PDA

View Full Version : Upgrade complete


Lenin
01-13-08, 07:21 PM
Ok, I now got the gtx from my friend :D
However, the upgrade turned out to be bigger than intended...
On friday evening, my old mobo went kaputt. Next day, I brought it back to the store who said they would've to order replacement. Thus, since I had to buy a new mobo anyway for the time inbetween, I thought I could do a nice upgrade along the way.
I eventually decided on a sparkly new p35 mobo (Gigabyte ga-p35-ds3) along with a tasty Core2 Quad 6600 :nana:
I think that should be quite appropriate for the gtx. Any good overclocking tips for the Quad? :D

LORD-eX-Bu
01-13-08, 08:05 PM
remember to remove the heatspreader in one piece.

Lenin
01-13-08, 08:13 PM
remember to remove the heatspreader in one piece.
http://xs123.xs.to/xs123/08031/funny804.png (http://xs.to)

ManWithNoName
01-13-08, 09:34 PM
Ok, I now got the gtx from my friend :D
However, the upgrade turned out to be bigger than intended...
On friday evening, my old mobo went kaputt. Next day, I brought it back to the store who said they would've to order replacement. Thus, since I had to buy a new mobo anyway for the time inbetween, I thought I could do a nice upgrade along the way.
I eventually decided on a sparkly new p35 mobo (Gigabyte ga-p35-ds3) along with a tasty Core2 Quad 6600 :nana:
I think that should be quite appropriate for the gtx. Any good overclocking tips for the Quad? :D

Congrats and Excellent choice on motherboards. I used the same one when I built my first PCI-E rig 6 months ago. The motherboard and CPU overclock almost effortlessly. Using the just stock cooler on my E6600 I was able to overclock my CPU up to hot but stable 3.2 Ghz. Slapped on an Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro and was able to push it to 3.4 Ghz. without adjusting any voltages and just bumping up the FSB. Probably could have pushed it further, but I was more than satisfied with the results. There are better coolers out there than the Freezer 7 Pro, but the price was right, it performs very well, and I didn't need to yank my motherboard from the case to mount it.

General Lee
01-13-08, 11:24 PM
I was able to overl**** my CPU up to hot but stable 3.2 Ghz.

LOL, first time I've ever seen that typo, can you believe it? :lol:

Lenin
01-15-08, 04:32 PM
Congrats and Excellent choice on motherboards.
I'm new to Intel, so I just informed myself before as good as possible and then took what seemed the best choice. Looks like I score a good hit there :D

I used the same one when I built my first PCI-E rig 6 months ago. The motherboard and CPU overclock almost effortlessly. Using the just stock cooler on my E6600 I was able to overl**** my CPU up to hot but stable 3.2 Ghz. Slapped on an Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro and was able to push it to 3.4 Ghz. without adjusting any voltages and just bumping up the FSB. Probably could have pushed it further, but I was more than satisfied with the results. There are better coolers out there than the Freezer 7 Pro, but the price was right, it performs very well, and I didn't need to yank my motherboard from the case to mount it.
How do you overl**** (:rofl) the Quad the best? Raising the multiplicator or raising the fsb?
When you overclock the fsb, does it affect other components as well, or is it separate with Intel so it doesn't affect them?
What did you use for stability testing, Prime95? For how long?

Toss3
01-15-08, 04:38 PM
There was an excellent guide to overclocking for beginners in the January issue of Maximum PC.

Here's a link:
http://dl.maximumpc.com/Archives/MPC0108-web.pdf

Lenin
01-15-08, 04:45 PM
There was an excellent guide to overclocking for beginners in the January issue of Maximum PC.

Here's a link:
http://dl.maximumpc.com/Archives/MPC0108-web.pdf
Thanks, muchly appreciated :D

Toss3
01-15-08, 04:53 PM
Thanks, muchly appreciated :D
Np glad I could be of help! :)

grey_1
01-15-08, 06:00 PM
LOL, first time I've ever seen that typo, can you believe it? :lol:
:rofl

You guys are killing me with your upgrades. I'm determined to not replace anything til at least April, see what's released by then.

Gratz on the upgrade ... post some results after you crank it up.

andy_nv
01-16-08, 02:14 AM
Depends on what memory you have (DDR800, DDR1066). I'd say go straight for 400x9 (at least 1.35V) and try to determine the stable voltage from that. If it doesn't work, maybe 425x8 does.

Lenin
01-16-08, 04:04 PM
I'd say go straight for 400x9 (at least 1.35V) and try to determine the stable voltage from that. If it doesn't work, maybe 425x8 does.
The article said to raise Vcore as soon as it gets instable.
I guess it would be better to raise Vcore right away and see how far you can go :D

What Vcore have others their oc'ed cpu running at?

Toss3
01-16-08, 04:24 PM
The article said to raise Vcore as soon as it gets instable.
I guess it would be better to raise Vcore right away and see how far you can go :D

What Vcore have others their oc'ed cpu running at?
Do not raise the Vcore unless there's need for it. You want to find the sweet spot for your overclock, which is the lowest amount of voltage you can manage with zero stability issues. Upping the vcore increases stability, but it also increases power consumption and heat dissipation. It can also shorten the lifespan of your processor, so try to keep it as low as possible!

