PDA

View Full Version : MY FIRST BUILD (FOR MY FRIEND) ! WITH PICS!


PlayerZen14
02-06-08, 12:27 AM
i wish it was mine, but at least now i have some experience :D

TEH PARTS:

LG GH-20LS10 20X SMulti DVDWriter LightScribe, SATA
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
Asus P5KR
FSP Epsilon 700W
HIS 3870X2 1GB GDDR3
A-DATA DDR-2 800MHZ 2G Ram x2
Seagate 250.0GB ST3250310AS SATA2 HDD
NZXT Apollo
Logitech X230 32 Watts 2.1 Speaker
Acer 22" X222Wbd LCD (1000:1,DVI, Crystalbrite,HDCP)
Logitech G15
Razer DeathAdder

The case with psu installed:
http://i260.photobucket.com/albums/ii8/PlayerZen14/CIMG0367.jpg

HIS 3870x2:
http://i260.photobucket.com/albums/ii8/PlayerZen14/CIMG0374.jpg
http://i260.photobucket.com/albums/ii8/PlayerZen14/CIMG0375.jpg

comparison of my friend's old compaq to the new pc:
http://i260.photobucket.com/albums/ii8/PlayerZen14/CIMG0384.jpg
http://i260.photobucket.com/albums/ii8/PlayerZen14/CIMG0392.jpg

the finished inside (with no cable management :():
http://i260.photobucket.com/albums/ii8/PlayerZen14/CIMG0391.jpg

the sweet desktop (g15, deathadder, acer 22" crystalbrite, logitech x-230):
http://i260.photobucket.com/albums/ii8/PlayerZen14/CIMG0399.jpg

ill have some later, im still transferring the pics from my friend :)

ZEROCOOL101
02-06-08, 12:38 AM
Nice rig :) Just need some zip ties.

PlayerZen14
02-06-08, 12:42 AM
I'm going back to his house to do that pretty soon.

SLippe
02-06-08, 12:49 AM
Yeah, nice rig. Once you get the cables cleaned up, it'll look great. Is there a side window on the case?

PlayerZen14
02-06-08, 01:02 AM
yeah its an nzxt apollo, with a 12cm blue led fan on a side window. ill upload some more pics.

PlayerZen14
02-06-08, 03:37 AM
Front of case:
http://i260.photobucket.com/albums/ii8/PlayerZen14/CIMG0406.jpg
http://i260.photobucket.com/albums/ii8/PlayerZen14/CIMG0405.jpg

Razer DeathAdder:
http://i260.photobucket.com/albums/ii8/PlayerZen14/CIMG0413.jpg

logitech g15:
http://i260.photobucket.com/albums/ii8/PlayerZen14/CIMG0415.jpg

forgot to ask, the 3870x2 only shows up with 512mb in CCC. Any idea why only 512mb shows?

PlayerZen14
02-07-08, 12:44 AM
HM? anybody? :(

PlayerZen14
02-07-08, 04:00 AM
Does that mean that I can ONLY use 512mb of the 1gb? doesnt that affect performance?

nekrosoft13
02-07-08, 07:41 AM
yes the ati x2 it basically 512mb card.

It has 1gb of memory, but for both cores to use the memory it has to be split in half, and both halves filled with identical data.

stncttr908
02-07-08, 09:02 AM
yes the ati x2 it basically 512mb card.

It has 1gb of memory, but for both cores to use the memory it has to be split in half, and both halves filled with identical data.
Yep, same as with SLI. Don't you love marketing?

Anyway, nice build. DEFINITELY WORTHY OF AN ALL CAPS THREAD TITLE, especially after you clean up some cables. :)

PlayerZen14
02-07-08, 10:51 PM
Thanks man! You guys still havent answered my question. will the fact that i only have 512mb of 'usable' memory affect the performance of the pc?

stncttr908
02-08-08, 12:06 AM
If you run at 2560x1600 it might or 1600x1200+ with huge AA.

nekrosoft13
02-08-08, 12:08 AM
monitor is 1680x1050, he will be fine.

PlayerZen14
02-08-08, 02:06 AM
what good programs are out there which can tell me my cpu and gpu temps?

also, i cant seem to use ATI Overdrive in CCC. None of the fields are selectable? is there something i need to do?

PlayerZen14
02-08-08, 02:15 AM
forget teh question about overdrive, i got it to work. Do you think its safe to OC the 3870x2 to the maximum that overdrive allows? (878 core, 955 mem). THe original stock temperature was 48C. After ocing to the max, it went to the mid 50s. Is about 55C an acceptable idle temperature?

Feyy
02-08-08, 05:03 AM
For dual gpu card, sure is :D

However you should download ATI Tool and check the stability of the overclock, before you apply it permanently.

v3rninater
02-08-08, 04:21 PM
I have a suggestion, when putting pics from a computer you just worked on, onto a COMPUTER TECH WEBSITE... Please don't just put a single picture of a mouse, woopity doo dah, unless it's a mouse no one has ever seen before.

Not to be an ass or anything, but I just want to see the whole sha-bang, and more complete pics, not just a mouse. Basically I can goto a website like newegg and click on all the different sorts of mouse pics I want.

It just sucks when I come here and see even crappier pics of a G15, or a mouse that I could see much better pics on Newegg.

Again, not to be an ass, but for future reference, I think it's much better and helpful on a tech website like this.

I want to see your work man, you remind me of me when I started out.

P.S. Those temps seem really good even for o/c, my Ultra which came o/c'd out of the box reaches higher temps then that sometimes, even into the high 60's.

Fathertime36
02-09-08, 10:24 PM
He must of built the mouse....ever think of that being the case?

Another suggestion don't use such HIGH quality digital camera work on a mere pc project, it must of took you hours to get the perfect exposure and focus on those shots, they beyond words?!....lol

PlayerZen14
02-11-08, 05:16 AM
http://i260.photobucket.com/albums/ii8/PlayerZen14/CIMG0419.jpg

theres a pic of my finished build. sorry i couldnt get a good angle, there was something in the way :(. the cables are about as good as i can get them, because the case has hardly any space to route the cables properly. I just used some zip ties to tie them in groups. I think its pretty good for a first-timer like me :D

XDanger
02-12-08, 04:31 PM
some uv reactive tubing on the cables would probably help, Or spraying the window black.

PlayerZen14
02-13-08, 07:26 AM
something strange here, but im sure you can help :D.

my friend overclocked his HIS 3870x2 to the maximum on ATi OverDrive (878Mhz core, 955Mhz memory. stock is 825core, 901mem). the 3870x2 is only 52 degrees C at idle, which is pretty good for that card as ive heard.

when he installed ATItool after overclocking to check his overclock stability, ATItool wouldnt even open. He double-clicked the desktop icon, and it would open in the taskbar, but not on the screen. Why is that? should he return the 3870x2 to its stock speed first?

thanks in advance for the help