PDA

View Full Version : 2Gb,4Gb or 8Gb???


Pages : [1] 2

icantgo_onlivin
01-21-08, 07:18 PM
Hello all. Just a quick question.

What would you recommend? Ive got 2x1gb of DDR2 800 @ 4-4-4-12 atm which seems to be doing me fine.

However im going to upgrade to 64bit vista to give me a change which I so desperatly need.

I was contemplating

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=MY-086-OC

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=MY-021-GS

or I was sthinking about splashing out and getting

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=MY-108-OC


Can I justify 4gb or 8Gb? Will even a fraction be used. Im not against paying 140 for 8gb. Hell last year that wouldnt buy 2gb.

Being primarily a gamer (though I watch HD films a bit) can I justify upgrading my pc? My pc dosent feel fast atm even after a fresh windows install (xp 32bit). Ive got the quad core, the 780i, 2x500gb sata2 16mb (btw do the 32mb cache hdd make a difference?))


Cheers

shabby
01-21-08, 07:23 PM
Winxp works fine with 2gb, i havent seen any game peg my memory yet. However in vista, since it uses a lot more memory, you might be seeing over 2gb of usage with some games so 4gb would be ideal.

balex99
01-21-08, 07:27 PM
I would say since you are upgrading to Vista64 then throw in as much as you want. With ram as cheap as it is, why not. I have not noticed much of an increase with going from 2 to 4 but I have been working with Photoshop a bunch here lately and it probably has helped.

At the very worst look at it this way, ram is so cheap, your buying it now and you have got to store it somewhere till you build another machine.

icantgo_onlivin
01-21-08, 07:33 PM
can I offload anything to the ram? Eg if I got 8gb ddr2 for vista 64bit could I move certain processes from the HDD to the ram.


p.s sayI was running *inserts memory intensive game here* with some background processes, how much memory would be used in 64bit vista???

cheers

XDanger
01-21-08, 07:42 PM
encoding while playing games would great.

8gb ftw

crainger
01-21-08, 07:50 PM
Might as well get 8. Just for ****s and giigles.

icantgo_onlivin
01-21-08, 07:56 PM
bleh never under stood encoding or why :o

Games ftw!


Im totally indecisive :D . Logic rules that by the time 8gb is needed to any extent from what ive read on the internet, then DDR2 (and possibly ddr3) will be obsolete.


but but its 8192mb of ram. :D :D :D


Remembers back when 1st pcs hdd had 10gb.

crainger
01-21-08, 08:00 PM
I remember when PCs had NO HDD. ::D:

Riptide
01-21-08, 08:05 PM
I remember when PCs had NO HDD. ::D:
lol

Same here.

8GB DDR2 is dirt cheap right now. I couldn't resist.

crainger
01-21-08, 08:21 PM
Oh so you got the new PC sorted. ::D: I've been away for a bit, so I didn't notice. ::o:

Has anyone gone from 4 to 8 here? Does it make a difference?

icantgo_onlivin
01-21-08, 08:29 PM
Thats the one answer I would like. Ive definitly decided to go at least 4gb now im waiting for some guy to say.........it gave me 0.5 fps more :lol:

mcolbourn
01-22-08, 05:14 AM
I would go for 4GB fast memory I can't see you would need 8GB and by the time you do I expect DDR3 will be mainstream and you will be using tri-channel memory

SH64
01-22-08, 05:40 AM
4GB fast.

Revs
01-22-08, 05:46 AM
+1

BTW, since going from 2 to 4Gb i've disabled the Page File and it's running fine.

icantgo_onlivin
01-23-08, 09:55 AM
Ive found a deal to good to miss so have narrowed it down to 2 choices.

1- 4Gb Geil (2x2gb), 5-5-5-15 @ 1000Mhz 80
2- 8Gb OCZ (4x2gb),5-4-4-15 @ 800Mhz 135

The geil looks interesting since the latency is nearly the same, am getting 200mhz more, less chances of instability and costs 55 less :D :D

nekrosoft13
01-23-08, 10:00 AM
Ive found a deal to good to miss so have narrowed it down to 2 choices.

1- 4Gb Geil (2x2gb), 5-5-5-15 @ 1000Mhz 80
2- 8Gb OCZ (4x2gb),5-4-4-15 @ 800Mhz 135

The geil looks interesting since the latency is nearly the same, am getting 200mhz more, less chances of instability and costs 55 less :D :D

go for 8gb, extra memory will never hurt

plus you should be able to run that OCZ at 1000mhz as well. just raise memory speed slowly, if it won't boot or give you BSOD, then rase the timings to 5-5-5-15 in bios.

oh and it won't be quad channel

Lenin
01-23-08, 07:51 PM
Get the 4gb fast stuff.
Getting 8gb of ddr2 still would be a waste, seeing that ddr3 is already coming out.

dxx
01-23-08, 08:03 PM
http://www.play.com/PC/PCs/4-/3433968/OCZ-4GB-DDR2-PC2-6400-800MHz-Enhanced-Latency-Gold-Gamer-eXtreme-XTC-Edition-Memory/Product.html

For the OCZ memory at 10 cheaper, with free postage, and without the soul-tarring incumbrence of giving money to the scum****s of OCUK.

SLippe
01-23-08, 10:04 PM
go for broke! 8GB FTmfW! Hell, it's cheap...like crainger!

bob saget
01-23-08, 10:05 PM
i know 4 gigs is very, very fast. normal apps load instantly, and games load very very fast.

Harnagel
01-23-08, 10:32 PM
Personally, I just got 8GB for my own PC. But that's mainly because I tend to go for 3 to 4 years between upgrades.

Bearclaw
01-23-08, 10:34 PM
Might as well get 8. Just for ****s and giigles.
Watch your language.

icantgo_onlivin
01-25-08, 04:38 AM
http://www.play.com/PC/PCs/4-/3433968/OCZ-4GB-DDR2-PC2-6400-800MHz-Enhanced-Latency-Gold-Gamer-eXtreme-XTC-Edition-Memory/Product.html

For the OCZ memory at 10 cheaper, with free postage, and without the soul-tarring incumbrence of giving money to the scum****s of OCUK.


Dont tell me. I would be happy to never support ocuk again. Absolute bunch of ****ers. Brought over 3000 worth of stuff nad had so much trouble.

Once they double ordered me, i didnt get double the stuff (order was 850) and the guy refused to refund me stating that it had been sent out. Took 2 weeks of calls on their premium rate line.....:headexplode:

And for returns? Jeez.


Oh and the people on the forums are the saddest people I have ever met. :lol: Seriously. They are the sorta people that walk up to other people and explain how to live life THEIR way.



Rant over :D

icantgo_onlivin
01-25-08, 04:42 AM
only prob with that ram is that it is 5-5-5 stuff. The other stuff is 4-4-4-12.

Will it make a huge difference?

walterman
01-25-08, 05:01 AM
Anyway, when you use the 4 banks, usually you need to relax the timings to make it work. Even if you've CAS3 ram, i think that it will be hard to make it work with 4 banks. Think that 4GB should be enough for this year, till nehalem arrives with the triple channel ddr3 controller.