PDA

View Full Version : Please help!


Pages : [1] 2

ChiBChombo
01-20-08, 11:01 PM
Ok I just put together my comp 2 days ago, been pretty much formatting it one time after another due to problems.

Specs:

QX9650
Corsair Dominator DDR3 4GB
Asus P5E3 Deluxe
eVGA 8800 Ultra
SB X-fi Fatal1ty.
Windows Vista 64 Ultimate


My system has been randomly freezing on everything, loading screen, games, whatever. I decided to take out 2 of my RAM, and left 2 GB in both black slots. No freezes at all, went and downloaded Bios 0903, flashed them, booted into windows, turned comp off, put in both 2 GB of ram in again, freeze at windows vista loading screen.


Please help, how can I fix this?

AthlonXP1800
01-21-08, 12:20 AM
It the Corsair Dominator, I read about it few weeks ago that so many people complainted of PCs hanged and frozed with Corsair Dominator sticks because of Dominator heat problems.

Just change the sticks to other brand and your PC will be fine or you could try out Dominator cooling fan like this (http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=MY-123-CS&tool=3).

amk21
01-21-08, 12:38 AM
That fan looks sweet

DRen72
01-21-08, 09:34 AM
Did you Remap the memory in the BIOS?

ChiBChombo
01-21-08, 01:58 PM
No i'm not experienced on that, if you could please explain to me how to do it, I'd appreciate it.

Feyy
01-21-08, 02:13 PM
Sounds like you have atleast 1 or maybe 2 sticks of memory dead/corrupted and that seems to be the only problem.

Leave the 2GB that u tested fine with in, then put in 1 more stick. If she still boots up then all is fine. Then put in 4th stick and if she doesnt boot up then your forth stick is dead. Send it back to RMA if this is the case.

ChiBChombo
01-21-08, 02:16 PM
When I put all 4 GB it recognies it in Windows, maybe I have to upper the timings to something like 8-8-8-25? or something? Or maybe I have to remap the RAM on bios like Dren said? Please explan to me how, I don't want to mess it up

I been trying to leave the battery out of the mobo without any power to it for a while to reset bios from 1903 to 0601, and try the settings Gorion has.

Maybe by putting my settings instead of auto, like 1800 - 7-7-7-20 would help? or maybe I should go 1800-8-8-8-25 or something?

XDanger
01-21-08, 02:58 PM
Memory remap is an option in the bios.

as far as I know leaving the battery out justs resets the bios settings ,Not restore to a previous bios

The only way Ive heard of to restore factory bios in an asus board is to power on with no cpu installed. I could be complely wrong on both counts though.

What are your complete bios settings ,All auto?

ChiBChombo
01-21-08, 03:04 PM
Yes they are auto, and I updated BIOS from 0601 to 0903 thinking it maybe could correct the problem Im having. But It didn't, and I kind of want to go back to the 0601, but I don't know how.

If maybe you guys could tell me how to set my RAM speeds in BIOS maybe that'd help.


DRAM Frequency [DDR-3 1800]
DRAM Command Rate [1N]
DRAM Timing Control [Manual]
CAS# Latency [7]
RAS# to CAS# Delay [7]
RAS# PRE Time [7]
RAS# ACT Time [20]


How would that work you think?

DRen72
01-21-08, 03:31 PM
Look at this link = http://static.tigerdirect.ca/pdf/Asus_P5E3_Deluxe_Manual.pdf , then go to page 97 for a look and then enable the Memory Remap Feature in the BIOS.

Also, I use BIOS 903 and think its better than the ones before it. I'd leave the BIOS at 903.

Also on Page 96 of the manual, set C1E Support, Execute Disble Bit, and Intel Speedstep to Disabled.

DRen72
01-21-08, 03:34 PM
DRAM Frequency [DDR-3 1800]
DRAM Command Rate [1N]
DRAM Timing Control [Manual]
CAS# Latency [7]
RAS# to CAS# Delay [7]
RAS# PRE Time [7]
RAS# ACT Time [20]

Try...

DRAM Frequency [333 MHz (stock) or 400MHz (for a 1600 MHz FSB)]
DRAM Command Rate [1N] <--Some memory sockets don't like 1T, I suggest starting at 2T especially with a 64-bit OS with four sticks of RAM.

DRAM Timing Control [Manual]
CAS# Latency [7]
RAS# to CAS# Delay [7]
RAS# PRE Time [7]
RAS# ACT Time [20]

ChiBChombo
01-21-08, 03:36 PM
Right now I left everything on AUTO except I changed the timings to 7-7-7-20, and I'm formatting windows again, if It freezes I will try what you said.


