PDA

View Full Version : Help with my new pc


altheman9993
01-01-08, 04:48 PM
Hi there,

I'm having an annoying issue with my computer at the moment, i recently upgraded my card from a 7600GT to a 8800GT 512MB and a 500GB hardrive. I also got Crysis, at first i had problems with my card overheating so i played Crysis for about 15 mins and the temp was up in its 90o's. So i got an extra fan solved that problem. Now i have another problem, when i play crysis ( Or any other game for that matter ) After an hour or so of playing, the game freezes and i cant do anything ( I still hear the music but its jamming up ) then after waiting it comes up with a bluescreen and my computer restarts.

Here are my system specs:

Manufacturer: MSI
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4200+, MMX, 3DNow (2 CPUs), ~2.2GHz
Memory: 2048MB RAM
Hard Drive: 500 GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT
Monitor: Philips 170B (17inch LCD MONITOR 170B7)
Sound Card: Realtek HD Audio output
Speakers/Headphones:
Keyboard: USB Root Hub
Mouse: USB Root Hub
Mouse Surface:
Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_gdr.070227-2254)


Now i was talking to a friend of mine, and he said it COULD be to do with my PSU. I have a 500 watt PCU, but i dont want to buy a new one and find out that the PCU isnt the problem. If anyone could tell me what the problem is, i'd be very thankful. I really want to enjoy my new pc, and push it to the max in games.

Thanks in advanced.

bacon12
01-01-08, 05:22 PM
You may still be overheating the GT, I have to manually fan control mine. At about 70% fan with 686core 995mem clocks it stays below 65 degrees.


Edit forgot still the stock cooler

conroejoe
01-01-08, 05:34 PM
What is the BSOD telling you?

What is the error?

Tuningmaster
01-01-08, 06:34 PM
You cannot go by wattage alone. How many amps are on the 12V rail? look at the side of the PSU it should tell you.

Its either your PSU not being up to snuff or your Card is overheating or it could be both.

Xion X2
01-01-08, 06:55 PM
It's doubtful that the PSU is the culprit seeing as it takes an hour or so for it to lock up. It sounds like either your card is overheating or you have a bad driver install. Could also be a corrupt OS.

Greg
01-01-08, 07:12 PM
Could you please run nTune or RivaTuner. Set Manual fan speed and put the fan speed to 100%. Run Crysis for >15mins and see if you experience the same problem. If the problem goes away consistently with this work around you have either a faulty card or an early buggy version of the VGA bios. I had the same problem. Please report back with your result.

Tuningmaster
01-01-08, 07:30 PM
It's doubtful that the PSU is the culprit seeing as it takes an hour or so for it to lock up. It sounds like either your card is overheating or you have a bad driver install. Could also be a corrupt OS.


It is possible though for a PSU that is just barely getting by to last around an hour or so before finally sucoming from overworking, losing its efficiency and getting to hot. I experienced something similar to that with my last AMD build along with a dual 12v rail psu. I fixed this issue with a strong single 12v rail PSU.


He needs to check that 12v rail because if its a crappy 500 watt psu then it could still be the culprit.

Xion X2
01-01-08, 07:36 PM
It is possible though for a PSU that is just barely getting by to last around an hour or so before finally sucoming from overworking, losing its efficiency and getting to hot. I experienced something similar to that with my last AMD build along with a dual 12v rail psu. I fixed this issue with a strong single 12v rail PSU.


He needs to check that 12v rail because if its a crappy 500 watt psu then it could still be the culprit.

It's possible, but I don't think it's likely. That's all I was saying. :)

Usually a bad PSU will give out sooner than an hour--that's a long time. I've seen this happen a lot too, and more often than not it was due to a bad driver, corrupt OS or overheating card. Could be any of the above, but my bet would be on the latter 3.

Tuningmaster
01-01-08, 07:55 PM
It's possible, but I don't think it's likely. That's all I was saying. :)




Thats alright I know what you meant. Still it would make things easier to diagnose if he would give us the 12v rail rating.

Xion X2
01-01-08, 07:56 PM
Thats alright I know what you meant. Still it would make things easier to diagnose if he would give us the 12v rail rating.
Yep, and the make/model of the PSU.

Tuningmaster
01-01-08, 07:57 PM
Yep, and the make/model of the PSU.

Exactly. How much you want to bet its a poopy psu?

Xion X2
01-01-08, 07:59 PM
Exactly. How much you want to bet its a poopy psu?

It's probably this one. ;)

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817163066

Tuningmaster
01-01-08, 08:01 PM
It's probably this one. ;)

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817163066


I see its out of stock! darn!

Xion X2
01-01-08, 08:03 PM
I see its out of stock! darn!
Because I just bought the last one.

:headbang:

Tuningmaster
01-01-08, 08:04 PM
Because I just bought the last one.

:headbang:


Sweet! now wii and 360 can play too! :retard:

LORD-eX-Bu
01-01-08, 08:05 PM
oh god not powmax :lol:

Xion X2
01-01-08, 08:18 PM
Sweet! now wii and 360 can play too! :retard:

Wii would like one but can't find one. :lol:


ebay FTW. :headbang: