PDA

View Full Version : Dual Monitors


jsimmons
01-17-08, 06:37 AM
I have a 8800GTX connected to a Samsung 225bw (22-inch wide-screen) monitor. I am trying to connect a Viewsonic VP912B (19-inch) monitor to the same card. The native resolution for both monitors is, as you might guess, different.

The normal XP dual monitor settings in desktop Properties is not present, and the only way I can use the 2nd monitor appears to be configuring it through nVidia's control panel. The problem here is that the nVidia Control panel doesn't allow me to set individual resolutions for each monitor (that I can find, anyway). It seems to favor my Viewsonic and sets the resolution to it's max value, but then it sets the Samsung to the same resolution which makes it look like crap.

What's more, the desktop and taskbar appear to think that the two monitors are one (part of the taskbar is on both monitors.

Is there a way to independently set the resolution for each monitor?

Serrasalmus
01-17-08, 07:27 AM
there is a program called ultramon that you can do that with pretty easy i use it and i like the way it works

jsimmons
01-17-08, 12:07 PM
I'm actually looking for a solution that doesn't include installing more software.

Serrasalmus
01-17-08, 12:25 PM
then as far as i know there is no other way to get different res on them

Tr1cK
01-17-08, 12:42 PM
Currently running 1680x1050 on my 22 and 1280x1024 on my 19 through Nvidia control panel. You need to set the mode to Dualview.

You can see my setup here:
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=1465743&postcount=984

jsimmons
01-17-08, 06:46 PM
Currently running 1680x1050 on my 22 and 1280x1024 on my 19 through Nvidia control panel. You need to set the mode to Dualview.

You can see my setup here:
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=1465743&postcount=984

I did that, and it doinks up the resolution on the 22-inch. I saw somewhere else on the net that it might require a reboot.

Tr1cK
01-17-08, 08:35 PM
Did you run the Multiple Display Wizard?

jsimmons
01-18-08, 12:15 PM
Did you run the Multiple Display Wizard?

Yeah, but for some reason, the settings wouldn't stick. When I rebooted, I had to go through the wizard again, but this time it stuck. Problem solved.

Tr1cK
01-18-08, 12:20 PM
Yeah, but for some reason, the settings wouldn't stick. When I rebooted, I had to go through the wizard again, but this time it stuck. Problem solved.
:thumbsup: