PDA

View Full Version : Should I get 4Gb of ram (DDR800) ?


andy_nv
01-18-08, 08:53 AM
It's probably been asked a thousand times, the concern is overclocking. I currently have 2x1GB DDR1066 ram (Corsair 8500C5), Q6600 @3.4GHz (425x8, memory at 1064MHz).

I can get 4GB of TWIN2X4096-6400C5DHX for around 110 Euros, would I be able to keep my CPU overclocked to 3.4GHz ?
I plan to run 425x8, memory at 850MHz, if that memory can be overclocked. If not, it's 378x9 with memory at 756Mhz.

andy_nv
01-18-08, 01:28 PM
To answer my own question, it works, memory at 850MHz and 425x8 for CPU. It wasn't to be Corsair DHX, ended up with Mushkin SP2-6400+. :)

Tr1cK
01-18-08, 01:31 PM
yes go for it!

andy_nv
01-18-08, 01:38 PM
I did ! :D

edit: time to go for Vista.

Tr1cK
01-18-08, 01:45 PM
edit: time to go for Vista.
Hay!

I wouldn't go quite that far! lol

andy_nv
01-18-08, 02:23 PM
Dual boot, just in case.

Gorion
01-18-08, 04:49 PM
Vista FTW!! Come on in the water is fine :D

Tr1cK
01-18-08, 04:52 PM
DON'T DO IT!!!

STAY AWAY FROM THE LIGHT!! :p

LORD-eX-Bu
01-18-08, 05:01 PM
oh noes!

Gorion
01-18-08, 06:20 PM
LOL

Blacklash
01-18-08, 06:22 PM
Vista is shaping up fine. Install the service pack, SP1 RC. You also might want to look below and turn off services you do not use-

http://www.blackviper.com/WinVista/servicecfg.htm

I recommend most folks try 4Gb ram if they are using Visa x64. It helps and it's no longer expensive.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231122

94usd for the above DDR2 800 kit. I've got that exact kit in my BX2 rig.

$n][pErMan
01-18-08, 09:23 PM
Vista 64-bit all the way man.. it rocks! ;) Just be sure to hit F8 at boot to disable driver signing if you use any beta drivers or rivatuner :)

mullet
01-19-08, 12:51 AM
DON'T DO IT!!!

STAY AWAY FROM THE LIGHT!! :p

LOL.

Blacklash
01-19-08, 05:54 AM
[pErMan']Vista 64-bit all the way man.. it rocks! ;) Just be sure to hit F8 at boot to disable driver signing if you use any beta drivers or rivatuner :)

Uninstall Rivatuner and drop the below linked signed drivers in its folder. Reinstall Rivatuner after that then you can skip F8.

http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/724/RivaTuner_x64_signed_Drivers.html

;)

andy_nv
01-19-08, 06:04 AM
Thanks for all the info! :thumbsup:

Absolution
01-20-08, 06:56 AM
i can't see any situation where overclocking the memory should have an effect on what memory you buy

when is the last time you hit your OC barrier due to your memory? drop the memory speed if you reach a limit, loosen the timings and continue overclocking

memory bandwidth is the most overrated overclock/speed you can burn money in. honestly, just get whatever is cheapest at a decent speed (pc6400 is great) + lifetime warrenty

this modest OC to 3.1 isn't even affected by my memory... in fact, i think its stock still =/, im not missing that 1 fps tbh

andy_nv
01-20-08, 09:11 AM
when is the last time you hit your OC barrier due to your memory? drop the memory speed if you reach a limit, loosen the timings and continue overclocking

Mostly with DDR1, when I didn't have as many options available for memory ratio. Also, when the gap between CPU fsb and memory was too large.
I'm not sure I would've been able to keep my current o/c with DDR2 533 or 667 for that matter, DDR2 800 seems to be the sweet spot, both in price and speed.

XDanger
01-20-08, 01:31 PM
services.msc no more .is in the Task manager now. clicky click

Get 8Gb of ram