PDA

View Full Version : Will Geforce 8800GT work on my comp?


kennyb2142
01-04-08, 11:18 PM
Someone please help me i really need to know before i spend 300 buck and find out it doesent work sad.gif here my specs..

------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 1/4/2008, 19:02:26
Machine name: KENNY
Operating System: Windows XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_qfe.070227-2300)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Dell Inc
System Model: Dimension C521
BIOS: )Phoenix - Award WorkstationBIOS v6.00PG
Processor: AMD Sempron™ Processor 3400+, MMX, 3DNow, ~1.8GHz
Memory: 446MB RAM
Page File: 388MB used, 1056MB available
Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.2180 32bit Unicode

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 6150 LE
Manufacturer: NVIDIA
Chip type: GeForce 6150 LE
DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0241&SUBSYS_01F41028&REV_A2
Display Memory: 256.0 MB
Current Mode: 1024 x 768 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor: Default Monitor
-------------
Sound Devices
-------------
Description: SigmaTel Audio
Default Sound Playback: Yes
Default Voice Playback: Yes

Power Supply: .... i opened it and read the power thing it was very confusing lol... its sais Input: 100-150volts ~ 6A
the some chinese or somthing and then 200-250...
the it said Output 5V ~ 15 amps max..

Ewhit
01-04-08, 11:26 PM
look on it and find out how many watts max it says. it'll say something like...
(300 watts max) or whatever the actual number is.

Amuro
01-04-08, 11:29 PM
No, first, only half height vidoe cards can fit into that case; second, your 280W power supply is not enough for the 8800GT even if it did fit.

mythy
01-04-08, 11:44 PM
no and on top of whats been posted you only have 512mb of ram and your cpu is very limited

kennyb2142
01-04-08, 11:49 PM
well i already found out about the power and i can get a new one but is there any way to make room for the card..? and are u sure theres not enough room?

mythy
01-04-08, 11:53 PM
yea thats half hight :(

kennyb2142
01-04-08, 11:53 PM
yea thats half hight :(
woah.... how tall are they??......... :(

mythy
01-04-08, 11:56 PM
let me get a ruler 4 1/4 x 9 1/2

kennyb2142
01-04-08, 11:59 PM
let me get a ruler 4 1/4 x 9 1/2
lol it would fit.. but just barley lol..... :D what do u think?

mythy
01-05-08, 12:09 AM
the 4 1/2 is the size of the bracket on the rear. Did you measure that?

mythy
01-05-08, 12:11 AM
http://img162.imageshack.us/img162/8167/p1040048oc3.jpg

measure that red line piece of metal

kennyb2142
01-05-08, 12:16 AM
http://img162.imageshack.us/img162/8167/p1040048oc3.jpg

measure that red line piece of metal
ohhhhhh lmaolmaolmao i was looking inside nvm im retarded lol.. i think im just gonna get a new case..

mythy
01-05-08, 12:38 AM
For Crysis you need 2GB ram (DDR I am guessing) a new PSU and a faster CPU from ebay. Oh a new case to fit it... Or you can buy a old used system or guts if you will... Many go on sale on ebay fro $100 -$150 and will be much faster