Just found this on Corsair forums:

http://www.asktheramguy.com/v3/showthread.php?t=64203&highlight=DDR3+4GB

Maybe I do have to higher the timings? or overclock my CPU etc?

bob saget
01-21-08, 03:39 PM
i love my mobo, but i could NOT get vista and bios to see 4 gigs, i had big problem with this. If i left 4 gigs in, my NIC would not work, none of my games would work, it was pretty bad, and vista would only see 3.3 gigs. I know you have a new mobo.

DRen72
01-21-08, 03:43 PM
Right now I left everything on AUTO except I changed the timings to 7-7-7-20, and I'm formatting windows again, if It freezes I will try what you said.


Just found this on Corsair forums:

http://www.asktheramguy.com/v3/showthread.php?t=64203&highlight=DDR3+4GB

Maybe I do have to higher the timings? or overclock my CPU etc? I can tell you that I had some minor issues when I left everything to AUTO. Also, make sure your CPU multiplier is set to 9 manually.

ChiBChombo
01-21-08, 03:47 PM
If I get a freeze now I will try everything you said.

If I get a freeze from what you said maybe I should go 1800-8-8-8-25?

And yes, my motherboard recognizes 4096MB, just been freezing since I started this comp.

I've formatted about 10 times in past 2 days, and tried to fix problem but I don't know what to do.

ChiBChombo
01-21-08, 03:52 PM
Yep random freeze on Windows loading screen. I'll give a try to what you said.

So its:

CPU Ratio settings: 9
DRAM Frequency: DDR3- 1600MHz
DRAM command rate: 2N
7-7-7-20

hirantha
01-21-08, 03:54 PM
This mobo has trouble with 4 sticks of RAM and 1800Mhz RAM is not officially supported by this board. return the mobo for x48 if you can. or run the RAM at 1.6Ghz

ChiBChombo
01-21-08, 03:57 PM
This mobo has trouble with 4 sticks of RAM and 1800Mhz RAM is not officially supported by this board. return the mobo for x48 if you can. or run the RAM at 1.6Ghz


Where did you find that info? Never really heard that :/

hirantha
01-21-08, 04:00 PM
Where did you find that info? Never really heard that :/
visit ASUS VIP forum you will see people having trouble with 4GB RAM. running 1.8Ghz with 4 sticks is not possible.

ChiBChombo
01-21-08, 04:06 PM
Im having a problem now too, windows vista wont let me download updates because it says my timing is not right with microsoft timing, but it is right, what should I do here? It's not letting me do anything.

Nvm fixed it.

So anyways... How would my comp work with these RAM at 1600Mhz on 4GB compared to 2 GB on 1800 MHz?

Is it worth returning this mobo for a new one?

And damn now itsa telling me I can't download updates cus of firewall even tho its turned off.

DRen72
01-21-08, 04:06 PM
visit ASUS VIP forum you will see people having trouble with 4GB RAM. running 1.8Ghz with 4 sticks is not possible. This is true. Actually I can't get 1800MHz stable even with 2 sticks of RAM using the Corsair memory. 1600Mhz is plenty and can get you 4GHz (400x10).

Im having a problem now too, windows vista wont let me download updates because it says my timing is not right with microsoft timing, but it is right, what should I do here? It's not letting me do anything.
Umm...explain. I've never seen that.

hirantha
01-21-08, 04:12 PM
this is all cuz of your RAM, shutdown the machine, unplug and remove 2 sticks of RAM.. reboot, go in BIOS and default your BIOS, go in RAM setting and set the timing to 7.7.7.20 and VDIMM to 2.00v... see if you can load to windows fine with that

and visit ASUS VIP here (http://vip.asus.com/forum/topic.aspx?board_id=1&model=P5E3+DELUXE%2fWiFi-AP&SLanguage=en-us)

ChiBChombo
01-21-08, 04:18 PM
Well right now its running at 1600 MHz with 4GB, no freezes yet.

But my question is... Is it worth running these 4 GB at 1600MHz? would 2GB at 1800 still be better at 7-7-7-20?

And if you could link me to a mobo that I could maybe check out incase it is worth changing it?

ChiBChombo
01-21-08, 04:40 PM
1600Mhz seems stable.

Is there a big, big difference between 1800 4GB and 1600 4GB?

What about 2 GB 1800 and 4GB 1600?

hirantha
01-21-08, 04:57 PM
1600Mhz seems stable.

Is there a big, big difference between 1800 4GB and 1600 4GB?

What about 2 GB 1800 and 4GB 1600?

2 sticks at 1.8Ghz is faster than 4 1.6Ghz sticks.. download Everest (http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html) run the RAM test.