PDA

View Full Version : Speedfan temperatures


ryan29121
01-25-08, 10:40 AM
I got speedfan to monitor my temperatures but they seem way too low for what im doing. After playing Crysis for 2 hours straight almost "very high" the temperatures are displayed in the picture below. Shouldn't the temps be much higher? Also I cant seem to adjust the speed of the fans in my computer. How do I adjust them?


http://i9.photobucket.com/albums/a79/ryan7066/speedfan.jpg

CaptNKILL
01-25-08, 12:21 PM
Speedfan reports temperatures pretty low on my system. My "core" temps are way off, and "temp 2" is about 5C under what it should be.

JaxMacFL
01-25-08, 01:05 PM
I believe speedfan uses a 85 t-junction and you should add 15 to the temps. CPUID has an app called Hardware Monitor that uses a 100 t-junction. Doesn't need installing and shows gpu temp too.

JaxMacFL
01-25-08, 01:39 PM
I just downloaded and installed speedfan 4.33 and it shows core 0 and core 1 at 21c. hw monintor shows 36 and 36. Weird. Also speedfan shows my +12v at 11.30v whereas hw monitor shows it at a more reasonable 11.93v.

CaptNKILL
01-25-08, 01:41 PM
Use coretemp, it'll report the accurate temps.

http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/

EDIT: Unless you're using Vista x64. It needs to install an unsigned driver and Vista x64 doesn't allow that...

JaxMacFL
01-25-08, 01:57 PM
Aha, I see. I learned something. Thx zer0.

JaxMacFL
01-25-08, 02:09 PM
Use coretemp, it'll report the accurate temps.

http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/

EDIT: Unless you're using Vista x64. It needs to install an unsigned driver and Vista x64 doesn't allow that...

Cut and paste the Atsiv.exe, ALSysIO64.sys and coretemp-startup.bat from the Core-Temp-0.95.4-VistaX64 version into the 0.96.1.0 folder and it will work. Click on the bat file before the CoreTemp.exe.

XDanger
01-26-08, 02:17 AM
I just went ahead and used the p5b-e config on my p5b-d ,
I hope it doesn't esplode.:headexplode:

Fathertime36
01-26-08, 03:07 AM
hmmm what about using TAT? Intel 'thermal analsis tool'?

JaxMacFL
01-26-08, 09:14 AM
I really liked the TAT, but as far as I know it is still 32 bit only.

CaptNKILL
01-26-08, 01:59 PM
Cut and paste the Atsiv.exe, ALSysIO64.sys and coretemp-startup.bat from the Core-Temp-0.95.4-VistaX64 version into the 0.96.1.0 folder and it will work. Click on the bat file before the CoreTemp.exe.
Where do I get all of that? :o

JaxMacFL
01-26-08, 03:15 PM
Where do I get all of that? :o

Here: http://www.overclock.net/operating-systems/246265-vista-x64-coretemp-tweak.html :>)

CaptNKILL
01-26-08, 04:08 PM
Wow that works!

Thanks man! I really like coretemp but I didn't want to screw with disabling driving signing enforcement to use it.

Kick ass. :thumbsup: