PDA

View Full Version : Unsure of something


BronzeGod
01-28-08, 12:01 PM
Is the Q6600 64 bits per core? I believe it is, but I'm not very sure. Can anyone enlighten me on this? :D

lduguay
01-28-08, 12:07 PM
Hmm, yeah, all 4 of them. ;)

BronzeGod
01-28-08, 12:13 PM
haha! i thought so, my friend just lost the argument. he was telling me that per 2 cores it was 32+32. So i pulled up SANDRA on my dual core and showed him that both cores were indeed 64 bits each. And he still argued with me. Thanks a bunch Idu! He is an AMD fan and was trying to tell me that Intel does "fake" 64 bit on the Quad because I just bought one.

lduguay
01-28-08, 12:22 PM
32+32+32+32 = 128bit, your AMD friend is wrong! :headexplode:

BronzeGod
01-28-08, 12:25 PM
Thats what I told him, but he is a conservative and thinks Bush is like god, so even when I throw facts in his face, he still argues.:headexplode:. It's quite funny, apparently 5 of my other friends told him the same thing about it being 64 bit native on each core and they all said he brought up his certification and tried to act like an expert........

lduguay
01-28-08, 12:33 PM
Time to get a new *friend* :)

BronzeGod
01-28-08, 01:04 PM
so the Quad core uses a 256-bit memory interface. Most excellent.

Dazz
01-28-08, 02:14 PM
64bit processing is carried out on each core the FSB of the Core2 is 64bit but is Quad data rate, AMD's is 128bit FSB but runs at 200MHz x HT. Technically they both have the same bandwith but the oncore memory controller makes AMD CPU's more efficent for memory performance. Floating point performance is Intels domain with the Core2.