More info: here (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CPU_core_voltage)

I'm guessing you'll need about ~1,4V for 3,6Ghz. :)

Lenin
01-16-08, 05:06 PM
Do not raise the Vcore unless there's need for it. You want to find the sweet spot for your overclock, which is the lowest amount of voltage you can manage with zero stability issues. Upping the vcore increases stability, but it also increases power consumption and heat dissipation. It can also shorten the lifespan of your processor, so try to keep it as low as possible!

More info: here (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CPU_core_voltage)

I'm guessing you'll need about ~1,4V for 3,6Ghz. :)
I see... ok, I'll keep that in mind :)

Toss3
01-16-08, 05:16 PM
I see... ok, I'll keep that in mind :)
Do post your highest clocks/stable clocks when your done! :) Should be getting my q6600 soon, if DHL only got their asses into gear! Hoping to reach 3,6Ghz under 1.4 Vcore.

Toss3
01-16-08, 05:47 PM
Found a great guide for advanced overclockers as well! It explains almost everything you need to know about how to reach your maximum overclock:

http://www.anandtech.com/cpuchipsets/intel/showdoc.aspx?i=3184&p=1

ManWithNoName
01-16-08, 09:31 PM
I'm new to Intel, so I just informed myself before as good as possible and then took what seemed the best choice. Looks like I score a good hit there :D


How do you overl**** (:rofl) the Quad the best? Raising the multiplicator or raising the fsb?
When you overclock the fsb, does it affect other components as well, or is it separate with Intel so it doesn't affect them?
What did you use for stability testing, Prime95? For how long?

LOL! Glad you guys were entertained. Going back to edit now and yes that was a first.

On my DS3R all I had to do was raise the FSB, no adjusting voltages or anything else was required to hit a stable 3.6 Ghz. overclock. I used Orthos Stress Prime 2004 for testing purposes and let it run overnight just to make sure. And yes, when you raise the FSB the Memory is overclocked as well, but you are also able lower the multiplier in he BIOS should you run into stability issues.

Orthos:
http://sp2004.fre3.com/

Lenin
01-17-08, 05:51 PM
Found a great guide for advanced overclockers as well! It explains almost everything you need to know about how to reach your maximum overclock:

http://www.anandtech.com/cpuchipsets/intel/showdoc.aspx?i=3184&p=1
Nice, but it's about oc'ing the new (prohibitively expensive) 45nm Core 2 Extreme QX9650.

LOL! Glad you guys were entertained. Going back to edit now and yes that was a first.

On my DS3R all I had to do was raise the FSB, no adjusting voltages or anything else was required to hit a stable 3.6 Ghz. overclock.
Good to hear that... one thing less to worry about :D

I used Orthos Stress Prime 2004 for testing purposes and let it run overnight just to make sure. And yes, when you raise the FSB the Memory is overclocked as well, but you are also able lower the multiplier in he BIOS should you run into stability issues.

Orthos:
http://sp2004.fre3.com/
Ok, I'll use that Orthos for testing then.

Toss3
01-18-08, 05:41 PM
Nice, but it's about oc'ing the new (prohibitively expensive) 45nm Core 2 Extreme QX9650.
Yup, but most of the stuff applies for the q6600 also, so it's worth reading. :)

Lenin
01-18-08, 05:54 PM
Yup, but most of the stuff applies for the q6600 also, so it's worth reading. :)
Ah, ok - I shall take a second look at it then :D
...
Looks like the useful info starts on page 9:
http://www.anandtech.com/cpuchipsets/intel/showdoc.aspx?i=3184&p=9

Lenin
01-19-08, 06:25 PM
First results :D

At first I tried setting the fsb to 400mhz (as the article said) and put the multi at 6x (6x400=2400) w/ ram at 1:1 so it's still 800mhz.
However, the system didn't like running at 400Mhz fsb, and I got an error in prime95 pretty soon :(

I've then set the fsb to 333mhz with the multi at 7 (7x333=2333) w/ ram at 5:4. After that worked with no problem in prime95, I put the multi at 8 (2666) and went into prime95 again. No problems here as well :D
I'll try 3000 tomorrow as final step and see if that also works.
Vcore is at 1.25V btw (auto-regulated by bios).

Lenin
01-20-08, 03:33 PM
Did the final testing with 3.0ghz today, and everything went fine :nana:
Vcore is still at 1.25V.

I think that's enough for me for now :D

ManWithNoName
01-21-08, 12:15 PM
Did the final testing with 3.0ghz today, and everything went fine :nana:
Vcore is still at 1.25V.

I think that's enough for me for now :D

Are you using the Intel Stock Cooler or something better? Best I could do with the stock was 3.2 Ghz. Stable and hot. Replaced it with Arctic Cooler Freezer 7 Pro which allowed for higher overclocking.

Lenin
01-22-08, 02:58 PM
Are you using the Intel Stock Cooler or something better? Best I could do with the stock was 3.2 Ghz. Stable and hot. Replaced it with Arctic Cooler Freezer 7 Pro which allowed for higher overclocking.
No, not using that stock crap, so there is still room... but I prefer a system that's running very silent and cool :D