PDA

View Full Version : Is UT 3 DX10 Supported


Mr Bigman
01-19-08, 10:18 PM
Hey how do you know if UT3 is Dx10 supported?

There is no settings for DX10 like Lost Planet or Bioshock.

Yea this game has a bad weath of settings. sucks bad game is ok though.

DeusGear
01-19-08, 10:24 PM
What did you say? Anyway UT3 currently does not utilize anything DX10.

LORD-eX-Bu
01-19-08, 10:32 PM
:headexplode:

|MaguS|
01-19-08, 10:35 PM
Only the PS3 version supports DX10.

SH64
01-19-08, 11:00 PM
Only the PS3 version supports DX10.
:cool: Yep teh c3ll can do dx10 , dx10.1 & even dx11.1111

nutcrackr
01-19-08, 11:14 PM
ps4 will be backwards compat with ut3 and it will emulate dx15 graphics

Eliminator
01-19-08, 11:28 PM
there is no DX10 in UT3

Yea this game has a bad weath of settings. sucks bad game is ok though.
:confused: :screwy:

SH64
01-19-08, 11:31 PM
there is no DX10 in UT3
Yea this game has a bad weath of settings. sucks bad game is ok though.

:confused: :screwy:
Hmm lemme try :
This game has a bad wealth of settings. that sucks so bad because the game is ok.

?? :confused:

LORD-eX-Bu
01-19-08, 11:32 PM
Moses? :wonder:

Fuku2
01-20-08, 12:11 AM
Probably figures it does because of Bioshock.

Bokishi
01-20-08, 12:15 AM
Bioshock's DX10 was weak

methimpikehoses
01-20-08, 12:55 AM
ps4 will be backwards compat with ut3 and it will emulate dx15 graphics

*jots down notes for future use*

Intel17
01-20-08, 02:35 AM
I'm just gonna state what's on everybody's minds -- you're a 'tard.

jeffmd
01-20-08, 03:57 AM
Bioshock used dx10 for some gimmies that didnt require a whole lot of special code or graphics.

UT3 actually does allow forced DX10, however the only concievable use for it has been to allow for AA to work. UT3 uses a specific shadow rendering method that is easy on the gpu at the sacrifice of allowing AA in DX9.

The game does run slower in dx10 mode though, however considering I am getting an avg of 100fps at 1680x1050, I probably wouldnt notice the fps hit.

$n][pErMan
01-20-08, 12:10 PM
People play UT3? lol.

ViN86
01-20-08, 03:33 PM
Hmm lemme try :
This game has a bad wealth of settings. that sucks so bad because the game is ok.

?? :confused:
someone needs to write a bigman translator applet. LOL

Bman212121
01-21-08, 01:35 AM
someone needs to write a bigman translator applet. LOL

Just look it up in the dictionary: http://nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=106184

icantgo_onlivin
01-22-08, 09:38 AM
what options does ut3 have? on my version there is simply resolution etc

UT3 was a disappointment tbh. (only played bots though :o). Far to easy to get a headshot, the vehicles were meh and the redeemer. WTF did they do to the redeemer????

^_^

still im sure ill play it again when all my other games are broken :o

methimpikehoses
01-22-08, 10:49 AM
what options does ut3 have? on my version there is simply resolution etc

UT3 was a disappointment tbh. (only played bots though :o). Far to easy to get a headshot, the vehicles were meh and the redeemer. WTF did they do to the redeemer????

^_^

still im sure ill play it again when all my other games are broken :o

Redeemed? He's on a lone mountaintop, with just his gun, his horse, and a pair of boots. He is nude.

conroejoe
01-22-08, 10:56 AM
Redeemed? He's on a lone mountaintop, with just his gun, his horse, and a pair of boots. He is nude.

Or so you thought he was alone...

http://bp0.blogger.com/_psePg0KY2x0/RrxKldghz_I/AAAAAAAAACM/J0r8ISms6yw/s400/Brokeback_Mountain_Denim.jpg