PDA

View Full Version : 8800 GT's in SLI not working ?


Pages : [1] 2

Dreamingawake
12-30-07, 11:03 AM
Hey all, running 3dmark 06' with the system in my sig. in SLI mode I score
about 9000, and in single card mode I score about 8835. This is at a res of 1680x1050.

Shouldn't my score be higher in SLI mode?

I'm not sure if it's working correctly, even though the green SLI bars are displayed..

EDIT: My monitor only goes up to 1680x1050, is that not a high enough res. for SLI to be of use? i would have figured
i'd gain a significant increase in FPS..

JasonPC
12-30-07, 11:45 AM
Maybe your processor is bottlenecking?

Dreamingawake
12-30-07, 11:52 AM
Yeah, I was thinking it's bottlenecking just a liittle, either that or I will
have to run things at a higher res. to see a difference..

I'd format and all that but I can't really lose any of my work at the moment..

Maybe I should try over clocking my processor to see if that makes a difference, but, I'm scared to do that..lol.

Feyy
12-30-07, 01:58 PM
Yeah, I was thinking it's bottlenecking just a liittle, either that or I will
have to run things at a higher res. to see a difference..


Just a little is extreme understatement

Dreamingawake
12-30-07, 02:07 PM
lol yeah i figured as much, i was being sarcastic but i really don't know
what having my proc. at 3ghz would do..

to be on the safe side maybe i should just consider buying a new processor.

what would be my best bet with these dual 8800's?

Koko56
12-30-07, 05:59 PM
lol yeah i figured as much, i was being sarcastic but i really don't know
what having my proc. at 3ghz would do..

to be on the safe side maybe i should just consider buying a new processor.

what would be my best bet with these dual 8800's?

Google for some overclocking tips and you will get your CPU to 3Ghz pretty easily.

Tuningmaster
12-30-07, 06:59 PM
lol yeah i figured as much, i was being sarcastic but i really don't know
what having my proc. at 3ghz would do..

to be on the safe side maybe i should just consider buying a new processor.

what would be my best bet with these dual 8800's?


You are bottlenecking the living crap out of SLI'd G80's with your proc at just 1.9ghz. You can hit 3ghz with little effort at all and it will do absolute wonders for your frame rate.

I know all this because I used to be SLI myself and also game at 1680X1050. I played around with various speeds and found that it took approximately 3.2ghz on a core 2 duo to really get the full benefits from both cards in SLI.

ruff97
12-30-07, 08:02 PM
i get 18000 with my sli rig

Amuro
12-30-07, 08:35 PM
You better OC your CPU to at least 2.66Ghz. The following article is for 3-way SLI, but the CPU scaling part should apply to all SLI setup:
http://www.anandtech.com/video/showdoc.aspx?i=3183&p=4

Dreamingawake
12-30-07, 09:39 PM
Thank you very much for the responses guys.

Given me allot to think about.

I know my way around the computer pretty good, but haven't much
experience with over clocking.

I'm beginning to really understand what a HUGE bottleneck my processor is..yikes, what was I thinking.. two GT's with a 1.9Ghz proc..lol

Anyway, I'll think about what I'm going to do tonight.. over clock, or
just buy a new proc.

Cheers. (lee63)

Tuningmaster
12-31-07, 03:11 AM
Thank you very much for the responses guys.

Given me allot to think about.

I know my way around the computer pretty good, but haven't much
experience with over clocking.

I'm beginning to really understand what a HUGE bottleneck my processor is..yikes, what was I thinking.. two GT's with a 1.9Ghz proc..lol

Anyway, I'll think about what I'm going to do tonight.. over clock, or
just buy a new proc.

Cheers. (lee63)

Dont waste your money on a new proc unless you just want to get a quad core.

That E6300 of yours is good for 3+ghz fairly easy.

Koko56
12-31-07, 04:06 AM
Dont waste your money on a new proc unless you just want to get a quad core.

That E6300 of yours is good for 3+ghz fairly easy.

Yeah, just make sure to read some guides and get a good cooler, like a Zalman 9700, or a Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme... google basically.

Dreamingawake
12-31-07, 09:03 AM
Yeah I figured it would be waste to just get a proc right off the bat
so I've decided to get a new cooler and over clock this puppy. I raised
it to 2.1Ghz last night and my 3dmark 2006 score went up 1000 points !
Not bad at all, there's definitely room for improvement. I also tested
out SLI by benching 3dmark 2003 and in Non-Sli mode I got 32918, and
in SLI mode I got 49359, so SLI is definitely working, just being bottlenecked.

I'll report my results back when I find a stable o.c.

:)

SlieTheSecond
12-31-07, 11:47 AM
crank the AA up, leave everything else the same. 16xAA or even 32xAA you should notice a bigger leap in numbers with sli.

