PDA

View Full Version : Vista Not Recognizing Second Hard Drive?


amk21
01-01-08, 03:17 PM
I have two 250gb western digital hard drives. One has Vista installed on it, and the other I just purchased in hopes of having a raid setup, but have since abandoned that plan. I merely want to use the second drive for storage. The only problem is, I don't think that it is being recognized by Vista.
In "my computer" only one drive is showing up.
http://img112.imageshack.us/img112/1760/computerti6.jpg (http://imageshack.us)
Over in the device manager, two drives show up.
http://img174.imageshack.us/img174/3944/diskdrivesde3.jpg (http://imageshack.us)
And lastly, I dont have a floppy drive nor have I ever had one installed, why is it showing up?

CaptNKILL
01-01-08, 03:36 PM
You have to initialize, partition and format the drive.

Go to the control panel (classic mode)> administrative tools> computer management> Storage> Disk Management

It will show a list of your partitions and drives at the bottom. You should have one drive that has no color\no partitions. Right click it and choose initialize (I cant remember the exact wording but its something like that).

After that has completed, right click in the empty space next to that drive and create a new partition. Allow it to format it with NTFS.

Should work after that.

amk21
01-01-08, 06:41 PM
Thanks for the advice, as soon as my vid card gets beck from rma, ill try it out.

stncttr908
01-01-08, 08:49 PM
Cap is right. An OS has no idea what to do with a hard drive unless it can see a partition table and a file system that it can support.

amk21
01-01-08, 09:17 PM
This the first system that I have ever used that had more than one Hard drive, WHAT A NOOB ( I am referring to myself ). Thanks for the help guys, I was beginning to think that it was defective, not necessarily DOA though.

$n][pErMan
01-01-08, 09:25 PM
Also make sure you check Quick Format on it too... unless you feel like waiting 2 hours to use it :p

stncttr908
01-01-08, 09:32 PM
Yeah, no need to use anything more than Quick Format for a new drive.

dxx
01-02-08, 11:49 AM
And lastly, I dont have a floppy drive nor have I ever had one installed, why is it showing up?

Because your BIOS says it's there.

Floppy drives are so old that they predate all this Plug n Play stuff, so the OS can't detect whether it's there or not by itself. It instead relies on the BIOS to know whether there's a drive there or not, and, if so, what type it is. The fix is easy enough - enter the BIOS setup, set the floppy disk drive type to 'None'. Disable the FDD controller as well, if you like. It shan't bother you again.