PDA

View Full Version : no sli listing! vista x64


resj
01-27-08, 07:02 PM
2 gtx 8800s
169.25 driver
intel
vista x64
p5n32-e sli

i have no listing of sli at all. here's what i've done...

-reinstalled drivers
-dl'd hotfixes
-ran each card at a time and they both work
-when running both only the bottom left dvi port switches monitor on
-1 and 2 bridges
-enabled gpu ex to auto in bios
-latest driver
-reseated card
don't know what else to do, i'm not getting any option to enable sli anywhere...:thumbdwn:

jcrox
01-27-08, 07:10 PM
Isn't there a bios setting on those boards that needs to be enabled for the SLI to work?

jcrox
01-27-08, 07:15 PM
SLI Broadcast aperature... I think that's it

(google)

resj
01-27-08, 07:22 PM
sry, i actually mean't that the sli ap in bios was set to auto, i didn't mean the gpu ex

jcrox
01-27-08, 07:27 PM
what do you have for a power supply?

resj
01-27-08, 07:28 PM
pc power and cooling 750w. that's def enough wts, any other ideas people?

resj
01-27-08, 07:56 PM
i can't find any other drivers to try for vista x64 other than the 169.25 so i don't know if sli would enable on those drivers... i've heard the 169.25 weren't so great, and the older one was better, but i can't find older ones for vista

resj
01-27-08, 09:33 PM
this is the only options in ctrl panel

K007
01-27-08, 09:56 PM
2 gtx 8800s
169.25 driver
intel
vista x64
p5n32-e sli

i have no listing of sli at all. here's what i've done...

-reinstalled drivers
-dl'd hotfixes
-ran each card at a time and they both work
-when running both only the bottom left dvi port switches monitor on
-1 and 2 bridges
-enabled gpu ex to auto in bios
-latest driver
-reseated card
don't know what else to do, i'm not getting any option to enable sli anywhere...:thumbdwn:

man..for some strange reason..i read that as penis..

As for SLI...it dosen't work like XP..If you have a XP copy somewhere..try it there first..

Does it pick up the 2x GPus in the Device Manager?

resj
01-27-08, 10:11 PM
got p5n32 on your mind 007? lol

actually no, device manager is only showing 1 gtx under display adapter, but both work independently in the slots...

hokeyplyr48
01-28-08, 06:56 AM
make sure you're giving them power. and all the way into the PCIE slot. i've made that mistake before. and just go through the BIOS to see if theres anything.

Amuro
01-28-08, 07:05 AM
You shouldn't have to change anything in the BIOS. SLI should work right out fo the box. Make sure all PCI-E power connectors are securely connected. I ran into exactl same problem over a year ago, and it turned out that one of the connectors did not go all the way in.