PDA

View Full Version : can you sli without sli bridge?


justinamanzer
01-12-08, 12:37 AM
I have a video card 8600gt that is advertised to be sli ready but it does not have an sli connecter?

can I use this video card to sli or not?

I called the techsupport for the video card and someone told me it is sli capable but only in software mode.

What is the difference between software mode and hardware mode?

thanks

jeffmd
01-12-08, 10:26 AM
they require a bridge. the guy on the phone was a retard.

Feyy
01-12-08, 10:28 AM
they require a bridge. the guy on the phone was a retard.

Some specific cards run software SLI and his 8600GT is one of them. He doesn't need a bridge.
Techsupport can be fail but in this case i give them right.

Libertysyclone
01-13-08, 12:59 AM
Yes you can run it w/o a bridge if it was stated as SLI ready, BUT you will need an Identical card...

Madpistol
01-13-08, 01:23 AM
Yes you can run it w/o a bridge if it was stated as SLI ready, BUT you will need an Identical card...

and an SLI capable motherboard.

crainger
01-13-08, 01:45 AM
I have an SLI board, and a SLI bridge. Can I run my Trio64s in SLI? I have a bout 5 of them.

Zapablast05
01-13-08, 01:57 AM
I have an SLI board, and a SLI bridge. Can I run my Trio64s in SLI? I have a bout 5 of them.

You need 6, that's the new standard. I only have one..

crainger
01-13-08, 02:14 AM
I canbuy your please thanks?

Zapablast05
01-13-08, 02:16 AM
I canbuy your please thanks?

Seriously? Because I really do have one :).

crainger
01-13-08, 02:24 AM
No. I seriously have 5. ::o: Don't need another. ::p:

Zapablast05
01-13-08, 02:41 AM
No. I seriously have 5. ::o: Don't need another. ::p:

Lol, I might keep it to make a retro rig.