PDA

View Full Version : new pc what you think


Serrasalmus
01-06-08, 07:17 AM
well the other day my mobo took a dump and this is what im thinking about replacing it with what you think and if you got any suggestions as ive never done a intel build please post....i will be keeping the rest of the current system i have and soon i will be getting 2 more gigs of mem to run 4gigs but right now im just trying to get back going i will be water cooling the 6600 and will be going sli with both vids being water cooled also but thats down the road

mobo and cpu:
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40GHz Socket 775 OEM Processor
XFX GeForce 680i LT SLI NVIDIA Socket 775 ATX Motherboard
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=3403908&Sku=MBM-680ILT-Q6600

mem:
OCZ SLI-Ready Edition Dual Channel 2048MB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz Memory (2 x 1024MB)
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=3079597&Sku=O261-7054

Toss3
01-06-08, 07:29 AM
I'd stay away from that mobo unless you don't overclock, which would be a huge waste with that CPU. :) But otherwise it looks nice. And don't buy the OEM version of the q6600, as OEM cpus come with higher VID, which lead to a lower maximum clock. There are several reports on xtreme systems confirming this.

Serrasalmus
01-06-08, 07:45 AM
im only going oem cuz the budget is tight and i wont be needing a cooler so it just made since

Tuningmaster
01-06-08, 07:59 AM
And don't buy the OEM version of the q6600, as OEM cpus come with higher VID, which lead to a lower maximum clock.


Could that be true? lol I guess its possible, I have a OEM Q6600 which needs 1.5vc to get 3.5ghz P95 stable.

Toss3
01-06-08, 08:09 AM
Could that be true? lol I guess its possible, I have a OEM Q6600 which needs 1.5vc to get 3.5ghz P95 stable.
Well, it's a bit of a hit and miss, as getting a q6600 with lower VID only increases your chances of reaching 3,6Ghz Prime stable at a low vc(It doesn't guarantee it though).
Stepping is still the most important factor. G0>B3.

I should be getting my q6600 G0 stepping early next week, so I'm hoping to get one with a low VID. :)

Tuningmaster
01-06-08, 08:43 AM
Well, it's a bit of a hit and miss, as getting a q6600 with lower VID only increases your chances of reaching 3,6Ghz Prime stable at a low vc(It doesn't guarantee it though).
Stepping is still the most important factor. G0>B3.

I should be getting my q6600 G0 stepping early next week, so I'm hoping to get one with a low VID. :)

Yeah mine is also a G0 stepping.

lightman
01-06-08, 09:28 AM
If you're not going SLI, I would stay away from a 680i mobo, and I would go for an Intel based one.

Tuningmaster
01-06-08, 10:42 AM
If you're not going SLI, I would stay away from a 680i mobo, and I would go for an Intel based one.


Yep, the 680I seems to be a crap shoot but overall intel wins easily when it comes to stability.

Serrasalmus
01-06-08, 04:49 PM
i plan on going sli so what are the other options

Dazz
01-06-08, 05:08 PM
Then an SLI board is your best bet.

Serrasalmus
01-08-08, 12:48 AM
ok so i ordered the stuff tonight the only thing i changed was the mem i got OCZ Dual Channel 2048MB PC8500 DDR2 1066MHz Nvidia SLI-Ready EPP Memory (2 x 1024MB instead and will be getting another 2g a little later and the adapter from koolance to fit my cpu 300 wb to 775 socket.... i cant wait to see waht it will do compared to my fx 60........

LORD-eX-Bu
01-08-08, 12:52 AM
is the 4x1gb geil deal over? :confused:

Serrasalmus
01-09-08, 06:58 AM
well they didnt have that mem when i ordered it so i got this instead:
OCZ Platinum 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500) Micron D7 Chip Dual Channel Kit
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820227178

im really lookin forward to trying a intel after all these years of using only amd now i have to learn how to oc a intel and see what i can get that puppy to on water...and i am going tog et a antec 900 case that is unless anyone has anything really bad about them i have done a lot of reading on them and the rev 1 had some bugs but the 1.1 fixxed all those and there is so much room in there and i have seen some killer mods for them!!!!

Serrasalmus
01-11-08, 01:56 AM
ok got it all in and cpu was a go stepping havent oced yet,the only trouble is i cant get the mobo to see the mem i had to set it to 1066 with the timmings it flys loads wow so fast cod 4 1600x1200 all maxed out aa and af 75-100fps screaming!!!!