if I switch to a 1000W power supply, the UPS will power my system in the event of a power failure long enough for me to safely shut down.

wollyka
12-30-07, 05:57 PM
Well for my system, i had before a PCE 800VA UPS, but in case of power failure during intense 3D, the PC would restart.. i upgraded mine to MGE Nova 1100VA and it is working fine.. ( i have a TT 750W PSU)
Also on my other PC with 7800GTX SLI a 700W PSU and a 1000VA UPS, same problem , until i used a 1200VA UPS
it all depends on your load..

Slammin
12-31-07, 01:28 AM
I might be a little bit an*l, but unless you have an online UPS, the power is drawn from the outlet, not the battery.



I was under the impressin that with most APC units, you are in fact running off the battery at all times.

nV`andrew
12-31-07, 02:02 AM
http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y113/juzcallmeg0d/cupcake8.png

crainger
12-31-07, 02:48 AM
LOL ::wtf::

breathemetal
12-31-07, 03:09 AM
haha wtf