PDA

View Full Version : Call Of Duty 4 - Broken :(


Riptide
01-21-08, 05:26 PM
After setting up my new Core2 system it appears CoD4 won't work. WTF. Was working fine before.

I get this error:
http://img411.imageshack.us/img411/1586/cod4errorle1.jpg

Game won't even start. I have patch 1.4 installed. Reinstall has been tried already.

I am NOT using onboard Realtek sound. I put my Auzentech back in, same as it was on my AMD machine before. Still broken.

CSS and Guitar Hero 3 both work fine.

conroejoe
01-21-08, 05:33 PM
After setting up my new Core2 system it appears CoD4 won't work. WTF. Was working fine before.

I get this error:
http://img411.imageshack.us/img411/1586/cod4errorle1.jpg

Game won't even start. I have patch 1.4 installed. Reinstall has been tried already.

I am NOT using onboard Realtek sound. I put my Auzentech back in, same as it was on my AMD machine before. Still broken.

CSS and Guitar Hero 3 both work fine.


Install the DX included on the DISK. I get the same thing on a clean install of Vista, apparently some of the dx9 files are missing so you need to run the DX install off the disk and it will run fine.

Riptide
01-21-08, 05:36 PM
How about the November 2007 runtimes? Would that work? I just d/l'ded them.

ClosetFanBoy
01-21-08, 06:16 PM
Install the DX included on the DISK. I get the same thing on a clean install of Vista, apparently some of the dx9 files are missing so you need to run the DX install off the disk and it will run fine.

What he said. I had the same prob, cant recall if it was COD4 or what, but it did fix it.

Riptide
01-21-08, 07:36 PM
Thanks. Loaded the runtimes and it fixed the problem.

Zapablast05
01-25-08, 01:49 AM
Just dl the DX9 releases from the ms website.

hokeyplyr48
01-25-08, 08:01 AM
download this individual file:
http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?d3dx9_34

had the same problem