Tuningmaster
12-31-07, 12:51 PM
Yeah I figured it would be waste to just get a proc right off the bat
so I've decided to get a new cooler and over clock this puppy. I raised
it to 2.1Ghz last night and my 3dmark 2006 score went up 1000 points !
Not bad at all, there's definitely room for improvement. I also tested
out SLI by benching 3dmark 2003 and in Non-Sli mode I got 32918, and
in SLI mode I got 49359, so SLI is definitely working, just being bottlenecked.

I'll report my results back when I find a stable o.c.

:)

You need to try to get to at least 3ghz to get the most out of SLI and that should even be attainable on the stock cooler as long as you do not have to up the vcore very much.

Stress Testing to make sure your CPU is stable is of the up most importance, do not be like some people and think that just because you can mess around in Windows or play a game that you are stable.

To test for CPU stability you need to download the latest version of Prime 95. Now here comes the most important part, You need to stress test the CPU with SMALL FFT's in the prime 95 program in order to find maximum CPU stability.


Also you need to let it run for at least 6+ hrs ERROR FREE before you can call it a stable overclock.

Follow those steps and your golden.



Get the latest version here-

http://www.majorgeeks.com/Prime95_d4363.html

It will automatically stress both cores. ;)

Dreamingawake
12-31-07, 12:57 PM
Okay so I took step 1. Went out and got a new Cpu cooler, and some thermal paste.

Wow, I'm already pretty floored because my Cpu is running about 25-26 degrees cooler !! I guess the thermal paste from before was pretty crappy, and the
stock cooler just blew the air straight into the rest of the system. Not only that my video cards are also a few degrees cooler.

40 bux later, http://www.memoryexpress.com/Products/PID-MX10819(ME).aspx
and I'm ready to begin the over clock. Aiming for 3ghz, thanks for the information Tuning master, I'm going to use that program to test for stability.

Tuningmaster
12-31-07, 01:02 PM
Okay so I took step 1. Went out and got a new Cpu cooler, and some thermal paste.

Wow, I'm already pretty floored because my Cpu is running about 25-26 degrees cooler !! I guess the thermal paste from before was pretty crappy, and the
stock cooler just blew the air straight into the rest of the system. Not only that my video cards are also a few degrees cooler.

40 bux later, http://www.memoryexpress.com/Products/PID-MX10819(ME).aspx
and I'm ready to begin the over clock. Aiming for 3ghz, thanks for the information Tuning master, I'm going to use that program to test for stability.


Sweet and thats a good cooler, I have my friends E6750 stable at 3.4ghz with that cooler along with some nice temps.

REMEMBER TO USE SMALL FFT'S with PRIME 95! LOL.

Dreamingawake
12-31-07, 01:11 PM
Sweet and thats a good cooler, I have my friends E6750 stable at 3.4ghz with that cooler along with some nice temps.

REMEMBER TO USE SMALL FFT'S with PRIME 95! LOL.


Okay, I will remember. lol I'm new at this over clocking thing so baby
steps are definitely key. I'm willing to take the time to get this thing
working right. Here I go, thanks for your help wish me luck.

Tuningmaster
12-31-07, 01:20 PM
Okay, I will remember. lol I'm new at this over clocking thing so baby
steps are definitely key. I'm willing to take the time to get this thing
working right. Here I go, thanks for your help wish me luck.


Hey no problem, just remember to watch your CPU temps when you are running Prime 95.

Use core temp and try not to exceed 62c on the cores when Stress Testing.

Dreamingawake
12-31-07, 02:56 PM
well so far so good, i've bumped it up to 2.2 ghz and been stress testing on Prime 95 for 1 hour and there's no problems...yet..

Temps also look good, haven't passed 55 at full load but i think
i need to reapply the thermal paste, didn't do a very good job..lol

Koko56
12-31-07, 03:28 PM
well so far so good, i've bumped it up to 2.2 ghz and been stress testing on Prime 95 for 1 hour and there's no problems...yet..

Temps also look good, haven't passed 55 at full load but i think
i need to reapply the thermal paste, didn't do a very good job..lol

Just go to 2.6 and test it there... the C2D overclock VERY well, don't be afraid as long as your voltage does not go above 1.45V and the temp is with in 60C.

Tuningmaster
12-31-07, 03:29 PM
well so far so good, i've bumped it up to 2.2 ghz and been stress testing on Prime 95 for 1 hour and there's no problems...yet..

Temps also look good, haven't passed 55 at full load but i think
i need to reapply the thermal paste, didn't do a very good job..lol


Reapply the paste and shoot for 2.6-3ghz man. Dont waste your time with 2.2ghz.

Dreamingawake
12-31-07, 04:09 PM
lol okay, i was having fun tho !! :)

Tuningmaster
12-31-07, 07:19 PM
lol okay, i was having fun tho !! :)


Bah, you will have a lot more fun in the 3ghz range. ;)

Koko56
12-31-07, 07:27 PM
Bah, you will have a lot more fun in the 3ghz range. ;)

:p :captnkill: