PDA

View Full Version : Need a new gigabit router


einstein_314
02-04-08, 11:04 PM
Ok so I have a Dlink DGL-4300 "Gaming" router. The reason I got it in the first place (about a year and a half ago) was because it was relatively cheap and had gigabit ethernet. I transfer quite a lot of data between my linux server, HTPC, and main desktop so I'd like to stay with gigabit ethernet.

My problem is that this stupid router has started rebooting itself when under a load. Sometime, even reboots when just sitting there. This is particularly frustrating because it happens every 30 min or so when I'm downloading torrents. The other day it completely reset itself, like everything set to factory defaults. I hadn't backed up my settings in a few months so I had to redo them all (port forwarding and stuff for torrents and my ftp server)

So, I need a new router. Something of good quality. It does NOT have to be wireless, I can hook up my old router and use it as a wireless access point for my laptop to use.

Is this one any good? http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php?sku=19849&vpn=RVS4000&manufacture=Linksys

All opinions welcome. Thanks!

Absolution
02-05-08, 05:08 AM
i had this as well when i first got it

try reflashing the firmware
worked for me

and i'd stay away from linksys at all costs (sorry can't be much of help, not up to snuff on routers lately)

einstein_314
02-05-08, 05:57 PM
i had this as well when i first got it

try reflashing the firmware
worked for me

and i'd stay away from linksys at all costs (sorry can't be much of help, not up to snuff on routers lately)
I've reflashed it several times, everytime a new firmware version comes out. I have the latest firmware. Is an older version better? What version are you using?

I figured that linksys router would be pretty good because of the cisco innards. Or is it just a marketing gimmick?

crainger
02-05-08, 06:37 PM
I think it's just marketing. Cisco own them, but Linksys are still free to foul up whatever they please.

I use Netgear myself. Really easy to setup and configure, but not the best you can get for the price.

nekrosoft13
02-06-08, 07:39 AM
my DGL-4300 has never reset just by it self.

this could be upnp, try turning it off, both in windows and in router.

conroejoe
02-06-08, 10:01 AM
this could be upnp, try turning it off, both in windows and in router.


Yea, had issues with this causing other problems, but in my research uPNP traffic from Vista can cause the router to reboot by overloading it with uPNP traffic. Disable it in your router.

Tr1cK
02-06-08, 10:09 AM
The DI-624 I used to use went through random reboots for a short period of time, then it started working again properly for a year or so. Then it started doing it again, so I replaced it with a Buffalo.

I think my issues may have been due to 2.4ghz cordless phone interference from my neighbors at the time. My Buffalo is also 2.4ghz of course, but never had any issues.

The D-Link was nice, but the Buffalo is leaps and bounds better, especially running DD-WRT. I'm not certain if there is a gigabit router out yet that can run DD-WRT, but if so, that's what I would get.

As for stay away from Linksys, why? I've never heard a bad thing about them except for some of the newer models have smaller memory and can not use the full version of DD-WRT when flashed.

einstein_314
02-06-08, 07:17 PM
Yea, had issues with this causing other problems, but in my research uPNP traffic from Vista can cause the router to reboot by overloading it with uPNP traffic. Disable it in your router.
Hmm, interesting.

UPNP was already disabled on router, but it wasn't in Vista. That's done now. I didn't realize that "Network Discovery" was the new name for UPNP. Good to know. We'll see if this fixes anything. I'm not sure if it only happens when my vista computers were on though...we'll see I guess.

Thanks for the replies guys!

einstein_314
02-06-08, 08:08 PM
Well, so much for that theory, all 3 PC's have UPNP disabled (only 1 is turned on at the moment, this one), the router has UPNP disabled, and it just rebooted on me.

Absolution
02-07-08, 10:17 AM
I've reflashed it several times, everytime a new firmware version comes out. I have the latest firmware. Is an older version better? What version are you using?

I figured that linksys router would be pretty good because of the cisco innards. Or is it just a marketing gimmick?

I'm using 1.8 despite the security flaw in it.

And its not really the flashing that helped I suppose. Try the restore factory defaults button. If that doesn't work, use the tack in the reset hole trick on the actual router.

Oh, what HW revision do you have? The one I've had problems with is HW4 - I have a HW1 version at home that I don't think I've had one single problem with.

Dr.Nick
02-09-08, 10:37 AM
I had the same issues with mine and it turned out to the wireless channel it was on. I switched it channel 2 all my probs disappeared. Try messing around with the wireless channels